undamentalytics Newsletter

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VNDA Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals Next results ~February 10, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$4.6

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$3.7–$8.1. Weighted average of 2 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 6 selling0 purchases and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds94 adding, 80 cuttingOf 37 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vanda Pharmaceuticals files

10-Q filed October 29: Vanda Pharmaceuticals

Model value −32.3%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $229m, up 8.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 6.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -61.0% from -39.1% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -77.6% from -57.1%. Our model value falls from $9.19 to $6.22 a share, against a share price of $3.79.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Vanda Pharmaceuticals stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $229m, up 8.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 6.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -61.0% from -39.1% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -77.6% from -57.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $9.19 a share.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 10, 2027 (estimated)

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -61.0%. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -61.0% ranks 63 of 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 68.7% while net income fell 226.4%: a 158pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -77.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 20.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -61.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 79% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 14.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.6 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.37 against an average estimate of -$0.68: beat by 45.8%
Revenue
$70m, up 24.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.5% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 28, 2026

Vanda Pharmaceuticals' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.4%
  • 1 week-1.5%
  • 1 month-16.2%
  • This year-56.0%
  • 1 year-10.8%
  • 5 years-81.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$229M
Operating margin
-77.6%
Net margin
-119.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-4.59

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.1%
Change in growth rate
+2.1 pts
Share count change
+1.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$140M
FCF margin
-61.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 10, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.82 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$3.7 ~$0.7–$6.3 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$8.1 ~$7.1–$20 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.6 ~$3.7–$8.1 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. with Pharmaceuticals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$9.31$15.95$15.20$26.13$16.41$13.14$15.69$7.39$4.22$4.79$8.82$3.88
Market value$393m$693m$680m$1.4bn$900m$725m$893m$421m$243m$279m$520m$232m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$51m−$40m−$34m−$61m−$45m−$61m−$52m−$135m−$136m−$102m−$85m−$62m
Enterprise value$343m$653m$646m$1.3bn$855m$664m$841m$286m$107m$176m$435m$170m
Multiples
Price / sales 3.6x4.7x4.1x7.2x4.0x2.9x3.3x1.7x1.3x1.4x2.4x1.0x
Price / earnings ———55.0x7.8x31.1x26.9x67.1x96.8x———
Price / free cash flow 39.6x——46.8x20.0x14.5x14.0x13.5x19.6x———
EV / EBITDA ———57.2x35.3x23.2x19.3x37.9x————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

49 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Vanda Pharmaceuticals's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 15.5% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 88.6%, moving by 9.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 1.6%; its worst year was -77.6%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 10.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (54 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$3.01 +20% $242m +12%
Next −$1.00 +67% $317m +31%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +32.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc., last 90 days
−$4.00 −$3.00 −$2.00 −$1.00 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$2.27 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$3.02 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$3.03 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$3.03 Current fiscal year, Now: −$3.01 −$3.01 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.77 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.03 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.96 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.96 Next fiscal year, Now: −$1.00 −$1.00

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$2.27−$0.77
60 days ago −$3.02−$1.03
30 days ago −$3.03−$0.96
7 days ago −$3.03−$0.96
Now −$3.01−$1.00

Earnings against estimates

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 −$0.68 −$0.37 +45.8%
Jun 2026 −$0.59 −$1.04 −77.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.69 −$0.82 −19.3%
Dec 2025 −$1.32 −$2.39 −80.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy480%
Hold120%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026415
  2. Sep 2026415
  3. Aug 2026314
  4. Jul 2026314

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
14.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.56
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
88%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.8%
of shares
Employees
533
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −10.8%

$4.35 on October 31, 2025 to $3.88

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $203m $216m +6.0%
P/S multiple 1.3x 1.1x −14.5%
Share count 59m 59m −1.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −14.2%

$4.52 on November 3, 2023 to $3.88

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $238m $216m −9.5%
P/S multiple 1.1x 1.1x −1.9%
Share count 57m 59m −3.3%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VNDA+19%−53%−43%+14%+84%−56%
Industry peers (median)−20%−49%−13%−2%+7%−12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VNDA58%25%42%50%50%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VNDA−29%−59%−58%−32%−24%−60%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 89% from December 3, 2018 to November 9, 2023. Getting back needed a 831% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.79 – $9.56
From 52-week high
−59.4%
vs 50-day average
−18.5%
vs 200-day average
−37.4%
Volatility (1 year)
79%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.63

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±8.8%
After a week
2 up, 9 down
typical move ±11.1%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.5%
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +1.5% 0.0% — —
August 5, 2026 −3.9% −0.4% −2.6% +0.2%
May 6, 2026 −13.5% +1.1% −13.0% −18.4%
February 11, 2026 −17.5% −1.6% −17.8% +18.7%
October 29, 2025 −22.6% −1.1% −20.4% −3.9%
July 31, 2025 −10.3% −2.0% −10.1% +1.3%
May 7, 2025 −3.4% +1.1% −10.3% +5.5%
February 13, 2025 −6.9% +1.1% −6.7% +6.9%
November 6, 2024 +4.8% +3.3% +14.0% +1.0%
July 31, 2024 −3.4% +0.2% −11.0% −10.6%
May 8, 2024 −8.6% +0.6% −2.2% +11.7%
February 7, 2024 +9.1% +0.9% +13.9% +3.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.
$160M $180M $200M $220M $240M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $192.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $177.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $182M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $190.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $198.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $201.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $203.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $212.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $216.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $217.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $215.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $229.3M $229.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $192.6M
FY24 Q1 $177.6M
FY24 Q2 $182M
FY24 Q3 $190.9M
FY24 Q4 $198.8M
FY25 Q1 $201.4M
FY25 Q2 $203.5M
FY25 Q3 $212.1M
FY25 Q4 $216.1M
FY26 Q1 $217.8M
FY26 Q2 $215.7M
FY26 Q3 $229.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -24.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -30.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -23.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.1% 8.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -24.3%
FY24 Q1 -30.8%
FY24 Q2 -23.6%
FY24 Q3 -9.9%
FY24 Q4 3.2%
FY25 Q1 13.4%
FY25 Q2 11.8%
FY25 Q3 11.1%
FY25 Q4 8.7%
FY26 Q1 8.2%
FY26 Q2 6.0%
FY26 Q3 8.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.
-100% -50% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -14.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -17.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -19.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -20.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -36.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -49.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -57.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -70.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -73.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -86.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -77.6% -77.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -7.2%
FY24 Q1 -14.2%
FY24 Q2 -17.8%
FY24 Q3 -19.6%
FY24 Q4 -20.5%
FY25 Q1 -36.0%
FY25 Q2 -49.5%
FY25 Q3 -57.1%
FY25 Q4 -70.0%
FY26 Q1 -73.6%
FY26 Q2 -86.1%
FY26 Q3 -77.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -28.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -32.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -39.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -51.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -58.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -66.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -61.0% -61.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.4%
FY24 Q1 -6.6%
FY24 Q2 -3.0%
FY24 Q3 -9.5%
FY24 Q4 -8.2%
FY25 Q1 -28.5%
FY25 Q2 -32.4%
FY25 Q3 -39.1%
FY25 Q4 -51.1%
FY26 Q1 -58.5%
FY26 Q2 -66.3%
FY26 Q3 -61.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 5 36 31 33 34 50 110 146 165 193 227 248 269 254 193 199 216 229
EBITDA −36 9 −10 −29 −21 21 −40 −18 −16 23 24 29 44 8 −13 −40 −150 −177
Operating income −36 9 −11 −29 −21 20 −40 −19 −17 22 23 27 42 6 −14 −41 −151 −178
Net income −36 7 −10 −29 −21 20 −40 −18 −16 25 116 23 33 6 3 −19 −220 −275
Diluted EPS −$1.33 $0.25 −$0.35 −$1.01 −$0.69 $0.55 −$0.94 −$0.41 −$0.35 $0.48 $2.11 $0.42 $0.58 $0.11 $0.04 −$0.33 −$3.74 −$4.59
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +685.2% −12.4% +4.7% +3.5% +48.0% +119.2% +32.8% +13.1% +17.0% +17.6% +9.2% +8.3% −5.3% −24.3% +3.2% +8.7% +8.1%
EBITDA — — −211.6% — — — −292.3% — — — +4.4% +18.3% +52.1% −82.7% −272.7% — — —
Operating income — — −221.1% — — — −300.3% — — — +4.9% +19.4% +54.8% −85.0% −320.4% — — —
Net income — — −236.3% — — — −297.5% — — — +358.4% −79.8% +42.1% −81.1% −60.0% — — —
Diluted EPS — — −240.0% — — — −270.9% — — — +339.6% −80.1% +38.1% −81.0% −63.6% — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin −780.7% 25.7% −32.7% −87.2% −61.3% 41.1% −36.0% −12.1% −9.5% 12.0% 10.7% 11.5% 16.2% 3.0% −6.8% −20.0% −69.4% −77.1%
Operating margin −790.4% 24.8% −34.2% −89.2% −62.6% 40.0% −36.6% −12.7% −10.2% 11.3% 10.0% 11.0% 15.7% 2.5% −7.2% −20.5% −70.0% −77.6%
Net margin −788.5% 20.1% −31.3% −87.4% −62.1% 40.2% −36.3% −12.3% −9.4% 13.1% 50.9% 9.4% 12.3% 2.5% 1.3% −9.5% −102.0% −119.9%
Free-cash-flow margin — — −91.7% −143.4% −117.4% −164.1% 9.0% −6.5% −2.2% 15.3% 19.8% 20.1% 23.7% 12.3% 6.4% −8.2% −51.1% −61.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 169 −11 −28 −45 −40 −82 12 −8 −2 30 46 52 64 32 13 −16 −109 −139
Capital spending — — 0 2 0 1 3 1 2 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 1 1
Free cash flow — — −29 −47 −40 −82 10 −10 −4 30 45 50 64 31 12 −16 −110 −140
Stock-based pay 11 5 6 5 5 6 8 9 10 12 13 13 15 16 14 12 9 9
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −34 −52 −45 −88 2 −18 −14 18 31 37 48 15 −2 −29 −120 −149
Balance sheet
Cash 205 43 88 89 65 61 51 40 34 61 45 61 52 135 136 102 85 62
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −205 −43 −88 −89 −65 −61 −51 −40 −34 −61 −45 −61 −52 −135 −136 −102 −85 −62
Diluted shares 27m 29m 28m 28m 30m 37m 42m 43m 45m 53m 55m 55m 57m 57m 58m 58m 59m 60m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $382m
Short-term assets $238mLonger-term assets $144m
What it owes, and who funded it · $382m
Short-term liabilities $155mLonger-term liabilities $27mShareholders' equity $200m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $238m of assets due within a year against $155m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $238m short-term assets against $27m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.8%
year over year
R&D spending
53.2%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
114.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
96 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in pharmaceuticals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VNDA ACB HROW OGI BTMD KMDA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $229m $232m $276m $185m $184m $180m $276m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.1% 11.7% 21.1% 57.8% −7.8% 12.1% 9.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.7% — 39.0% — 0.5% — 5.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 24.1% — 10.9% — −9.5% — 6.5%
Gross margin 90.0% 42.6% 73.3% 34.8% — 42.3% 62.0%
Operating margin −77.6% 1.9% −1.0% −5.9% 8.0% 14.5% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average −51.4% — −0.1% — 13.9% 7.0% −7.4%
Net margin −119.9% −42.4% −13.5% −9.6% 3.2% 11.2% −7.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −60.7% −4.2% 2.3% −2.9% 13.3% 14.1% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −61.0% −5.4% 1.8% −9.5% 10.8% 13.2% 8.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −36.6% — 0.8% — 13.2% 1.7% 7.4%
Stock pay / revenue 4.1% 2.3% 5.3% 1.6% 4.5% 0.5% 3.6%
Change in share count 1.8% 3.0% 0.5% 34.0% 3.3% 0.9% 1.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in pharmaceuticals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 pharmaceuticals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.1% 10.0% 41 of 74
Change in growth rate Growth +2.1pp -0.3pp 23 of 74
Operating margin Profitability -77.6% -5.9% 52 of 67
Net margin Profitability -119.9% -7.3% 63 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -61.0% 10.1% 63 of 74
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.1% 3.6% 38 of 69
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.8% 1.5% 34 of 62
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 96 days 72 days 44 of 59

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Fanapt $117M 54.3% ▲ 24.4%
Hetlioz $71.4M 33.1% ▼ 6.8%
PONVORY $27.4M 12.7% ▼ 1.5%

From Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s 10-K filed February 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$304M
Institutions reporting
170
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.5%
Positions opened / closed
26 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 94 institutions bought and 80 sold ; the biggest buyer was AQR Capital Management LLC (+1.9M shares) and the biggest seller Empire Financial Management Company, LLC (−922K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $46.8M 7.7M 15.4% ▲ 5.2%
State Street Corp $21.5M 3.5M 7.1% ▲ 16.6%
AQR Capital Management LLC $21.4M 3.5M 7.0% ▲ 118.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $21.1M 3.4M 6.9% ▼ 8.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $15.4M 2.5M 5.1% ▲ 1.7%
Aigh Capital Management LLC $12.5M 2.0M 4.1% ▼ 25.7%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $11.7M 1.9M 3.9% ▲ 6.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $10.6M 1.7M 3.5% ▼ 2.5%
Millennium Management LLC $9.8M 1.6M 3.2% ▼ 14.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $9.1M 1.5M 3.0% ▲ 2.8%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $8.3M 1.3M 2.7% ▼ 3.5%
Marshall Wace, LLP $7.5M 1.2M 2.5% ▲ 105.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Birznieks Gunther SVP, Business Development March 2, 2026 Sell 42,431 $8.27 $350,730
Polymeropoulos Mihael Hristos President and CEO March 2, 2026 Sell 156,235 $8.17 $1.3M
Wijkstrom Joakim SVP, Chief Marketing Officer March 2, 2026 Sell 30,800 $8.27 $254,590
Moran Kevin Patrick SVP, CFO & Treasurer March 2, 2026 Sell 42,442 $8.27 $350,821
Williams Timothy SVP & General Counsel March 2, 2026 Sell 42,434 $8.27 $350,755
Honore Tage Director February 23, 2026 Sell 30,000 $8.03 $240,900

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 10, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 11, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in brief

What does Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. do?
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. trades under the ticker VNDA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported revenue of $229M, 8.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -61.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 63 of the 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
Who are Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp and AQR Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $232M and net debt of -$61.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s competitors?
In our Pharmaceuticals peer group, the companies closest to Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. are Aurora Cannabis Inc, Harrow, Inc., Organigram Global Inc., Biote Corp. and Kamada LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 10, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. announces its own schedule.