Yuanbao Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$19
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$14–$28. Weighted average of 2 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, justified price-to-book), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Yuanbao Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds13 adding, 7 cuttingOf 5 active managers that changed their stake, 4 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Yuanbao Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 33.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 33.8%. Where it stands out: net margin of 29.9% ranks 10 of 185 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -24.6pp ranks 173 of 184 application software companies we cover.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 22.7% while net income grew 51.2%: a 28pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 33.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for application software companies we cover.
- Strong cash generation. 33.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 24.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.4% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day-0.4%
- 1 week-1.5%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $609M
- Net margin
- 29.9%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $3.82
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +33.3%
- Change in growth rate
- −24.6 pts
- Share count change
- +5.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for YB from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Yuanbao Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$14 ~$99–$230 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: return on equity above 40%: buybacks or intangibles make book value too small an anchor |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$28 ~$25–$33 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$19 ~$14–$28 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Yuanbao Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: December 9, 2026, before the open.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Yuanbao Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.26 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +43% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 14% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 3.8% of shares
- Employees
- 613 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Yuanbao Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 289 | 456 | 609 |
| Gross profit | 270 | 433 | 585 |
| Net income | 29 | 120 | 182 |
| Diluted EPS | — | $2.66 | $3.82 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +57.9% | +33.3% |
| Net income | — | +319.2% | +51.2% |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | +43.4% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 93.3% | 94.9% | 96.2% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 26.4% | 29.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 21.4% | 36.7% | 33.8% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 62 | 168 | 208 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | 62 | 167 | 205 |
| Stock-based pay | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 57 | 158 | 195 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 122 | 261 | 123 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −122 | −261 | −123 |
| Diluted shares | 47m | 45m | 48m |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +5.4%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 8.3%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 38 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | YB | APPS | INTA | FROG | EVCM | BTDR | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $609m | $600m | $600m | $600m | $598m | $620m | $482m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 33.3% | 19.2% | 14.4% | 26.4% | 4.2% | 77.3% | 12.0% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −1.3% | 17.2% | 24.3% | −2.8% | — | 11.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 26.8% | 16.0% | 28.7% | 2.7% | — | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 96.2% | 57.3% | 76.6% | 77.9% | — | 9.8% | 69.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 10.3% | −4.5% | −11.5% | 9.9% | 25.8% | 1.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −24.3% | −5.6% | −17.1% | 6.6% | — | −0.8% |
| Net margin | 29.9% | −5.8% | −4.7% | −7.3% | 5.7% | 10.6% | 2.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 34.2% | 8.5% | 26.9% | 29.4% | 17.9% | — | 18.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 33.8% | 0.9% | 26.6% | 28.3% | 17.4% | — | 15.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −3.8% | 21.8% | 26.9% | 20.2% | — | 16.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 1.7% | 2.1% | 21.0% | 26.8% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 9.3% |
| Change in share count | 5.4% | 11.1% | −2.5% | 5.9% | −1.6% | 70.5% | 2.2% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 33.3% | 12.0% | 23 of 184 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -24.6pp | +0.2pp | 173 of 184 |
| Net margin Profitability | 29.9% | 2.1% | 10 of 185 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 1.7% | 9.3% | 12 of 177 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 5.4% | 1.7% | 107 of 163 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $72.4M
- Institutions reporting
- 22
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 20.8%
- Positions opened / closed
- 8 / 2
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $46.3M | 3.0M | 63.9% | 0.0% |
| Franchise Gp Ltd | $18.5M | 1.2M | 25.6% | ▲ 127.5% |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $2.3M | 153K | 3.2% | ▲ 65.5% |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.6M | 105K | 2.2% | ▼ 9.3% |
| Barclays PLC | $949,787 | 62K | 1.3% | ▲ 4.8% |
| Morgan Stanley | $609,448 | 40K | 0.8% | ▼ 4.1% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $538,292 | 35K | 0.7% | New |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $293,141 | 19K | 0.4% | New |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $288,863 | 19K | 0.4% | ▼ 19.7% |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | $208,605 | 14K | 0.3% | New |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $202,464 | 13K | 0.3% | New |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $166,314 | 11K | 0.2% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Yuanbao Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Yuanbao Inc. in brief
- What does Yuanbao Inc. do?
- Yuanbao Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Yuanbao Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Yuanbao Inc. trades under the ticker YB on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Yuanbao Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Yuanbao Inc. reported revenue of $609M, 33.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Yuanbao Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Yuanbao Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 33.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Yuanbao Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Susquehanna International Group, LLP, Franchise Gp Ltd and Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Yuanbao Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Yuanbao Inc. are Digital Turbine, Inc., Intapp, Inc., Jfrog Ltd, Evercommerce Inc. and Bitdeer Technologies Group. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Yuanbao Inc.'s.
- When is Yuanbao Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around December 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Yuanbao Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Yuanbao Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.