undamentalytics Newsletter

Valmont Industries Inc (VMI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VMI NYSE Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Next results ~January 19, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Valmont Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$340

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$240–$460 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-2.7%–7.3% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 27% above our base value.

Price used: $426.68, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 3 selling1 purchase and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds307 adding, 295 cuttingOf 70 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Valmont Industries files

10-Q filed October 27: Valmont Industries

Model value +2.6%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $4.29bn, up 4.6% on a year earlier, faster than the 3.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 7.1% from 10.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 14.2% from 10.2%. The diluted share count is down 2.1% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Its fundamentals grade moves from C to C+. Our model value rises from $329 to $338 a share, against a share price of $425. The rating stays Sell. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 7.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 4.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 28: Valmont Industries

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 reached $4.29bn, up 4.6% on a year earlier and ahead of the 3.8% growth posted a quarter before. Operating margin widened to 14.2% from 10.2%, though free-cash-flow margin slipped to 7.1% from 10.0%. A 2.1% reduction in the diluted share count lifts the value of each remaining share. On the back of this, our model value edges up to $329 from $325, set against a share price of $434. The rating stays Sell. At $434, the market is pricing in roughly 7.5% a year of cash-flow growth over five years, well ahead of the 4.1% annual revenue growth delivered to date.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Valmont Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.23bn, up 3.8% on a year earlier, faster than 2.4% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 7.6% from 13.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 13.7% from 9.9%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $274 a share, against a share price of $445. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 3.9% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 19, 2027 (estimated)

Valmont Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 7.1%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.5% ranks 10 of 70 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$340 per share in the base case (~$240–$460 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 25.0% while net income grew 98.9%: a 124pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.0 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $426.68 is 21% above our value per share of $340.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 59% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 4.6% ranks 59 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median 8.3%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$6.24 against an average estimate of $5.73: beat by 9.0%
Revenue
$1.10bn, up 5.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.8% in the first session after the results on October 20, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net Sales $4.3bn to $4.45bn (Full-Year 2026); infrastructure Net Sales $3.4bn to $3.5bn (Full-Year 2026)
Next report
October 20, 2026; average EPS estimate $5.48

Valmont Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.1%
  • 1 week-0.4%
  • 1 month-10.9%
  • This year+6.6%
  • 1 year+3.9%
  • 5 years+82.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.3B
Operating margin
14.2%
Net margin
12.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$26.38

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.6%
Change in growth rate
+0.8 pts
Share count change
−2.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$306M
FCF margin
7.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

Earnings

Last results
October 20, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 19, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Leadership
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 7.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 4.1% a year revenue growth Valmont Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in7.5%
  • Last 12 months4.6%
  • 3 years a year0.0%
  • 5 years a year4.1%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($435.39, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$340
Price used
$435.39close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 23%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Valmont Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($400M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 5.9% and 3.7% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2.3% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$240–~$460 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Valmont Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $400M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Valmont Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.04 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$340 ~$240–$460 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$460 ~$410–$600 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$230 ~$170–$330 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$210 ~$180–$250 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$310 ~$210–$460 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Valmont Industries Inc with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −28%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +36%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −14%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −29%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $265$371$513$699$941$1255
8.5% $195$272$374$507$680$903
10% $153$212$291$393$524$693

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Valmont Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$97.47$128.09$152.23$100.98$141.16$164.06$235.41$320.71$228.51$302.67$410.18$426.68
Market value$2.3bn$2.9bn$3.5bn$2.3bn$3.1bn$3.5bn$5.1bn$6.9bn$4.8bn$6.1bn$8.2bn$8.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$409m$356m$262m$429m$412m$330m$775m$687m$906m$566m$609m$634m
Enterprise value$2.7bn$3.3bn$3.7bn$2.7bn$3.5bn$3.8bn$5.8bn$7.6bn$5.7bn$6.7bn$8.8bn$9.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.9x1.2x1.3x0.8x1.1x1.2x1.4x1.6x1.2x1.5x2.0x1.9x
Price / earnings 56.9x16.8x29.8x22.3x21.0x25.0x25.9x27.6x32.1x17.6x23.3x16.2x
Price / free cash flow 10.1x16.6x44.4x28.0x14.6x16.8x—29.7x23.0x12.4x26.3x27.3x
EV / EBITDA 12.1x10.0x10.6x9.1x11.2x12.5x15.4x14.3x14.7x10.8x17.4x12.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Valmont Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.1%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.8%; its worst year was 7.9%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 8.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Valmont Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $23.24 +22% $4.4bn +6%
Next $26.22 +13% $4.7bn +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.4% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Valmont Industries Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Valmont Industries Inc, last 90 days
$23.00 $24.00 $25.00 $26.00 $27.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $23.06 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $23.05 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $23.05 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $23.05 Current fiscal year, Now: $23.24 $23.24 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $25.86 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $25.98 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $25.98 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $25.98 Next fiscal year, Now: $26.22 $26.22

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $23.06$25.86
60 days ago $23.05$25.98
30 days ago $23.05$25.98
7 days ago $23.05$25.98
Now $23.24$26.22

Earnings against estimates

Valmont Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $5.73 $6.24 +9.0%
Jun 2026 $5.80 $6.14 +5.9%
Mar 2026 $4.73 $5.51 +16.5%
Dec 2025 $4.96 $4.92 −0.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 20, 2026
  • Net Sales Full-Year 2026 $4.3bn to $4.45bn Maintained
    “Net Sales $4.3 to $4.45 billion No change” source
  • Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share Full-Year 2026 $22.75 to $23.75 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share $22.25 to $23.50 $22.75 to $23.75” source
  • Infrastructure Net Sales Full-Year 2026 $3.4bn to $3.5bn Maintained
    “Infrastructure Net Sales $3.4 to $3.5 billion No change” source
  • Agriculture Net Sales Full-Year 2026 $0.9bn to $0.95bn Maintained
    “Agriculture Net Sales $0.9 to $0.95 billion No change” source
  • Capital Expenditures Full-Year 2026 $170m to $200m Maintained
    “Capital Expenditures $170 to $200 million No change” source
  • Adjusted Effective Tax Rate Full-Year 2026 about 26% Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted Effective Tax Rate ~26.0% No change” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Valmont Industries Inc's revenue by +5.9% next year and +3.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+7.1%, weight 51%) , management guidance (+7.7%, weight 21%) and the company's own record (+2.3%, weight 28%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy5100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026235
  2. Sep 20262316
  3. Aug 20262316
  4. Jul 20262316

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Valmont Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.23
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
97%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.6%
of shares
Employees
10,791
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +3.9%

$410.74 on October 31, 2025 to $426.68

Valmont Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.1bn $4.2bn +3.8%
Net margin 6.0% 11.7% +95.5%
P/E multiple 33.9x 17.0x −49.8%
Share count 20m 20m +2.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +116.1%

$197.41 on November 3, 2023 to $426.68

Valmont Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.3bn $4.2bn −2.4%
Net margin 6.4% 11.7% +83.6%
P/E multiple 15.3x 17.0x +10.8%
Share count 21m 20m +8.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Valmont Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VMI+44%+33%−29%+33%+32%+7%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+21%+2%+9%+3%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VMI83%58%33%58%75%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VMI−16%−18%−44%−14%−30%−28%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 49% from December 4, 2017 to March 16, 2020. Getting back needed a 96% gain, reached on November 24, 2020, 253 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$376.74 – $581.82
From 52-week high
−26.7%
vs 50-day average
−7.9%
vs 200-day average
−10.5%
Volatility (1 year)
31%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.16

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±8.3%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±9.2%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±11.3%
Valmont Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 20, 2026 −0.8% +0.9% −3.4% —
July 21, 2026 −7.3% +0.7% −8.6% −7.9%
April 21, 2026 +13.9% +0.4% +21.3% +22.8%
February 17, 2026 −4.3% +0.7% −2.6% −15.6%
October 21, 2025 −1.9% −0.5% +2.1% −4.3%
July 22, 2025 +8.0% +0.9% +9.4% +9.7%
April 22, 2025 +6.5% +4.2% +9.6% +16.3%
February 18, 2025 +14.5% +0.5% +8.3% +3.1%
October 23, 2024 +8.7% −0.7% +7.0% +14.9%
July 25, 2024 +11.7% +0.6% +7.9% +6.7%
May 2, 2024 +18.5% +2.2% +23.0% +20.2%
February 22, 2024 −3.5% +2.1% −6.6% −2.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Valmont Industries Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Valmont Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Valmont Industries Inc
$4B $4.1B $4.2B $4.3B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $4.3B $4.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $4.2B
FY24 Q1 $4.1B
FY24 Q2 $4.1B
FY24 Q3 $4.1B
FY24 Q4 $4.1B
FY25 Q1 $4.1B
FY25 Q2 $4.1B
FY25 Q3 $4.1B
FY25 Q4 $4.1B
FY26 Q1 $4.2B
FY26 Q2 $4.2B
FY26 Q3 $4.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Valmont Industries Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.6% 4.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -3.9%
FY24 Q1 -7.6%
FY24 Q2 -5.9%
FY24 Q3 -5.5%
FY24 Q4 -2.4%
FY25 Q1 -0.6%
FY25 Q2 -0.1%
FY25 Q3 1.2%
FY25 Q4 0.7%
FY26 Q1 2.4%
FY26 Q2 3.8%
FY26 Q3 4.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Valmont Industries Inc
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 14.2% 14.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 7.0%
FY24 Q1 7.4%
FY24 Q2 7.8%
FY24 Q3 11.5%
FY24 Q4 12.9%
FY25 Q1 12.8%
FY25 Q2 9.9%
FY25 Q3 10.2%
FY25 Q4 10.1%
FY26 Q1 10.6%
FY26 Q2 13.7%
FY26 Q3 14.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Valmont Industries Inc
5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.1% 7.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.0%
FY24 Q1 5.4%
FY24 Q2 6.5%
FY24 Q3 10.3%
FY24 Q4 12.1%
FY25 Q1 12.8%
FY25 Q2 13.3%
FY25 Q3 10.0%
FY25 Q4 7.6%
FY26 Q1 8.3%
FY26 Q2 7.6%
FY26 Q3 7.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Valmont Industries took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $4.1B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.9B · 69.8%
  3. Gross profit $1.2B · 30.2%
  4. Research and development $33M · 0.8%
  5. Selling, general and admin $718M · 17.5%
  6. Other operating costs $73.7M · 1.8%
  7. Operating income $416M · 10.1%
  8. Income tax $23.9M · 0.6%
  9. Interest and other $41.4M · 1.0%
  10. Net income $350M · 8.5%
Where Valmont Industries's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $4.1B
Cost of revenue $2.9B 69.8% of revenue
Gross profit $1.2B 30.2% of revenue
Research and development $33M 0.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $718M 17.5% of revenue
Other operating costs $73.7M 1.8% of revenue
Operating income $416M 10.1% of revenue
Income tax $23.9M 0.6% of revenue
Interest and other $41.4M 1.0% of revenue
Net income $350M 8.5% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Valmont Industries's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Valmont Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,844 2,032 2,768 3,170 3,304 3,123 2,619 2,522 2,746 2,757 2,767 2,895 3,502 4,345 4,175 4,075 4,104 4,290
Gross profit 532 520 667 802 945 808 621 656 682 668 683 766 884 1,126 1,236 1,241 1,240 1,299
EBITDA 283 238 338 453 551 447 223 328 352 295 310 309 379 530 390 620 504 707
Operating income 238 178 263 382 473 358 132 245 267 212 228 226 287 433 292 525 416 611
Net income 151 94 228 234 278 184 40 173 116 102 146 141 196 251 151 348 350 517
Diluted EPS $5.73 $3.57 $8.60 $8.75 $10.35 $7.09 $1.71 $7.63 $5.11 $4.53 $6.73 $6.57 $9.10 $11.62 $6.78 $17.19 $16.79 $26.38
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −3.3% +10.2% +36.2% +14.5% +4.2% −5.5% −16.1% −3.7% +8.9% +0.4% +0.4% +4.6% +20.9% +24.1% −3.9% −2.4% +0.7% +4.6%
EBITDA +5.4% −15.8% +41.9% +33.9% +21.7% −18.8% −50.2% +47.1% +7.4% −16.2% +5.1% −0.4% +22.8% +39.8% −26.4% +58.9% −18.7% +38.8%
Operating income +4.1% −25.0% +47.6% +45.2% +23.7% −24.4% −63.2% +86.3% +8.8% −20.6% +7.4% −0.9% +26.9% +51.1% −32.7% +79.9% −20.8% +45.8%
Net income +13.7% −37.3% +141.9% +2.5% +19.0% −33.9% −78.2% — −32.9% −12.4% +43.9% −3.9% +39.0% +28.2% −39.9% +130.9% +0.6% +98.9%
Diluted EPS +13.7% −37.7% +140.9% +1.7% +18.3% −31.5% −75.9% — −33.0% −11.4% +48.6% −2.4% +38.5% +27.7% −41.7% +153.5% −2.3% +103.2%
Margins
Gross margin 28.9% 25.6% 24.1% 25.3% 28.6% 25.9% 23.7% 26.0% 24.8% 24.2% 24.7% 26.4% 25.2% 25.9% 29.6% 30.5% 30.2% 30.3%
EBITDA margin 15.3% 11.7% 12.2% 14.3% 16.7% 14.3% 8.5% 13.0% 12.8% 10.7% 11.2% 10.7% 10.8% 12.2% 9.3% 15.2% 12.3% 16.5%
Operating margin 12.9% 8.8% 9.5% 12.1% 14.3% 11.5% 5.0% 9.7% 9.7% 7.7% 8.2% 7.8% 8.2% 10.0% 7.0% 12.9% 10.1% 14.2%
Net margin 8.2% 4.6% 8.2% 7.4% 8.4% 5.9% 1.5% 6.9% 4.2% 3.7% 5.3% 4.9% 5.6% 5.8% 3.6% 8.5% 8.5% 12.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 16.6% 5.7% 2.4% 3.2% 8.8% 3.2% 8.7% 6.9% 2.8% 2.9% 7.6% 7.2% −1.2% 5.4% 5.0% 12.1% 7.6% 7.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 350 152 150 197 396 174 272 233 133 153 308 316 66 326 307 573 456 463
Capital spending 44 36 83 97 107 73 45 58 55 72 97 107 108 93 97 79 145 157
Free cash flow 305 116 67 100 290 101 227 175 78 81 210 210 −42 233 210 493 311 306
Stock-based pay 7 7 6 6 7 7 7 10 11 10 12 15 29 42 39 30 24 23
Free cash flow after stock pay 299 109 61 94 283 94 220 165 67 71 199 195 −71 191 171 463 287 284
Balance sheet
Cash 181 347 363 414 614 372 349 400 493 313 354 401 177 185 203 164 187 122
Total debt 160 469 475 473 471 768 758 756 755 743 766 731 952 872 1,109 731 796 756
Net debt (negative = net cash) −20 122 112 59 −143 396 409 356 262 429 412 330 775 687 906 566 609 634
Diluted shares 26m 26m 27m 27m 27m 26m 23m 23m 23m 22m 22m 21m 21m 22m 21m 20m 20m 20m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 15 17 18 22 25 32 35 34 34 34 33 37 41 46 50 48 52 56
Buybacks 4 1 5 — 0 395 169 54 0 115 63 56 26 40 345 70 198 272
Total returned 19 17 23 22 25 427 204 88 34 149 96 93 68 86 395 118 251 329

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · September 26, 2026
What it owns · $3.5bn
Short-term assets $1.8bnLonger-term assets $1.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.5bn
Short-term liabilities $761mLonger-term liabilities $1.0bnShareholders' equity $1.8bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $761m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $1.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $122m of cash against $756m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 43% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 65% to 43% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $463m of operating cash flow against $756m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $611m against $38m of interest.

From Valmont Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$272M
Dividends (TTM)
$56.5M
Returned to shareholders
107%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$613M
Diluted share count
−2.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.0%
dividends 0.7% + buybacks 3.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
11%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
15.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
55 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VMI FTV PNR LECO JBTM FLS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.3bn $4.4bn $4.0bn $4.6bn $3.9bn $4.7bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.6% 7.0% −3.9% 11.1% 44.9% 0.2% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.0% −9.9% −1.3% 4.5% 34.0% 3.8% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 5.5% 7.8% −4.5% 15.1% 4.9% 5.4% 9.1%
Gross margin 30.3% 63.5% 41.2% 35.5% 35.6% 34.2% 35.2%
Operating margin 14.2% 19.6% 19.6% 17.3% 7.3% 10.0% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 12.0% 15.8% 19.7% 16.9% 6.3% 10.0% 13.7%
Net margin 12.1% 14.8% 15.4% 12.4% 4.9% 5.4% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.8% 27.3% 18.3% 14.4% 10.8% 4.9% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.1% 24.7% 16.3% 11.0% 7.9% 3.3% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.1% 36.2% 17.7% 12.3% 6.2% 8.1% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 2.0% 0.8% 0.5% 0.8% 0.9% 0.8%
Change in share count −2.1% −9.1% −2.0% −1.8% 24.0% −2.8% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.6% 8.3% 59 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +0.8pp +1.2pp 42 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 30.3% 35.4% 47 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 14.2% 13.0% 34 of 75
Net margin Profitability 12.1% 8.9% 26 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 7.1% 9.1% 45 of 76
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.8% 10 of 70
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 21.4% 23.4% 22 of 59
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.1% -0.0% 12 of 73
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 55 days 63 days 22 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 27, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Infrastructure $3.1B 75.3% ▲ 3.0%
Agriculture $1B 24.7% ▼ 5.8%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Products $3.7B ▲ 0.3%
Utility Product Line $1.5B ▲ 10.4%
Irrigation Equipment and Parts Excluding Technology $920M ▼ 6.0%
Lighting and Transportation $830M ▼ 6.1%
Services $434M ▲ 4.6%
Coatings $353M ▲ 2.7%
Telecommunications $314M ▲ 25.2%
Technology Products and Services $94.5M ▼ 3.5%
Renewable Energy $81.5M ▼ 46.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $3B ▲ 3.6%
United States $3B ▲ 3.5%
International $1.1B ▼ 6.4%
Other Countries $706M ▼ 0.3%
Australia $282M ▼ 9.0%
Brazil $159M ▼ 20.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Valmont Industries Inc's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$10.6B
Institutions reporting
649
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.4%
Positions opened / closed
111 / 65

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 307 institutions bought and 295 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc (+246K shares) and the biggest seller Neuberger Berman Group LLC (−158K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1B 2.0M 10.8% ▲ 4.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $493M 854K 4.7% ▼ 1.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $487M 844K 4.6% ▼ 0.2%
State Street Corp $382M 660K 3.6% ▲ 2.2%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $287M 498K 2.7% ▼ 24.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $245M 424K 2.3% ▼ 2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $225M 390K 2.1% ▲ 0.2%
Earnest Partners LLC $220M 382K 2.1% ▼ 1.8%
Invesco Ltd. $212M 367K 2.0% ▼ 14.9%
King Luther Capital Management Corp $195M 338K 1.8% ▼ 6.8%
Bank Of America Corp $175M 304K 1.7% ▲ 10.9%
Sei Investments Co $162M 280K 1.5% ▼ 3.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Valmont Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Freye Theodor Werner Director July 27, 2026 Sell 800 $495.00 $396,000
Schwietz John L Executive VP and CFO July 23, 2026 Buy 208 $486.15 $101,119
Campbell Renee L SVP, Capital Markets & Risk May 6, 2026 Sell 412 $522.45 $215,249
Campbell Renee L SVP, Capital Markets & Risk May 6, 2026 Sell 412 $522.45 $215,249
Bay Mogens C Director April 24, 2026 Sell 2,000 $490.00 $980,000
Bay Mogens C Director April 24, 2026 Sell 5,000 $494.07 $2.5M
Bay Mogens C Director April 24, 2026 Sell 1,500 $492.45 $738,675
Bay Mogens C Director April 24, 2026 Sell 1,450 $493.97 $716,256
Bay Mogens C Director April 24, 2026 Sell 7,550 $491.48 $3.7M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Valmont Industries Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Thomas MacArthur(NJ):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 20, 2015, filed April 11, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 19, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 20, 2026
  • July 21, 2026
  • April 21, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • October 21, 2025
  • July 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Valmont Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Valmont Industries Inc in brief

What does Valmont Industries Inc do?
Valmont Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Valmont Industries Inc's stock ticker?
Valmont Industries Inc trades under the ticker VMI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Valmont Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Valmont Industries Inc reported revenue of $4.3B, 4.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Valmont Industries Inc's free cash flow?
Valmont Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 7.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 45 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
What is Valmont Industries Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Valmont Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$340 per share in the base case, and ~$240–$460 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Valmont Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Valmont Industries Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Valmont Industries Inc spent $272M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.1% over the year.
What is Valmont Industries Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Valmont Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $8.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.2 and net debt of $634M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Valmont Industries Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Valmont Industries Inc paid $56.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.68% and a payout ratio of 10.9%.
How much debt does Valmont Industries Inc have?
Valmont Industries Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 43.0%, from its latest balance sheet (65.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Valmont Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Valmont Industries Inc are Fortive, Pentair, Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc, JBT Marel Corp and Flowserve Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Valmont Industries Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Valmont Industries Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Valmont Industries Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Valmont Industries Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 19, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Valmont Industries Inc announces its own schedule.