Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 15 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Verrica Pharmaceuticals, and 16 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 115K shares, −2.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 328K shares (−16.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 126K shares (+25.6%). 8 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 15 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −115K shares (−2.4%)
Net change, active managers −328K shares (−16.2%), 0 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
15 bought 16 16 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 5 sold · −328K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · +126K
Other institutions 12 bought · 9 sold · +86K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mariner, LLC | +183K +744.3% | 207K | $1.3M |
| Cannell Capital LLC | +99K +14.4% | 784K | $4.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +91K +48.0% | 279K | $1.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +36K +92.8% | 74K | $454,986 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | +14K New position | 14K | $85,680 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +14K New position | 14K | $84,995 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +14K New position | 14K | $83,985 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +13K New position | 13K | $79,835 |
| HRT Financial LP | +13K New position | 13K | $79,000 |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | +11K +90.7% | 23K | $141,182 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +5,072 +7.8% | 70K | $429,459 |
| UBS Group AG | +1,801 +42.2% | 6,071 | $37,155 |
| Barclays PLC | +64 New position | 64 | $392 |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | +30 New position | 30 | $184 |
| Valley National Advisers Inc | +25 New position | 25 | $153 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | −130K −84.5% | 24K | $145,350 |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −92K −17.7% | 426K | $2.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −26K −51.9% | 24K | $144,762 |
| Morgan Stanley | −19K −85.7% | 3,201 | $19,590 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −11K −32.7% | 22K | $133,226 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −9,837 −19.4% | 41K | $249,849 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −4,584 −14.5% | 27K | $165,216 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −757 −0.5% | 138K | $845,656 |
| Legacy Trust | −650 −3.8% | 17K | $101,494 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −242 −28.3% | 614 | $3,758 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −203 −21.3% | 751 | $5,000 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | −31 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mai Capital Management | −2 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −92K −17.7% | 426K | $2.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −11K −32.7% | 22K | $133,226 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −9,837 −19.4% | 41K | $249,849 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 14K | $85,680 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 14K | $84,995 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 14K | $83,985 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 13K | $79,835 |
| HRT Financial LP | 13K | $79,000 |
| Barclays PLC | 64 | $392 |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | 30 | $184 |
| Valley National Advisers Inc | 25 | $153 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 140K | $743,229 |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 100K | $527,598 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 75K | $397,850 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 31 | $164 |
| Mai Capital Management | 2 | $11 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 43
- Ten largest holders
- 92.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 13.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 36.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | −328K | −16.2% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +126K | +25.6% |
| Other institutions | 12 | 9 | 8 | 3 | +86K | +3.8% |
← Back to Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. · Insiders · Politicians