Yuanbao Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Yuanbao shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 13 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Yuanbao, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 819K shares, +20.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 115K shares (+55.4%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 8 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +819K shares (+20.8%)
Net change, active managers +115K shares (+55.4%), 4 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
13 bought 4 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 4 bought · 1 sold · +115K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 9 bought · 6 sold · +704K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franchise Gp Ltd | +681K +127.5% | 1.2M | $18.5M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +61K +65.5% | 153K | $2.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +35K New position | 35K | $538,292 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $293,141 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +14K New position | 14K | $208,605 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +13K New position | 13K | $202,464 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $166,314 |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | +10K New position | 10K | $159,852 |
| Barclays PLC | +2,858 +4.8% | 62K | $949,787 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1,834 +45.0% | 5,913 | $90,000 |
| Quarry LP | +135 New position | 135 | $2,057 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +3 New position | 3 | $46 |
| NISA Investment Advisors, LLC | +1 +3.1% | 33 | $503 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +61K +65.5% | 153K | $2.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +35K New position | 35K | $538,292 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $293,141 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $166,314 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −13K −62.6% | 7,512 | $114,483 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −11K −9.3% | 105K | $1.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −4,727 −19.7% | 19K | $288,863 |
| Morgan Stanley | −1,708 −4.1% | 40K | $609,448 |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | −171 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −152 −98.7% | 2 | $30 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | −27 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −11K −9.3% | 105K | $1.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 35K | $538,292 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 19K | $293,141 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 14K | $208,605 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 13K | $202,464 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 11K | $166,314 |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | 10K | $159,852 |
| Quarry LP | 135 | $2,057 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 3 | $46 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | 171 | $3,016 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | 27 | $476 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 22
- Ten largest holders
- 98.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 6.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | +115K | +55.4% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | +704K | +18.9% |