undamentalytics Newsletter

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VLN NYSE Semiconductors Next results ~November 11, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.1

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$0.8–$2.1. Weighted average of 3 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 6 selling0 purchases and 33 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds38 adding, 19 cuttingOf 16 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Valens Semiconductor files

Where Valens Semiconductor stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $71m, up 22.1% on a year earlier, against a decline of 31.3% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -19.5% from -32.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -48.2% from -38.3%. The diluted share count is down 2.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $1.08 a share, against a share price of $1.51.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 11, 2026 (estimated)

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 22.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -19.5%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +53.3pp ranks 5 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 23.4% ranks 64 of 74 semiconductor companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 1525.9% while net income grew 13.7%: a 1540pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 22.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 13.7% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 53.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 23.2 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -48.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -19.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 23.4% of revenue, against a median of 6.4% for semiconductor companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 109% and a beta of 4.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.04 against an average estimate of -$0.04: beat by 0.0%
Next report
November 11, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.02

Valens Semiconductor's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.0%
  • 1 week-8.1%
  • 1 month-22.5%
  • This year+4.2%
  • 1 year-19.1%
  • 5 years-84.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$70.6M
Operating margin
-48.2%
Net margin
-44.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.31

Growth

Revenue growth
+22.1%
Change in growth rate
+53.3 pts
Share count change
−2.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$13.8M
FCF margin
-19.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
23.4%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VLN from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Valens Semiconductor Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.7 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$0.8 ~$0.7–$1.0 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.1 ~$2.1–$6.0 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$1.1 ~$1.0–$1.3 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.1 ~$0.8–$2.1 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Valens Semiconductor Ltd. with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025
Share price$7.70$5.37$2.45$2.60$1.42
Market value$763m$525m$250m$274m$146m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$57m−$20m−$17m−$35m−$28m
Enterprise value$706m$505m$233m$239m$119m
Multiples
Price / sales 10.8x5.8x3.0x4.7x2.1x
Price / earnings —————
Price / free cash flow —————
EV / EBITDA —————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 11, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $21m and EPS of −$0.02 (range −$0.02 to −$0.02) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.13 +10% $79m +11%
Next −$0.08 +40% $93m +19%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −5.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Valens Semiconductor Ltd., last 90 days
−$0.15 −$0.10 −$0.05 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.13 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.13 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.13 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.13 −$0.13 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.08 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.08 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.08 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.08 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.08 −$0.08

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.13−$0.08
60 days ago −$0.13−$0.08
30 days ago −$0.13−$0.08
7 days ago −$0.13−$0.08
Now −$0.13−$0.08

Earnings against estimates

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.04 −$0.04 0.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.06 −$0.05 +21.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.04 −$0.04 0.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.07 −$0.04 +38.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112
  3. Aug 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.69
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
40%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.7%
of shares
Employees
233
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
VLN−30%−54%+6%−45%+4%
Industry peers (median)−39%+16%−15%+19%+17%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VLN58%42%58%25%46%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VLN−64%−66%−47%−60%−58%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 30, 2021: 90% from November 9, 2021 to March 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 914% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.11 – $3.53
From 52-week high
−58.1%
vs 50-day average
−13.7%
vs 200-day average
−19.6%
Volatility (1 year)
109%
Beta vs S&P 500
4.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Valens Semiconductor Ltd.
$50M $60M $70M $80M $90M $100M FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $60M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $56.9M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $70.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $90.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $84.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $57.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $70.6M $70.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $60M
FY20 Q4 $56.9M
FY21 Q4 $70.7M
FY22 Q4 $90.7M
FY23 Q4 $84.2M
FY24 Q4 $57.9M
FY25 Q4 $70.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Valens Semiconductor Ltd.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 24.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 28.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -31.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.1% 22.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 -5.2%
FY21 Q4 24.2%
FY22 Q4 28.3%
FY23 Q4 -7.2%
FY24 Q4 -31.3%
FY25 Q4 22.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Valens Semiconductor Ltd.
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -46.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -40.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -38.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -31.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -32.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -71.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -48.2% -48.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -46.6%
FY20 Q4 -40.0%
FY21 Q4 -38.3%
FY22 Q4 -31.3%
FY23 Q4 -32.0%
FY24 Q4 -71.5%
FY25 Q4 -48.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Valens Semiconductor Ltd.
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -38.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -36.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -32.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -25.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -19.5% -19.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -38.4%
FY20 Q4 -36.0%
FY21 Q4 -32.6%
FY22 Q4 -25.6%
FY23 Q4 -9.0%
FY24 Q4 -1.5%
FY25 Q4 -19.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 60 57 71 91 84 58 71
Gross profit 47 43 51 63 53 34 44
EBITDA −27 −22 −26 −27 −25 −39 −31
Operating income −28 −23 −27 −28 −27 −41 −34
Net income −26 −20 −27 −28 −20 −37 −32
Diluted EPS −$0.46 −$0.36 −$0.38 −$0.28 −$0.19 −$0.35 −$0.31
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −5.2% +24.2% +28.3% −7.2% −31.3% +22.1%
Margins
Gross margin 79.0% 76.4% 71.6% 69.9% 62.5% 59.2% 62.4%
EBITDA margin −44.9% −38.1% −36.7% −29.8% −30.0% −67.1% −44.0%
Operating margin −46.6% −40.0% −38.3% −31.3% −32.0% −71.5% −48.2%
Net margin −43.2% −34.5% −37.5% −30.5% −23.4% −63.2% −44.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −38.4% −36.0% −32.6% −25.6% −9.0% −1.5% −19.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −22 −20 −22 −22 −6 1 −13
Capital spending 1 1 1 1 1 2 1
Free cash flow −23 −20 −23 −23 −8 −1 −14
Stock-based pay 3 5 10 12 15 15 17
Free cash flow after stock pay −26 −26 −33 −35 −23 −16 −30
Balance sheet
Cash 16 26 57 20 17 35 28
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −16 −26 −57 −20 −17 −35 −28
Diluted shares 86m 94m 99m 98m 102m 105m 103m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 1 24
Total returned — — — — — 1 24

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $135m
Short-term assets $119mLonger-term assets $16m
What it owes, and who funded it · $135m
Short-term liabilities $23mLonger-term liabilities $7mShareholders' equity $105m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $119m of assets due within a year against $23m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $119m short-term assets against $7m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$24M
Returned to shareholders
-174%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
−2.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
15.7%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 15.7% of market value
R&D spending
60.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
20.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
52 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VLN MRAM AIP CEVA NVTS NVEC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $71m $62m $85m $116m $37m $31m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 22.1% 20.9% 33.8% 8.8% −46.4% 24.1% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 0.5% 17.9% 1.8% −12.2% −5.3% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 41.9% 46.2% 13.1% −27.3% −8.1% 20.1%
Gross margin 62.4% 52.3% 87.6% 87.5% 38.1% 79.3% 48.3%
Operating margin −48.2% −15.5% −47.7% −8.3% −316.9% 61.6% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −10.0% −53.7% −9.9% −204.8% 61.3% 4.8%
Net margin −44.7% −4.2% −46.7% −9.5% −856.9% 58.1% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −18.0% 6.8% 10.1% 3.3% −181.9% 64.4% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −19.5% −8.6% 8.0% −0.9% −185.7% 60.7% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 5.1% −2.0% −1.9% −111.3% 55.7% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 23.4% 8.7% 25.3% 18.2% 74.3% 0.2% 5.8%
Change in share count −2.2% 2.3% 10.6% 10.8% 20.2% 0.1% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 22.1% 13.7% 26 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +53.3pp +3.7pp 5 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 62.4% 48.3% 14 of 73
Operating margin Profitability -48.2% 4.8% 62 of 75
Net margin Profitability -44.7% 5.3% 60 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -19.5% 9.6% 63 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 23.4% 6.4% 64 of 74
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.2% 0.9% 8 of 72
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 52 days 58 days 25 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$89.9M
Institutions reporting
53
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 14.7%
Positions opened / closed
19 / 12

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 38 institutions bought and 19 sold ; the biggest buyer was State Street Corp (+2.2M shares) and the biggest seller Meitav Investment House Ltd (−1.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Value Base Ltd. $48.6M 21.5M 54.0% ▲ 0.1%
Marshall Wace, LLP $5.4M 2.4M 6.0% ▲ 31.3%
State Street Corp $5M 2.2M 5.6% New
Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd $4.5M 2.0M 5.0% 0.0%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $3.8M 1.7M 4.2% ▲ 12.4%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $3.3M 1.5M 3.7% ▲ 11.9%
ARK Investment Management LLC $3.2M 1.4M 3.6% ▲ 34.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $2.2M 972K 2.4% ▲ 429.0%
Herald Investment Management Ltd $2.1M 950K 2.4% 0.0%
Millennium Management LLC $1.6M 698K 1.8% ▼ 25.6%
Jane Street Group, LLC $1.4M 603K 1.5% ▲ 4997.6%
Peak6 LLC $1.3M 580K 1.5% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance October 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,750 $1.52 $4,178
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance October 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,125 $1.54 $4,803
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance October 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,458 $1.62 $2,364
Yaacobi Tal Director October 13, 2026 Sell 3,750 $1.64 $6,150
Lichtman Moshe Director October 13, 2026 Sell 3,750 $1.64 $6,150
Yaacobi Tal Director October 1, 2026 Sell 1,400 $1.89 $2,646
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 625 $1.70 $1,062
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance July 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,750 $1.73 $4,758
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance July 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,125 $1.71 $5,344
Rozenberg Haine Yael VP Finance July 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,458 $1.71 $2,493
Lichtman Moshe Director July 14, 2026 Sell 3,750 $2.01 $7,537
Yaacobi Tal Director July 14, 2026 Sell 3,750 $2.01 $7,537

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Valens Semiconductor Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Valens Semiconductor Ltd. in brief

What does Valens Semiconductor Ltd. do?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. trades under the ticker VLN on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. reported revenue of $70.6M, 22.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -19.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 63 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
Who are Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Value Base Ltd., Marshall Wace, LLP and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Valens Semiconductor Ltd. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. spent $24M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.2% over the year.
What is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $146M and net debt of -$27.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to Valens Semiconductor Ltd. are Everspin Technologies Inc., Arteris, Inc., Ceva Inc, Navitas Semiconductor Corp and NVE Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Valens Semiconductor Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 33 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Valens Semiconductor Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Valens Semiconductor Ltd. announces its own schedule.