Vtv Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds23 adding, 14 cuttingOf 11 active managers that changed their stake, 8 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Vtv Therapeutics Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 72% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$1.05 against an average estimate of -$1.08: beat by 3.2%
- Share reaction
- +2.8% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 13, 2026; average EPS estimate -$1.06
Price chart
- 1 day-4.1%
- 1 week-6.4%
- 1 month-21.0%
- This year-39.6%
- 1 year+11.0%
- 5 years-60.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 6, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 5, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- GovernanceSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Vtv Therapeutics Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Vtv Therapeutics Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Vtv Therapeutics Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.96 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vtv Therapeutics Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 13, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$1.06 (range −$1.29 to −$0.67) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.71 | +47% | $31m | 0% |
| Next | −$4.38 | −156% | — | −100% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −18.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Vtv Therapeutics Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$2.10 | −$3.89 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.41 | −$4.21 |
| 30 days ago | −$2.22 | −$4.70 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.71 | −$4.38 |
| Now | −$1.71 | −$4.38 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$1.08 | −$1.05 | +3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.21 | $1.65 | +685.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −$1.09 | −$0.58 | +46.7% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.98 | −$1.08 | −10.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 6.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.87 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −11% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 43% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 38.8% of shares
- Employees
- 26 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| VTVT | −47% | −33% | −57% | +20% | +190% | −40% |
| Industry peers (median) | −35% | −57% | −17% | −29% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| VTVT | 25% | 33% | 17% | 50% | 58% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| VTVT | −72% | −61% | −79% | −55% | −40% | −44% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 98% from February 1, 2018 to January 25, 2024. Getting back needed a 3872% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $23.40 – $42.72
- From 52-week high
- −43.5%
- vs 50-day average
- −19.8%
- vs 200-day average
- −27.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 73%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.16
Share price after results
- Next day
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±15.4%
- After a week
- 9 up, 3 down typical move ±20.5%
- After a month
- 9 up, 3 down typical move ±32.5%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 6, 2026 | +2.8% | +0.5% | −10.3% | −3.0% |
| May 13, 2026 | +19.7% | +1.4% | +14.0% | +2.0% |
| March 10, 2026 | −3.9% | −0.3% | +0.5% | +2.1% |
| November 6, 2025 | +7.3% | −1.0% | +29.0% | +25.9% |
| August 12, 2025 | −9.3% | +1.4% | +0.3% | +29.6% |
| May 15, 2025 | −1.3% | +1.1% | −8.7% | −25.4% |
| March 20, 2025 | −8.9% | −0.3% | −6.1% | +7.7% |
| November 12, 2024 | +15.2% | −0.3% | +27.1% | +21.4% |
| August 8, 2024 | −0.7% | +2.8% | +1.0% | +13.5% |
| May 9, 2024 | +1.9% | +0.7% | +9.3% | −29.1% |
| March 13, 2024 | +6.8% | −0.4% | +67.0% | +53.6% |
| February 28, 2024 | +106.5% | +0.2% | +72.9% | +176.8% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $60.5M
- Institutions reporting
- 44
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 8.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 17 / 7
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | $11.2M | 298K | 18.6% | 0.0% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $10.2M | 270K | 16.8% | ▲ 30.8% |
| FMR LLC | $9.8M | 260K | 16.2% | 0.0% |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $6.1M | 163K | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP | $5.6M | 148K | 9.2% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $3.6M | 94K | 5.9% | ▼ 13.3% |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $3.2M | 85K | 5.3% | ▼ 39.0% |
| Aisling Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 50K | 3.1% | New |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $1.5M | 40K | 2.5% | ▲ 195.5% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 32K | 2.0% | ▼ 1.3% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $657,143 | 17K | 1.1% | New |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $611,398 | 16K | 1.0% | ▲ 0.7% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vtv Therapeutics Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 6, 2026
- May 13, 2026
- March 10, 2026
- November 6, 2025
- August 12, 2025
- May 15, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Vtv Therapeutics Inc. in brief
- What does Vtv Therapeutics Inc. do?
- Vtv Therapeutics Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Vtv Therapeutics Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Vtv Therapeutics Inc. trades under the ticker VTVT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Vtv Therapeutics Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Samsara Biocapital, LLC, Millennium Management LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- When is Vtv Therapeutics Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 13, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vtv Therapeutics Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Vtv Therapeutics Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.