Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vanda Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 94 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vanda Pharmaceuticals, and 80 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.1M shares, +6.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.1M shares (+19.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+7.7%). 26 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 94 institutions, 26 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 80 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.1M shares (+6.8%)
Net change, active managers +3.1M shares (+19.9%), 23 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
94 bought 20 80 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 14 sold · +3.1M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +1.3M
Other institutions 62 bought · 64 sold · −1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +118.1% | 3.5M | $21.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +729K New position | 729K | $4.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +630K +105.7% | 1.2M | $7.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +501K +16.6% | 3.5M | $21.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +378K +5.2% | 7.7M | $46.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +294K New position | 294K | $1.8M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +273K +913.5% | 303K | $1.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +198K +23.6% | 1.0M | $6.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +150K +92.7% | 311K | $1.9M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +150K +33.2% | 601K | $3.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +141K +70.9% | 340K | $2.1M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +139K +24.1% | 714K | $4.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +125K +19.7% | 758K | $4.6M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | +125K +78.9% | 283K | $1.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +122K +6.8% | 1.9M | $11.7M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +122K New position | 122K | $749,253 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +117K +11.5% | 1.1M | $6.9M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +94K +17.1% | 646K | $4M |
| Mariner, LLC | +94K +117.2% | 173K | $1.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +73K +91.8% | 154K | $939,769 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +118.1% | 3.5M | $21.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +729K New position | 729K | $4.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +630K +105.7% | 1.2M | $7.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +273K +913.5% | 303K | $1.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +150K +92.7% | 311K | $1.9M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +139K +24.1% | 714K | $4.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +125K +19.7% | 758K | $4.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +122K +6.8% | 1.9M | $11.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +73K +91.8% | 154K | $939,769 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +45K +3.8% | 1.2M | $7.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Empire Financial Management Company, LLC | −922K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | −706K −25.7% | 2.0M | $12.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −318K −8.5% | 3.4M | $21.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −278K −14.8% | 1.6M | $9.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −212K −87.9% | 29K | $178,588 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −210K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −208K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −162K −42.9% | 215K | $1.3M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −118K −92.0% | 10K | $62,000 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −102K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −54K −47.6% | 59K | $363,093 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −49K −3.5% | 1.3M | $8.3M |
| Alps Advisors Inc | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | −46K −65.4% | 24K | $149,316 |
| Sei Investments Co | −46K −66.6% | 23K | $141,814 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −44K −2.5% | 1.7M | $10.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −40K −38.2% | 65K | $397,353 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −318K −8.5% | 3.4M | $21.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −278K −14.8% | 1.6M | $9.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −212K −87.9% | 29K | $178,588 |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −208K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −102K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −54K −47.6% | 59K | $363,093 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −49K −3.5% | 1.3M | $8.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −40K −38.2% | 65K | $397,353 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −17K −33.2% | 34K | $210,999 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −11K −24.6% | 34K | $206,856 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 729K | $4.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 294K | $1.8M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 122K | $749,253 |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 36K | $220,320 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 33K | $203,619 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 25K | $154,224 |
| Syon Capital LLC | 20K | $124,854 |
| Pallas Capital Advisors LLC | 19K | $113,863 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 18K | $107,363 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 17K | $104,572 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Empire Financial Management Company, LLC | 922K | $6.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 210K | $1.5M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 208K | $1.4M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 200K | $1.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 102K | $706,582 |
| HRT Financial LP | 63K | $433,000 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 48K | $332,482 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 36K | $245,803 |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 33K | $226,116 |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 32K | $224,070 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 170
- Ten largest holders
- 59.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 37.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 14 | 7 | 2 | +3.1M | +19.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +1.3M | +7.7% |
| Other institutions | 62 | 64 | 19 | 22 | −1.2M | −8.9% |
← Back to Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. · Insiders · Politicians