Verisign Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Verisign shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 471 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Verisign, and 370 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 698K shares, +0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.7M shares (+6.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.1M shares (−3.9%). 113 opened a new position and 84 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 471 institutions, 113 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 370 institutions, 84 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +698K shares (+0.8%)
Net change, active managers +1.7M shares (+6.8%), 42 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
471 bought 106 370 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 42 bought · 35 sold · +1.7M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · −1.1M
Other institutions 424 bought · 328 sold · +180K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +31.9% | 4.9M | $1.2B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +503K +203.1% | 750K | $189M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +407K +454.6% | 497K | $125M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +391K +930.5% | 434K | $109M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +374K New position | 374K | $94.1M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +218K New position | 218K | $54.7M |
| Nishkama Capital, LLC | +195K +815.5% | 218K | $54.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +193K +157.3% | 316K | $79.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +168K +441.2% | 206K | $51.8M |
| National Pension Service | +155K +971.9% | 171K | $43.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +151K +41.9% | 510K | $128M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +136K +28.1% | 621K | $156M |
| Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc | +123K +50.3% | 367K | $92.4M |
| Plato Investment Management Ltd | +122K +2025100.0% | 122K | $14.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +121K +1571.1% | 129K | $32.4M |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | +120K New position | 120K | $30.3M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | +114K New position | 114K | $28.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +106K +14.7% | 826K | $208M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +98K +42.0% | 333K | $83.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +97K +62.7% | 252K | $63.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +31.9% | 4.9M | $1.2B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +503K +203.1% | 750K | $189M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +407K +454.6% | 497K | $125M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +374K New position | 374K | $94.1M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +218K New position | 218K | $54.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +168K +441.2% | 206K | $51.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +121K +1571.1% | 129K | $32.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +97K +62.7% | 252K | $63.4M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +83K New position | 83K | $20.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +76K +55.7% | 212K | $53.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −912K −9.8% | 8.4M | $2.1B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −406K −88.6% | 52K | $13.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −368K −13.1% | 2.4M | $616M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −308K −74.6% | 105K | $26.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −254K −73.1% | 93K | $23.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −172K −3.3% | 5.1M | $1.3B |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −161K −96.9% | 5,145 | $1.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −146K −43.8% | 187K | $47.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −142K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −141K −28.7% | 349K | $87.9M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −139K −99.6% | 583 | $146,659 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −126K −25.0% | 379K | $95.4M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −117K −12.8% | 798K | $201M |
| Sora Investors LLC | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −113K −14.4% | 671K | $169M |
| Barclays PLC | −112K −34.9% | 208K | $52.4M |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | −101K −40.2% | 151K | $38.9M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −89K −28.5% | 223K | $56.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −88K −54.5% | 73K | $18.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −406K −88.6% | 52K | $13.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −368K −13.1% | 2.4M | $616M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −161K −96.9% | 5,145 | $1.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −146K −43.8% | 187K | $47.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −142K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −126K −25.0% | 379K | $95.4M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −117K −12.8% | 798K | $201M |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −113K −14.4% | 671K | $169M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −88K −54.5% | 73K | $18.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −60K −62.9% | 35K | $8.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LPHedge fund | 374K | $94.1M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 218K | $54.7M |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | 120K | $30.3M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | 114K | $28.7M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LPHedge fund | 83K | $20.8M |
| Seldon Capital LP | 73K | $18.3M |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | 47K | $11.9M |
| Robinhood Asset Management, LLC | 38K | $9.5M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 24K | $6M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 17K | $4.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 142K | $35.2M |
| Sora Investors LLC | 116K | $28.7M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | 91K | $22.5M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 80K | $20M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 61K | $15.2M |
| Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SA | 46K | $11.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 41K | $10.2M |
| Alight Capital Management LP | 35K | $8.7M |
| J. Goldman & Co LPHedge fund | 32K | $7.9M |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | 31K | $7.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 875
- Ten largest holders
- 52.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 42 | 35 | 12 | 7 | +1.7M | +6.8% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −1.1M | −3.9% |
| Other institutions | 424 | 328 | 101 | 77 | +180K | +0.6% |