Yesway, Inc. is a US-listed company in the food retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$19
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$15–$25. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Yesway, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds84 adding, 0 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 26 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 14.7% over 90 days.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 55% and a beta of -0.5 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 12.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.3 days of average volume to cover).
- Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 33% next year.
Price chart
- 1 day-0.6%
- 1 week+0.4%
- 1 month+22.6%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Yesway, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.53 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: no revenue, margin or share count to start from |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$15 ~$12–$21 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$25 ~$28–$51 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$19 ~$15–$25 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Yesway, Inc. with Food Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $882m and EPS of $0.37 (range $0.29 to $0.51) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $1.79 | — | $3.3bn | +23% |
| Next | $1.20 | −33% | $3.2bn | −2% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved +14.7% in 90 days, across 9 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +18.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 6 analysts raised Yesway, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $1.51 | $1.05 |
| 60 days ago | $1.80 | $1.16 |
| 30 days ago | $1.79 | $1.20 |
| 7 days ago | $1.79 | $1.20 |
| Now | $1.79 | $1.20 |
Positioning
- Short interest
- 12.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 6.28 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −17% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- — of shares
- Held by insiders
- 4.0% of shares
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- +12.3%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- 55%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- -0.46
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 1 down typical move ±9.5%
- After a week
- 1 up, 1 down typical move ±6.2%
- After a month
- 1 up, 1 down typical move ±5.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | +15.0% | +0.5% | +12.5% | +3.9% |
| June 2, 2026 | −4.0% | −0.6% | 0.0% | −6.6% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $381M
- Institutions reporting
- 86
- Positions opened / closed
- 84 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Financial Group Inc | $53.9M | 2.7M | 14.1% | — |
| American Century Companies Inc | $39.2M | 1.9M | 10.3% | — |
| Royce & Associates LP | $30.3M | 1.5M | 8.0% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $27M | 1.3M | 7.1% | — |
| Boston Partners | $24M | 1.2M | 6.3% | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $21.9M | 1.1M | 5.7% | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | $18.7M | 924K | 4.9% | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | $17.4M | 858K | 4.6% | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $15.4M | 759K | 4.0% | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $13M | 639K | 3.4% | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $10.3M | 508K | 2.7% | — |
| Millennium Management LLC | $9.8M | 483K | 2.6% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Yesway, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 13, 2026
- June 2, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-1 S-1
- S-1 S-1
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Yesway, Inc. in brief
- What does Yesway, Inc. do?
- Yesway, Inc. is a US-listed company in the food retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Yesway, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Yesway, Inc. trades under the ticker YSWY on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Yesway, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Principal Financial Group Inc, American Century Companies Inc and Royce & Associates LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- When is Yesway, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Yesway, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Yesway, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.