Valmont Industries Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Valmont Industries shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 307 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Valmont Industries, and 295 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 233K shares, +1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 483K shares (−9.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 57K shares (+1.1%). 111 opened a new position and 65 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 307 institutions, 111 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 295 institutions, 65 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +233K shares (+1.3%)
Net change, active managers −483K shares (−9.2%), 18 bought, 52 sold
Buyers versus sellers
307 bought 105 295 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 52 sold · −483K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 7 sold · +57K
Other institutions 285 bought · 236 sold · +659K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +246K New position | 246K | $142M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +236K +7551.1% | 239K | $138M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $86.6M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +125K +1590.6% | 133K | $76.8M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | +114K New position | 114K | $65.9M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | +86K New position | 86K | $49.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +84K +4.5% | 2.0M | $1.1B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +71K +149.0% | 118K | $68.2M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +66K +2207.1% | 69K | $40M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | +65K New position | 65K | $37.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +38K +124.9% | 69K | $40M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +38K +23.9% | 198K | $115M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +37K +40.4% | 128K | $73.8M |
| Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC | +36K New position | 36K | $21.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +35K +291.3% | 47K | $27M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +30K +10.9% | 304K | $175M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | +28K +17.3% | 190K | $110M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +28K +55.5% | 78K | $45.2M |
| Delta Global Management LP | +25K New position | 25K | $14.4M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +23K +15.3% | 176K | $102M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $86.6M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | +114K New position | 114K | $65.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +71K +149.0% | 118K | $68.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +35K +291.3% | 47K | $27M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +28K +55.5% | 78K | $45.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +13K +9.1% | 161K | $92.8M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +10K +241.9% | 14K | $8.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +9,830 +646.3% | 11K | $6.6M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +8,589 +60.1% | 23K | $13.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +6,813 +30.8% | 29K | $16.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −158K −24.1% | 498K | $287M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −141K −35.2% | 259K | $150M |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | −116K −54.7% | 97K | $55.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −95K −72.9% | 35K | $20.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −83K −66.9% | 41K | $23.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −64K −14.9% | 367K | $212M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −53K −23.3% | 174K | $101M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −48K −28.4% | 122K | $70.4M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −44K −21.6% | 161K | $93M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | −41K −43.3% | 53K | $30.9M |
| Amundi | −36K −30.3% | 83K | $47.7M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −35K −24.3% | 109K | $62.8M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −31K −15.0% | 178K | $102M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −28K −47.6% | 31K | $17.9M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −25K −6.8% | 338K | $195M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −24K −38.5% | 39K | $22.5M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −20K −85.9% | 3,324 | $1.9M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −18K −92.0% | 1,578 | $911,453 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −158K −24.1% | 498K | $287M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −141K −35.2% | 259K | $150M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −95K −72.9% | 35K | $20.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −53K −23.3% | 174K | $101M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −48K −28.4% | 122K | $70.4M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −44K −21.6% | 161K | $93M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −35K −24.3% | 109K | $62.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −31K −15.0% | 178K | $102M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −28K −47.6% | 31K | $17.9M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −25K −6.8% | 338K | $195M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 246K | $142M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LPHedge fund | 150K | $86.6M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd.Active manager | 114K | $65.9M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 86K | $49.8M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | 65K | $37.7M |
| Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC | 36K | $21.1M |
| Delta Global Management LP | 25K | $14.4M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 12K | $6.8M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 11K | $6.1M |
| Cabot Wealth Management Inc | 9,857 | $5.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 33K | $13.3M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | 26K | $10.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 16K | $6.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 13K | $5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 12K | $4.6M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 10K | $4.1M |
| Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | 10K | $4M |
| Congruence Capital, LLC | 9,678 | $3.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 9,487 | $3.8M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 8,856 | $3.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 649
- Ten largest holders
- 36.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 52 | 5 | 10 | −483K | −9.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | +57K | +1.1% |
| Other institutions | 285 | 236 | 106 | 55 | +659K | +9.2% |