Vroom, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders2 buying, 3 selling2 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds15 adding, 27 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Vroom, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 105% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
Price chart
- 1 day-6.0%
- 1 week-12.6%
- 1 month-22.4%
- This year-64.7%
- 1 year-70.3%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 4, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 9, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Agreement
Vroom, Inc. entered a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Vroom, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Vroom, Inc. reported results; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Vroom, Inc. entered a material agreement; took on a material financial obligation
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Vroom, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Vroom, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vroom, Inc. with Automotive Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Vroom, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 2.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.43 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −27% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 93% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 3.5% of shares
- Employees
- 649 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| VRM | −65% |
| Industry peers (median) | −6% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| VRM | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| VRM | −68% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since February 20, 2025: 83% from April 23, 2025 to July 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 479% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $6.90 – $26.33
- From 52-week high
- −73.4%
- vs 50-day average
- −24.0%
- vs 200-day average
- −39.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 105%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.16
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 5 down typical move ±9.9%
- After a week
- 5 up, 2 down typical move ±13.6%
- After a month
- 5 up, 2 down typical move ±13.9%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 4, 2026 | +33.4% | +1.6% | +37.6% | +27.3% |
| May 15, 2026 | +2.7% | −1.3% | +5.8% | −30.9% |
| March 26, 2026 | −12.4% | −3.5% | +7.2% | +19.5% |
| November 10, 2025 | −1.5% | +1.8% | −14.5% | +2.5% |
| August 7, 2025 | −5.7% | +0.7% | +8.9% | +1.1% |
| May 14, 2025 | −10.8% | +0.6% | −14.3% | −5.2% |
| March 11, 2025 | −2.8% | −0.3% | +7.2% | +10.6% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $37.5M
- Institutions reporting
- 34
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 0.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 5 / 14
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. | $30.7M | 4.0M | 81.8% | ▲ 0.4% |
| Silverback Asset Management LLC | $3.5M | 449K | 9.2% | ▲ 2.6% |
| Bank Of America Corp | $1.9M | 250K | 5.1% | ▲ 0.1% |
| Miller Value Partners, LLC | $450,358 | 58K | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $373,228 | 48K | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Catterton Management Company, L.L.C. | $177,200 | 23K | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $110,364 | 14K | 0.3% | ▲ 6.5% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $105,966 | 14K | 0.3% | ▼ 54.0% |
| NISA Investment Advisors, LLC | $72,696 | 9K | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $47,240 | 6K | 0.1% | ▼ 7.4% |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $40,055 | 5K | 0.1% | ▼ 13.4% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $25,325 | 3K | 0.1% | ▼ 92.2% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vroom, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mudrick Distressed Opportunity Sif Master Fund, L.P. Director | June 15, 2026 | Buy | 15,595 | $7.22 | $112,596 |
| Mudrick Distressed Opportunity Drawdown Fund Ii, L.P. Director | June 15, 2026 | Buy | 15,595 | $7.22 | $112,596 |
| Mylod Robert J Jr Director | June 15, 2026 | Sell | 2,424 | $7.22 | $17,501 |
| Mylod Robert J Jr Director | June 15, 2026 | Sell | 13,171 | $7.22 | $95,095 |
| Corrales Anna-Lisa Christina CLO, CCO, Secretary | May 8, 2026 | Sell | 35 | $12.20 | $427 |
| Benzaquen Jacob Shlomo Principal Accounting Officer | March 20, 2026 | Sell | 7 | $12.07 | $84 |
| Corrales Anna-Lisa Christina CLO, CCO, Secretary | March 20, 2026 | Sell | 18 | $12.07 | $217 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 7 trades and filingsNo trades in Vroom, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 7 earlier trades on record.
- Marie NewmanSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 1, 2021, filed April 15, 2021
- Marie NewmanPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 19, 2021, filed April 15, 2021
- Marie NewmanSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 9, 2021, filed April 15, 2021
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 4, 2026
- May 15, 2026
- March 26, 2026
- November 10, 2025
- August 7, 2025
- May 14, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Vroom, Inc. in brief
- What does Vroom, Inc. do?
- Vroom, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Vroom, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Vroom, Inc. trades under the ticker VRM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Vroom, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Mudrick Capital Management, L.P., Silverback Asset Management LLC and Bank Of America Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Vroom, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Vroom, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Vroom, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vroom, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Vroom, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.