undamentalytics Newsletter

Visionsys AI Inc (VSA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VSA Nasdaq Education Services

Visionsys AI Inc is a US-listed company in the education services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Visionsys AI Inc is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds3 adding, 0 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Visionsys AI files

Where Visionsys AI stands after its latest Filing

Visionsys AI has little or no product revenue yet; it used $37m of cash in the twelve months. The diluted share count is up 287.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Visionsys AI is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Visionsys AI Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 99.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -25444.3%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$11 per share in the base case (~$11–$11 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -99.9% (-83.6pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 99.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 83.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3848.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3846.8 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -25444.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 29.5% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$2335.00 against an average estimate of -$6870.00: beat by 66.0%

Visionsys AI's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.7%
  • 1 week-2.4%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$144,574
Operating margin
-3848.0%
Net margin
165435.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$308.48

Growth

Revenue growth
−99.9%
Change in growth rate
−83.6 pts
Share count change
+287.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$36.8M
FCF margin
-25444.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
29.5%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VSA from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Visionsys AI Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $4,957, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Visionsys AI Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Visionsys AI Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2023 −$6870.00 −$2335.00 +66.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
1.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.04
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+270%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
17
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Visionsys AI Inc
$0 $100M $200M $300M $400M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $135.8M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $187.5M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $229M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $259.6M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $316M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $297.1M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $275.1M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $191.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $208.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $194.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $162.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $144.6K $144.6K

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $135.8M
FY15 Q4 $187.5M
FY16 Q4 $229M
FY17 Q4 $259.6M
FY18 Q4 $316M
FY19 Q4 $297.1M
FY20 Q4 $275.1M
FY21 Q4 $191.7M
FY22 Q4 $208.5M
FY23 Q4 $194.3M
FY24 Q4 $162.7M
FY25 Q4 $144.6K
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Visionsys AI Inc
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 38.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 22.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 21.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -30.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -16.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -99.9% -99.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY15 Q4 38.1%
FY16 Q4 22.1%
FY17 Q4 13.4%
FY18 Q4 21.7%
FY19 Q4 -6.0%
FY20 Q4 -7.4%
FY21 Q4 -30.3%
FY22 Q4 8.8%
FY23 Q4 -6.8%
FY24 Q4 -16.3%
FY25 Q4 -99.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Visionsys AI Inc
-4000% -3000% -2000% -1000% 0% 1000% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 14.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -28.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -53.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -42.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -32.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3848.0% -3848.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 14.1%
FY15 Q4 13.4%
FY16 Q4 14.6%
FY17 Q4 -0.1%
FY18 Q4 -28.5%
FY19 Q4 -53.5%
FY20 Q4 -42.5%
FY21 Q4 -32.1%
FY22 Q4 -1.9%
FY23 Q4 -0.8%
FY24 Q4 -1.2%
FY25 Q4 -3848.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Visionsys AI Inc
-30000% -20000% -10000% 0% 10000% FY14 Q4 FY15 Q4 FY16 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 21.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -25444.3% -25444.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 15.2%
FY15 Q4 21.0%
FY16 Q4 7.5%
FY17 Q4 7.1%
FY25 Q4 -25444.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Visionsys AI Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 136 188 229 260 316 297 275 192 208 194 163 0
Gross profit 97 134 162 172 177 127 120 68 100 88 59 0
EBITDA 26 34 45 15 −66 −131 −91 −50 6 5 4 −5
Operating income 19 25 34 −0 −90 −159 −117 −61 −4 −2 −2 −6
Net income 24 28 34 −0 −89 −150 −111 −74 12 1 −82 239
Diluted EPS — $30.25 $36.08 — −$101.72 −$175.69 — — — — — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +38.1% +22.1% +13.4% +21.7% −6.0% −7.4% −30.3% +8.8% −6.8% −16.3% −99.9%
EBITDA — +29.2% +31.8% −67.0% −548.4% — — — — −19.1% −25.5% −235.6%
Operating income — +31.2% +33.5% −100.6% — — — — — — — —
Net income — +18.2% +19.7% −100.1% — — — — — −88.2% — —
Diluted EPS — — +19.3% — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 71.3% 71.7% 70.8% 66.2% 56.0% 42.8% 43.8% 35.6% 48.0% 45.4% 36.2% 22.0%
EBITDA margin 19.3% 18.1% 19.5% 5.7% −20.9% −44.0% −33.1% −26.3% 3.0% 2.6% 2.3% <−999%
Operating margin 14.1% 13.4% 14.6% −0.1% −28.5% −53.5% −42.5% −32.1% −1.9% −0.8% −1.2% <−999%
Net margin 17.7% 15.2% 14.9% −0.0% −28.3% −50.5% −40.4% −38.4% 6.0% 0.8% −50.1% >999%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.2% 21.0% 7.5% 7.1% — — — — — — — <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 28 55 75 45 25 −5 −16 1 −4 −17 −17 −26
Capital spending 8 16 58 26 — — — — — — — 11
Free cash flow 21 39 17 18 — — — — — — — −37
Stock-based pay 4 5 10 11 19 9 5 2 2 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay 17 34 7 7 — — — — — — — −37
Balance sheet
Cash — — 117 106 79 77 49 66 52 39 7 8
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — −117 −106 −79 −77 −49 −66 −52 −39 −7 −8
Diluted shares — — — — — — — — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 8 9 7 — — — — — — —
Buybacks — 8 7 21 30 1 — — 3 0 1 —
Total returned — 8 15 31 36 1 — — 3 0 1 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $15m
Short-term assets $8mLonger-term assets $7m
What it owes, and who funded it · $15m
Short-term liabilities $1mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $15m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8m of assets due within a year against $546,253 of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8m short-term assets against $0 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Visionsys AI Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2024 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$3.9M
Diluted share count
+287.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
81.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 81.4% of market value
R&D spending
1.6%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in education services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VSA LXEH WAFU EEIQ ZCMD YQ Median
Revenue, last 12 months $144574 $4m $6m $9m $11m $15m $262m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −99.9% −5.9% 2.7% 9.6% −28.3% −43.9% 7.2%
Gross margin 22.0% −38.7% 29.1% 66.3% 45.0% 47.8% 51.6%
Operating margin <−999% −118.0% −13.5% −46.8% −54.4% −154.3% 2.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% — 4.5% — — — 4.5%
Net margin >999% −395.4% −17.4% −27.2% −55.5% −145.6% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% −21.9% −33.0% 7.4% 35.2% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% −22.7% −36.2% 6.1% 28.7% 5.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — −10.1% — 2.3% — 5.4%
Stock pay / revenue 29.5% — — 10.9% 32.6% 29.1% 1.5%
Change in share count 287.4% >999% −28.4% 22.5% 425.3% 24.7% 1.5%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in education services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$106,404
Institutions reporting
3
Positions opened / closed
3 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 3 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+14K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jane Street Group, LLC $58,600 14K 55.1% —
Citadel Advisors LLC $47,510 12K 44.7% —
Rhumbline Advisers $294 0K 0.3% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Visionsys AI Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Visionsys AI Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Visionsys AI Inc in brief

What does Visionsys AI Inc do?
Visionsys AI Inc is a US-listed company in the education services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Visionsys AI Inc's stock ticker?
Visionsys AI Inc trades under the ticker VSA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Visionsys AI Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Visionsys AI Inc reported revenue of $144,574, 99.9% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Visionsys AI Inc's free cash flow?
Visionsys AI Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -25444.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Visionsys AI Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jane Street Group, LLC, Citadel Advisors LLC and Rhumbline Advisers. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Visionsys AI Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Visionsys AI Inc spent $1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 287.4% over the year.
Who are Visionsys AI Inc's competitors?
In our Education Services peer group, the companies closest to Visionsys AI Inc are Lixiang Education Holding Co. Ltd., Wah Fu Education & Technology Group Ltd., Epicquest Education Group International Ltd, Zhongchao Inc. and 17 Education & Technology Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Visionsys AI Inc's.