undamentalytics Newsletter

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VPG NYSE Electronic Components Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$20

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$16–$25 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1.1%–8.9% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 61% below it.

Price used: $51.99, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds133 adding, 77 cuttingOf 38 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vishay Precision Group files

Where Vishay Precision stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $329m, up 11.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 7.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -2.3% from 3.5% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2.3%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 3.5% ranks 2 of 19 electronic components companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -2.3% ranks 20 of 24 electronic components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$20 per share in the base case (~$16–$25 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 11.3% (+3.8pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Priced above our value. The share price of $51.99 is 61% above our value per share of $20.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 84% and a beta of 3.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -189% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 11.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.3 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.04 against an average estimate of $0.19: missed by 79.0%
Revenue
$84m, up 11.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-32.6% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.15

Vishay Precision Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.7%
  • 1 week-4.0%
  • 1 month-34.2%
  • This year+35.0%
  • 1 year+38.8%
  • 5 years+44.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$329M
Operating margin
3.4%
Net margin
1.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.30

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.3%
Change in growth rate
+3.8 pts
Share count change
−0.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$7.5M
FCF margin
-2.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 26.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 0.7% a year revenue growth Vishay Precision Group has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in26.2%
  • Last 12 months11.3%
  • 3 years a year-3.5%
  • 5 years a year0.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($55.22, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$20
Price used
$55.22close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 64%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($10.7M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 6.9% and 4.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 3.9% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$16–~$25 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $10.7M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Vishay Precision Group, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.35 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$20 ~$16–$25 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$32 ~$26–$47 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$12 ~$8.2–$18 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$8.7 ~$7.7–$9.9 Left out: out of range vs price (0.17x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$21 ~$12–$32 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vishay Precision Group, Inc. with Electronic Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $16$20$26$33$42$55
8.5% $13$16$20$26$32$41
10% $12$14$17$21$26$33

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$11.32$18.90$25.15$30.23$34.00$31.48$37.12$38.65$34.07$23.47$38.50
Market value$153m$254m$339m$409m$462m$429m$507m$529m$465m$314m$513m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$29m−$22m−$42m−$63m−$42m−$58m−$24m−$28m−$52m−$47m−$66m
Enterprise value$124m$231m$297m$346m$420m$371m$483m$501m$413m$267m$446m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x1.1x1.3x1.4x1.6x1.6x1.6x1.5x1.3x1.0x1.7x
Price / earnings —39.6x23.6x17.3x20.8x39.8x25.1x14.7x18.1x31.7x96.8x
Price / free cash flow 35.6xn/m26.8x18.5x22.7x34.7x30.8x45.1x15.1x29.5x80.7x
EV / EBITDA 8.6x10.3x9.0x7.2x10.4x10.6x11.4x8.5x7.2x8.2x15.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

46 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Vishay Precision Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 4 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 39.6%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.4%; its worst year was 2.3%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 4.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (52 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $86m and EPS of $0.15 (range $0.12 to $0.18) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.54 +10% $344m +12%
Next $1.79 +234% $371m +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.1% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −46.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Vishay Precision Group, Inc., last 90 days
$0.00 $0.50 $1.00 $1.50 $2.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.01 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.57 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.57 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.57 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.54 $0.54 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.81 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.79 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.79 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.79 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.79 $1.79

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.01$1.81
60 days ago $0.57$1.79
30 days ago $0.57$1.79
7 days ago $0.57$1.79
Now $0.54$1.79

Earnings against estimates

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.19 $0.04 −79.0%
Mar 2026 $0.00 $0.07 0.0%
Dec 2025 $0.21 $0.07 −66.1%
Sept 2025 $0.20 $0.26 +30.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s revenue by +6.9% next year and +4.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+9.0%, weight 60%) and the company's own record (+3.9%, weight 40%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622
  4. Jul 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vishay Precision Group, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.27
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.2%
of shares
Employees
2,100
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +38.8%

$37.46 on October 31, 2025 to $51.99

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $295m $329m +11.3%
P/S multiple 1.7x 2.1x +24.7%
Share count 13m 13m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +64.4%

$31.63 on November 3, 2023 to $51.99

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $366m $329m −10.2%
Net margin 9.3% 1.2% −87.1%
P/E multiple 12.7x 175.3x +1284.3%
Share count 14m 13m +2.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VPG+18%+4%−12%−31%+64%+35%
Industry peers (median)+20%−14%+11%+11%+4%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VPG75%42%50%42%75%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VPG−20%−25%−38%−41%−32%−65%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 65% from June 30, 2026 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 188% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$29.28 – $149.91
From 52-week high
−65.3%
vs 50-day average
−19.8%
vs 200-day average
−29.6%
Volatility (1 year)
84%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.30

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.6%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±13.3%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±19.7%
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −32.6% −0.4% −30.6% −37.9%
May 12, 2026 +49.5% +0.4% +47.1% +112.8%
February 11, 2026 −12.9% −1.6% −12.5% −23.5%
November 4, 2025 −5.1% −0.8% −11.6% −1.8%
August 5, 2025 +5.2% +0.3% +4.0% +12.7%
May 6, 2025 −8.4% −0.4% +5.5% +9.6%
February 12, 2025 +3.6% +0.7% +8.7% −6.6%
November 5, 2024 −1.6% +3.7% −7.1% −1.1%
August 6, 2024 −14.2% +0.2% −12.4% −18.2%
May 7, 2024 −9.0% +0.1% −8.4% −4.0%
February 14, 2024 +11.7% +1.6% +5.3% +5.1%
November 7, 2023 −9.7% +0.4% −6.8% −3.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Vishay Precision Group, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
$280M $300M $320M $340M $360M $380M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $361.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $355M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $347M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $333.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $323.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $306.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $297.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $295.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $299.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $307.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $319.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $328.6M $328.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $361.8M
FY23 Q4 $355M
FY24 Q1 $347M
FY24 Q2 $333.5M
FY24 Q3 $323.4M
FY24 Q4 $306.5M
FY25 Q1 $297.5M
FY25 Q2 $295.3M
FY25 Q3 $299.3M
FY25 Q4 $307.2M
FY26 Q1 $319.8M
FY26 Q2 $328.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -14.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.3% 11.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 1.5%
FY23 Q4 -2.1%
FY24 Q1 -4.6%
FY24 Q2 -8.9%
FY24 Q3 -10.6%
FY24 Q4 -13.7%
FY25 Q1 -14.3%
FY25 Q2 -11.5%
FY25 Q3 -7.5%
FY25 Q4 0.2%
FY26 Q1 7.5%
FY26 Q2 11.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 11.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.4% 3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 11.9%
FY23 Q4 11.8%
FY24 Q1 11.2%
FY24 Q2 9.9%
FY24 Q3 8.9%
FY24 Q4 5.5%
FY25 Q1 3.3%
FY25 Q2 2.3%
FY25 Q3 4.3%
FY25 Q4 4.5%
FY26 Q1 4.5%
FY26 Q2 3.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2.3% -2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 6.6%
FY23 Q4 8.7%
FY24 Q1 8.5%
FY24 Q2 8.4%
FY24 Q3 6.0%
FY24 Q4 3.5%
FY25 Q1 3.6%
FY25 Q2 3.5%
FY25 Q3 3.2%
FY25 Q4 2.1%
FY26 Q1 -0.3%
FY26 Q2 -2.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vishay Precision Group, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 172 208 238 218 239 250 232 225 254 300 284 270 318 363 355 307 307 329
Gross profit 53 77 83 75 83 91 84 83 98 121 112 104 125 150 150 126 119 127
EBITDA 19 30 28 23 20 19 14 22 33 48 40 35 42 59 58 33 30 28
Operating income 7 20 16 11 8 7 3 11 22 37 29 23 27 44 42 17 14 11
Net income 2 12 11 12 4 3 −13 6 14 24 22 11 20 36 26 10 5 4
Diluted EPS $0.13 $0.85 $0.78 $0.88 $0.32 $0.22 −$0.96 $0.48 $1.07 $1.75 $1.63 $0.79 $1.48 $2.63 $1.88 $0.74 $0.40 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +20.7% +14.7% −8.6% +9.6% +4.8% −7.1% −3.1% +13.1% +17.9% −5.3% −5.0% +17.8% +14.0% −2.1% −13.7% +0.2% +11.3%
EBITDA — +62.0% −9.3% −17.4% −11.7% −4.5% −24.8% +55.1% +47.7% +44.5% −15.5% −13.1% +20.5% +39.6% −2.8% −43.2% −8.9% +22.4%
Operating income — +171.6% −18.0% −31.9% −27.2% −7.1% −55.2% — +99.6% +65.5% −23.0% −20.9% +20.8% +60.0% −4.2% −59.8% −17.9% +68.1%
Net income — — −8.0% +13.4% −63.7% — — — +124.0% +64.8% −6.2% −51.4% +87.5% +78.3% −28.7% −61.4% −46.6% —
Diluted EPS — — −8.2% +12.8% −63.6% — — — +122.9% +63.6% −6.9% −51.5% +87.3% +77.7% −28.5% −60.6% −45.9% —
Margins
Gross margin 30.6% 37.2% 34.9% 34.5% 35.0% 36.3% 36.3% 36.8% 38.6% 40.5% 39.3% 38.6% 39.4% 41.3% 42.3% 41.0% 38.9% 38.7%
EBITDA margin 10.9% 14.7% 11.6% 10.5% 8.4% 7.7% 6.2% 10.0% 13.0% 16.0% 14.2% 13.0% 13.3% 16.3% 16.2% 10.7% 9.7% 8.4%
Operating margin 4.2% 9.6% 6.8% 5.1% 3.4% 3.0% 1.4% 5.0% 8.8% 12.4% 10.1% 8.4% 8.6% 12.1% 11.8% 5.5% 4.5% 3.4%
Net margin 1.0% 5.6% 4.5% 5.6% 1.9% 1.2% −5.6% 2.8% 5.6% 7.9% 7.8% 4.0% 6.4% 9.9% 7.2% 3.2% 1.7% 1.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.7% 6.4% −0.3% 5.9% 3.3% 5.7% 1.8% 0.5% 5.0% 7.4% 7.2% 4.6% 5.2% 3.2% 8.7% 3.5% 2.1% −2.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 29 22 16 21 15 23 14 12 23 35 31 35 34 33 46 20 14 3
Capital spending 2 8 16 8 7 9 10 10 10 13 11 23 17 21 15 9 8 10
Free cash flow 27 13 −1 13 8 14 4 1 13 22 20 12 16 12 31 11 6 −7
Stock-based pay 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay 27 13 −2 12 7 13 3 1 11 20 19 11 14 9 28 10 5 −10
Balance sheet
Cash 63 82 81 94 73 80 63 58 74 90 87 98 84 89 84 79 87 76
Total debt — — 12 11 27 23 34 36 32 27 45 41 61 61 32 32 21 16
Net debt (negative = net cash) −63 −82 −69 −83 −46 −57 −29 −22 −42 −63 −42 −58 −24 −28 −52 −47 −66 −60
Diluted shares 13m 14m 14m 14m 14m 14m 13m 13m 13m 14m 14m 14m 14m 14m 14m 13m 13m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 0 0 0 9 0 0 — — 0 0 3 6 8 0 —
Total returned — — — 0 0 0 9 0 0 — — 0 0 3 6 8 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · July 4, 2026
What it owns · $451m
Short-term assets $244mLonger-term assets $206m
What it owes, and who funded it · $451m
Short-term liabilities $59mLonger-term liabilities $59mShareholders' equity $333m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $244m of assets due within a year against $59m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $244m short-term assets against $59m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $76m of cash against $16m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 5% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 22% to 5% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3m of operating cash flow against $16m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $11m against $2m of interest.

From Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$13.7M
Diluted share count
−0.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
R&D spending
6.7%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
36.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
69 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VPG PI CTS OLED KN BELFA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $329m $388m $571m $628m $666m $744m $647m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.3% 7.7% 7.6% −1.9% 16.1% 25.3% 15.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −3.5% 7.3% 0.2% 2.3% 25.5% 2.6% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 11.7% 16.7% 4.6% 14.9% 20.3% 25.2% 18.4%
Gross margin 38.7% 53.5% 40.6% 74.9% 44.4% 39.5% 36.5%
Operating margin 3.4% −0.7% 17.0% 34.6% 14.6% 15.9% 8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.2% −2.2% 15.1% 36.7% 11.2% 14.6% 8.3%
Net margin 1.2% −2.5% 12.9% 36.7% 10.8% 7.2% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 0.9% 19.7% 21.6% 42.2% — 11.2% 10.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.3% 16.9% 19.0% 36.9% — 9.9% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.2% 19.2% 17.1% 32.0% — 11.7% 8.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 16.1% 0.9% 3.9% 4.4% 1.2% 1.9%
Change in share count −0.7% 6.4% −3.7% −1.8% −0.4% — 2.9%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in electronic components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 electronic components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.3% 16.1% 18 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth +3.8pp +3.5pp 12 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 38.7% 36.8% 10 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 3.4% 9.0% 18 of 25
Net margin Profitability 1.2% 6.0% 19 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2.3% 5.6% 20 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 2.1% 4 of 24
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 3.5% 12.5% 2 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.7% 3.5% 5 of 22
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 69 days 69 days 14 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Sensors $116M 37.6% ▲ 3.0%
Weighing Solutions $111M 36.2% ▲ 3.7%
Measurement Systems $80.4M 26.2% ▼ 7.7%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $144M 47.0% ▲ 7.8%
Europe $89.2M 29.0% ▲ 2.0%
Asia $43.5M 14.1% ▼ 1.8%
Canada $15.6M 5.1% ▼ 27.5%
Israel $14.7M 4.8% ▼ 24.6%

From Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.7B
Institutions reporting
213
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 5.1%
Positions opened / closed
78 / 17

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 133 institutions bought and 77 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+310K shares) and the biggest seller Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (−344K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $152M 1.0M 9.1% ▲ 3.9%
Portolan Capital Management, LLC $151M 1.0M 9.0% ▼ 1.1%
Needham Investment Management LLC $89.8M 599K 5.3% ▼ 3.4%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $82.1M 547K 4.9% ▼ 6.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $78.4M 523K 4.7% ▲ 1.0%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC $69.8M 466K 4.2% ▼ 14.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $62.6M 417K 3.7% ▲ 5.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $59.3M 396K 3.5% ▼ 9.5%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $52.8M 352K 3.1% ▲ 112.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $51.2M 342K 3.1% ▲ 4.8%
Jane Street Group, LLC $50.9M 340K 3.0% ▲ 1034.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $50.8M 339K 3.0% ▼ 50.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 12, 2026
  • February 11, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vishay Precision Group, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. in brief

What does Vishay Precision Group, Inc. do?
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. trades under the ticker VPG on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. reported revenue of $329M, 11.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -2.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 20 of the 24 electronic components companies we cover.
What is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$20 per share in the base case, and ~$16–$25 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Portolan Capital Management, LLC and Needham Investment Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Vishay Precision Group, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.7% over the year.
What is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $513M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 96.8 and net debt of -$66.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Vishay Precision Group, Inc. have?
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 4.7%, from its latest balance sheet (21.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Electronic Components peer group, the companies closest to Vishay Precision Group, Inc. are Impinj Inc, CTS Corp, Universal Display Corp \pa\, Knowles Corp and BEL Fuse Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s.
When is Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vishay Precision Group, Inc. announces its own schedule.