Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vishay Precision Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 133 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vishay Precision Group, and 77 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 864K shares, −7.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 410K shares (−12.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 109K shares (+4.0%). 78 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 133 institutions, 78 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 77 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −864K shares (−7.3%)
Net change, active managers −410K shares (−12.6%), 21 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
133 bought 18 77 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 17 sold · −410K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +109K
Other institutions 102 bought · 59 sold · −562K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +310K +1034.6% | 340K | $50.9M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +273K +2452.5% | 284K | $42.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +186K +112.1% | 352K | $52.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +175K +633.0% | 203K | $30.4M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | +118K New position | 118K | $17.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $17.7M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | +106K New position | 106K | $15.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +82K +251.4% | 114K | $17.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +79K +197.4% | 119K | $17.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +74K +293.9% | 99K | $14.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +66K +90.3% | 138K | $20.7M |
| Andar Capital Management Hk Ltd | +45K New position | 45K | $6.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +43K +252.5% | 60K | $9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +38K +3.9% | 1.0M | $152M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +36K New position | 36K | $5.4M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | +36K New position | 36K | $5.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $4.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +30K New position | 30K | $4.5M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | +27K New position | 27K | $4.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +27K +84.4% | 59K | $8.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +175K +633.0% | 203K | $30.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $17.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +79K +197.4% | 119K | $17.8M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +66K +90.3% | 138K | $20.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +43K +252.5% | 60K | $9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $4.8M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $3.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $2.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $2.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +12K New position | 12K | $1.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −344K −50.4% | 339K | $50.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −299K −73.8% | 106K | $15.9M |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | −237K −99.0% | 2,315 | $347,000 |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | −224K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | −224K −55.8% | 178K | $26.6M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −190K −83.9% | 37K | $5.5M |
| Peak6 LLC | −181K −72.2% | 70K | $10.5M |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | −165K −88.0% | 22K | $3.4M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | −132K −82.0% | 29K | $4.3M |
| Sei Investments Co | −130K −77.8% | 37K | $5.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −107K −75.1% | 36K | $5.4M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −105K −76.7% | 32K | $4.8M |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | −86K −50.7% | 84K | $12.5M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −80K −14.7% | 466K | $69.8M |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −62K −22.4% | 214K | $32.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −42K −94.3% | 2,547 | $381,821 |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −42K −41.6% | 59K | $8.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −42K −9.5% | 396K | $59.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −299K −73.8% | 106K | $15.9M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −190K −83.9% | 37K | $5.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −107K −75.1% | 36K | $5.4M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −80K −14.7% | 466K | $69.8M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −62K −22.4% | 214K | $32.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −42K −94.3% | 2,547 | $381,821 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −42K −9.5% | 396K | $59.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −41K −88.5% | 5,302 | $794,823 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −38K −6.5% | 547K | $82.1M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −36K −96.1% | 1,450 | $217,370 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Atika Capital Management LLC | 118K | $17.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 118K | $17.7M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 106K | $15.8M |
| Andar Capital Management Hk Ltd | 45K | $6.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 36K | $5.4M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 36K | $5.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 32K | $4.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 30K | $4.5M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 27K | $4.1M |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | 27K | $4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 224K | $9.8M |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | 77K | $3.4M |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | 67K | $2.9M |
| Connective Capital Management, LLC | 16K | $713,174 |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et AlActive manager | 14K | $587,559 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 9,611 | $417,309 |
| Entrypoint Capital, LLC | 7,959 | $345,580 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 7,376 | $320,266 |
| Symmetry Peak Management LLC | 7,000 | $303,940 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 5,974 | $259,391 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 213
- Ten largest holders
- 50.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 17 | 11 | 1 | −410K | −12.6% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +109K | +4.0% |
| Other institutions | 102 | 59 | 65 | 16 | −562K | −9.7% |
← Back to Vishay Precision Group, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians