X-energy, Inc. is a US-listed company in the heavy electrical equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$3.4
Growth cash-flow model
Base case. Range ~$1.5–$5.4. Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
X-energy, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders4 buying, 0 selling4 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds181 adding, 0 cuttingOf 38 active managers that changed their stake, 38 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 166.2% while net income fell 209.4%: a 43pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in X-energy, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 95% and a beta of 3.4 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 10.9% of the shares available to trade are sold short (3.5 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.21 against an average estimate of -$0.10: missed by 118.8%
- Share reaction
- +3.1% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 16, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.12
Price chart
- 1 day-5.1%
- 1 week-3.0%
- 1 month-27.9%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$441M
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactors: Advanced Nuclear Technology for the Modern Economy
Company announcement headlineRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value X-energy, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$3.4 ~$1.5–$5.4 | Primary model, counts double |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$3.4 ~$1.5–$5.4 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare X-energy, Inc. with Heavy Electrical Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 16, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $62m and EPS of −$0.12 (range −$0.14 to −$0.10) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.64 | — | $212m | +94% |
| Next | −$0.55 | +14% | $864m | +308% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +34.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised X-energy, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.47 | −$0.50 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.61 | −$0.54 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.58 | −$0.55 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.58 | −$0.55 |
| Now | −$0.64 | −$0.55 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.10 | −$0.21 | −118.8% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 10.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.51 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +6% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 46% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 75.4% of shares
- Employees
- 889 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- −28.8%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- 95%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 3.40
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 1 down typical move ±10.8%
- After a week
- 0 up, 2 down typical move ±19.4%
- After a month
- 0 up, 2 down typical move ±30.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | +3.1% | +0.5% | −10.1% | −23.1% |
| June 4, 2026 | −18.5% | −2.2% | −28.7% | −37.0% |
Fundamentals
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $104m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.8bn short-term assets against $55m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $0 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 0% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt No debt to cover.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $3.3B
- Institutions reporting
- 188
- Positions opened / closed
- 181 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon Com Inc | $1.2B | 65.8M | 36.3% | — |
| Segra Capital Management, LLC | $266M | 14.5M | 8.0% | — |
| Ares Management LLC | $254M | 13.8M | 7.6% | — |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | $155M | 8.5M | 4.7% | — |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | $131M | 7.1M | 3.9% | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $104M | 5.7M | 3.1% | — |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $99.4M | 5.4M | 3.0% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $80.8M | 4.4M | 2.4% | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $70.8M | 3.9M | 2.1% | — |
| Dow Chemical Co | $69.6M | 3.8M | 2.1% | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $69.3M | 3.8M | 2.1% | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $44.2M | 2.4M | 1.3% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not X-energy, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Laura Chief Accounting Officer | April 27, 2026 | Buy | 1,200 | $23.00 | $27,600 |
| Duling Joel President, TRISO-X | April 27, 2026 | Buy | 100 | $23.00 | $2,300 |
| Hyle Kathleen W Director | April 27, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $23.00 | $230,000 |
| Wallace Michael J Wallace Director | April 27, 2026 | Buy | 1,000 | $23.00 | $23,000 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 13, 2026
- June 4, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-1 S-1
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
X-energy, Inc. in brief
- What does X-energy, Inc. do?
- X-energy, Inc. is a US-listed company in the heavy electrical equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is X-energy, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- X-energy, Inc. trades under the ticker XE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are X-energy, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Amazon Com Inc, Segra Capital Management, LLC and Ares Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- How much debt does X-energy, Inc. have?
- X-energy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 0.0%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Are insiders buying or selling X-energy, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, X-energy, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is X-energy, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 16, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — X-energy, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on X-energy, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.