undamentalytics Newsletter

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VRCA Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals Next results ~November 13, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$3.0

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$2.8–$3.4. Weighted average of 3 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders5 buying, 0 selling12 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds15 adding, 16 cuttingOf 5 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Verrica Pharmaceuticals files

Where Verrica Pharmaceuticals stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $30m, up 106.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 417.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -44.0% from -322.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -93.6% from -263.4%. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $2.98 a share, against a share price of $3.52.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 13, 2026 (estimated)

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 106.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -44.0%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 1 of 53 pharmaceuticals companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -311.4pp ranks 72 of 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 71.8% while net income grew 35.8%: a 36pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 106.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.0% for pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 169.8 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 13 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 311.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -93.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -44.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.6% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 95% and a beta of 2.0 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.48 against an average estimate of -$0.47: missed by 2.9%
Revenue
$6m, down 53.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.8% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 13, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.49

Verrica Pharmaceuticals' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.2%
  • 1 week-6.1%
  • 1 month-26.7%
  • This year-61.4%
  • 1 year-11.1%
  • 5 years-97.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$30.3M
Operating margin
-93.6%
Net margin
-102.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.88

Growth

Revenue growth
+106.2%
Change in growth rate
−311.4 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$13.3M
FCF margin
-44.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
11.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 13, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.66 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.8 ~$0.5–$4.8 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$3.4 ~$2.9–$8.7 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$3.1 ~$2.2–$4.2 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$3.0 ~$2.8–$3.4 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. with Pharmaceuticals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$91.60$27.50$73.20$7.00$8.31$3.21
Market value$495m$188m$664m$73m$89m$53m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$26m−$34m−$27m−$15m−$30m−$11m
Enterprise value$521m$154m$637m$57m$58m$42m
Multiples
Price / sales 41.3x20.8x129.5x9.6x2.5x1.8x
Price / earnings ——————
Price / free cash flow ——————
EV / EBITDA ——————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

8 /100

Weak moat

How hard Verrica Pharmaceuticals's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -37.8% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -272.7%; its worst year was -5700.6%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 5 years, at a median -322.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 564.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 60.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 13, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $6m and EPS of −$0.49 (range −$0.54 to −$0.46) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.88 −51% $24m −31%
Next −$1.24 +34% $39m +61%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc., last 90 days
−$3.00 −$2.00 −$1.00 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.73 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$2.01 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.97 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.97 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.88 −$1.88 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.24 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.47 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.48 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.48 Next fiscal year, Now: −$1.24 −$1.24

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$1.73−$1.24
60 days ago −$2.01−$1.47
30 days ago −$1.97−$1.48
7 days ago −$1.97−$1.48
Now −$1.88−$1.24

Earnings against estimates

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.47 −$0.48 −2.9%
Dec 2025 −$0.64 −$0.51 +20.3%
Sept 2025 −$0.84 $0.13 +115.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy686%
Hold114%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026617
  2. Sep 2026617
  3. Aug 2026516

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.85
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
27%
of shares
Held by insiders
49.0%
of shares
Employees
76
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VRCA−20%−70%+166%−90%+19%−61%
Industry peers (median)−18%−49%−14%−2%+7%−12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VRCA58%33%42%25%50%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VRCA−48%−81%−66%−93%−62%−64%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 15, 2018: 98% from June 25, 2018 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 6236% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.21 – $9.10
From 52-week high
−64.7%
vs 50-day average
−26.6%
vs 200-day average
−42.5%
Volatility (1 year)
95%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.98

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±13.0%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±16.4%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±28.6%
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −7.8% +0.5% −11.8% −3.8%
May 12, 2026 −0.4% +0.4% −24.5% −18.6%
March 11, 2026 +2.8% −1.6% −4.5% −14.5%
November 14, 2025 −3.6% −0.9% +8.8% +122.2%
August 12, 2025 −1.6% +1.4% −9.7% −26.3%
May 13, 2025 +5.7% +0.8% +27.1% +33.2%
March 11, 2025 −6.0% −0.3% +2.0% −27.3%
November 4, 2024 −47.8% +1.0% −37.1% −22.2%
August 14, 2024 −44.8% +2.0% −44.8% −62.6%
May 13, 2024 +18.6% +0.5% +8.7% +7.3%
February 29, 2024 −3.0% +1.3% −15.0% +3.5%
November 9, 2023 −13.6% +0.8% −2.5% +2.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
$0 $10M $20M $30M $40M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $3.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $5.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $8.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $13.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $9.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $7.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $14.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $30.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $35.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $37.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $30.3M $30.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $3.2M
FY23 Q4 $5.1M
FY24 Q1 $8.9M
FY24 Q2 $13.9M
FY24 Q3 $9.2M
FY24 Q4 $7.6M
FY25 Q1 $7.2M
FY25 Q2 $14.7M
FY25 Q3 $30.8M
FY25 Q4 $35.6M
FY26 Q1 $37.2M
FY26 Q2 $30.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -64.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -43.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 61.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 187.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 47.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -19.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 234.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 370.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 417.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 106.2% 106.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -64.3%
FY23 Q4 -43.3%
FY24 Q1 3.2%
FY24 Q2 61.6%
FY24 Q3 187.5%
FY24 Q4 47.7%
FY25 Q1 -19.5%
FY25 Q2 5.7%
FY25 Q3 234.7%
FY25 Q4 370.2%
FY26 Q1 417.6%
FY26 Q2 106.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
-2000% -1500% -1000% -500% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1524.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1283.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -866.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -581.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -843.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -871.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -772.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -263.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -53.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -34.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -37.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -93.6% -93.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1524.1%
FY23 Q4 -1283.3%
FY24 Q1 -866.9%
FY24 Q2 -581.4%
FY24 Q3 -843.1%
FY24 Q4 -871.3%
FY25 Q1 -772.4%
FY25 Q2 -263.4%
FY25 Q3 -53.2%
FY25 Q4 -34.2%
FY26 Q1 -37.1%
FY26 Q2 -93.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
-1000% -500% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -912.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -759.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -609.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -474.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -647.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -805.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -747.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -322.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -94.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -49.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -38.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -44.0% -44.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -912.1%
FY23 Q4 -759.9%
FY24 Q1 -609.1%
FY24 Q2 -474.0%
FY24 Q3 -647.4%
FY24 Q4 -805.6%
FY25 Q1 -747.4%
FY25 Q2 -322.0%
FY25 Q3 -94.4%
FY25 Q4 -49.5%
FY26 Q1 -38.0%
FY26 Q2 -44.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 12 9 5 8 36 30
Gross profit — — 5 5 — —
EBITDA −31 −21 −65 −66 −12 −28
Operating income −31 −21 −66 −66 −12 −28
Net income −35 −24 −67 −77 −18 −31
Diluted EPS −$0.65 −$0.36 −$0.74 −$7.39 −$1.68 −$1.88
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −24.7% −43.3% +47.7% +370.2% +106.2%
Margins
Gross margin — — 90.2% 65.6% — —
EBITDA margin −255.5% −230.8% <−999% −866.7% −33.9% −93.4%
Operating margin −257.6% −235.8% <−999% −871.3% −34.2% −93.6%
Net margin −292.3% −271.1% <−999% <−999% −50.3% −102.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −237.2% −209.8% −759.9% −805.6% −49.5% −44.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −28 −19 −39 −61 −18 −13
Capital spending 1 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −28 −19 −39 −61 −18 −13
Stock-based pay 6 5 14 7 3 4
Free cash flow after stock pay −35 −24 −53 −68 −21 −17
Balance sheet
Cash 16 34 70 46 30 11
Total debt 42 0 43 31 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 26 −34 −27 −15 −30 −11
Diluted shares 5m 7m 9m 10m 11m 17m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $36m
Short-term assets $33mLonger-term assets $3m
What it owes, and who funded it · $36m
Short-term liabilities $22mLonger-term liabilities $9mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $33m of assets due within a year against $22m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $33m short-term assets against $9m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$28m against $4m of interest.

From Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
48.2%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
124.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
132 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in pharmaceuticals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VRCA SCLX JAGX SBFM BGM IMCC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $30m $32m $28m $35m $38m $39m $276m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 106.2% −28.5% 135.5% −2.7% 51.1% −0.7% 9.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 52.2% −12.0% 76.5% 34.5% — — 5.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −53.8% −22.8% −58.9% −1.6% — — 6.5%
Gross margin 63.8% 55.5% 82.3% 30.3% 16.6% 17.7% 62.0%
Operating margin −93.6% <−999% −93.1% −16.6% −33.2% −21.2% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average −312.8% −512.2% −227.7% −16.5% — — −7.4%
Net margin −102.8% <−999% −188.5% −16.5% −52.6% −20.7% −7.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −44.0% −54.1% −24.0% −15.1% −6.3% 8.6% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −44.0% −70.7% −24.0% −15.2% −10.4% 8.6% 8.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −280.0% −2.8% −182.5% −25.5% — — 7.4%
Stock pay / revenue 11.6% 51.0% 2.1% — 27.0% 0.0% 3.6%
Change in share count 5.6% — — 55.7% >999% 71.3% 1.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in pharmaceuticals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 pharmaceuticals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 106.2% 10.0% 4 of 74
Change in growth rate Growth -311.4pp -0.3pp 72 of 74
Gross margin Profitability 63.8% 59.8% 28 of 59
Operating margin Profitability -93.6% -5.9% 54 of 67
Net margin Profitability -102.8% -7.3% 61 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -44.0% 10.1% 61 of 74
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 11.6% 3.6% 58 of 69
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 23.8% 1 of 53
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 132 days 72 days 48 of 59

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
License and Collaboration Revenue $20.3M ▲ 1945.6%
Products $15.3M ▲ 132.5%
License and Collaboration Revenue Commercial Supply and Development $2.3M ▲ 130.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s 10-K filed March 11, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$28.5M
Institutions reporting
43
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 2.4%
Positions opened / closed
8 / 5

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 15 institutions bought and 16 sold ; the biggest buyer was Mariner, LLC (+183K shares) and the biggest seller Marshall Wace, LLP (−140K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Caligan Partners LP $5.7M 924K 19.8% 0.0%
Cannell Capital LLC $4.8M 784K 16.8% ▲ 14.4%
Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC $4.3M 707K 15.2% 0.0%
Velan Capital Investment Management LP $2.9M 472K 10.1% 0.0%
Armistice Capital, LLC $2.6M 426K 9.1% ▼ 17.7%
Boothbay Fund Management, LLC $1.7M 281K 6.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.7M 279K 6.0% ▲ 48.0%
Mariner, LLC $1.3M 207K 4.4% ▲ 744.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $845,656 138K 3.0% ▼ 0.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $454,986 74K 1.6% ▲ 92.8%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $429,459 70K 1.5% ▲ 7.8%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $249,849 41K 0.9% ▼ 19.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kirby John J. Interim CFO August 18, 2026 Buy 5,000 $4.93 $24,650
Rosenberg Noah L. CMO August 18, 2026 Buy 2,030 $4.92 $9,988
Rieger Jayson CEO and President August 17, 2026 Buy 5,000 $4.91 $24,550
Zawitz David Chief Operating Officer August 17, 2026 Buy 6,000 $4.98 $29,880
Rosenberg Noah L. CMO August 17, 2026 Buy 4,200 $4.91 $20,622
Rieger Jayson CEO and President August 14, 2026 Buy 20,000 $5.06 $101,200
Manning Paul B Director November 25, 2025 Buy 2,750,762 $4.24 $11.7M
Manning Paul B Director November 25, 2025 Buy 1,375,380 $4.24 $5.8M
Rieger Jayson CEO and President November 25, 2025 Buy 94,311 $4.24 $399,879
Zawitz David Chief Operating Officer November 25, 2025 Buy 10,000 $4.24 $42,400
Kirby John J. Interim CFO November 25, 2025 Buy 3,536 $4.24 $14,993
Rosenberg Noah L. CMO November 25, 2025 Buy 2,357 $4.24 $9,994

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 13, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 12, 2026
  • March 11, 2026
  • November 14, 2025
  • August 12, 2025
  • May 13, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. in brief

What does Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. do?
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s stock ticker?
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. trades under the ticker VRCA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported revenue of $30.3M, 106.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s free cash flow?
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -44.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 61 of the 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
Who are Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Caligan Partners LP, Cannell Capital LLC and Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $53.2M and net debt of -$11.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s competitors?
In our Pharmaceuticals peer group, the companies closest to Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. are Scilex Holding Co, Jaguar Health, Inc., Sunshine Biopharma Inc., BGM Group Ltd. and IM Cannabis Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s directors and officers reported 12 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 13, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. announces its own schedule.