Yum China Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Yum China Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 239 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Yum China Holdings, and 334 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.8M shares, −1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.4M shares (−12.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 598K shares (−3.5%). 60 opened a new position and 103 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 239 institutions, 60 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 334 institutions, 103 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.8M shares (−1.7%)
Net change, active managers −5.4M shares (−12.7%), 23 bought, 39 sold
Buyers versus sellers
239 bought 167 334 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 39 sold · −5.4M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 6 sold · −598K
Other institutions 214 bought · 289 sold · +2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | +2.3M +47.4% | 7.0M | $287M |
| Barclays PLC | +2.0M +124.1% | 3.7M | $149M |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd | +1.7M +26.9% | 7.8M | $320M |
| North Of South Capital LLP | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $62.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.4M +385.8% | 1.8M | $74.1M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $58.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +76.8% | 2.5M | $100M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +705K +40.1% | 2.5M | $101M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +688K +18.6% | 4.4M | $180M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +564K +358.5% | 721K | $29.5M |
| UBS Group AG | +530K +34.1% | 2.1M | $85.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | +342K +82.3% | 757K | $30.9M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +337K +39.9% | 1.2M | $48.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +329K +40.4% | 1.1M | $46.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +311K +63.7% | 798K | $32.5M |
| Altrinsic Global Advisors LLC | +304K +43.1% | 1.0M | $41.3M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +296K +12.9% | 2.6M | $127M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +294K +110.2% | 561K | $22.9M |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | +255K New position | 255K | $10.4M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | +244K New position | 244K | $10M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $58.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +76.8% | 2.5M | $100M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +705K +40.1% | 2.5M | $101M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +564K +358.5% | 721K | $29.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +329K +40.4% | 1.1M | $46.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +296K +12.9% | 2.6M | $127M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +294K +110.2% | 561K | $22.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +157K +29.2% | 695K | $28.4M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +132K New position | 132K | $5.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +131K +29.9% | 570K | $23.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −2.6M −60.1% | 1.7M | $70M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −36.6% | 2.8M | $116M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −1.5M −6.5% | 21.1M | $861M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.3M −5.0% | 24.1M | $985M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −84.2% | 236K | $9.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.1M −32.1% | 2.4M | $96.3M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | −801K −29.5% | 1.9M | $78.3M |
| Guardcap Asset Management Ltd | −690K −17.5% | 3.3M | $133M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −592K −92.1% | 51K | $2.1M |
| Bls Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | −536K −4.7% | 10.8M | $443M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | −361K −49.8% | 364K | $14.9M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −333K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −309K −8.2% | 3.5M | $141M |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | −308K −45.5% | 368K | $15M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −291K −2.6% | 10.8M | $442M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −276K −9.6% | 2.6M | $107M |
| Morgan Stanley | −260K −19.9% | 1.0M | $42.9M |
| Avanda Investment Management Pte. Ltd. | −252K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −248K −14.1% | 1.5M | $61.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −2.6M −60.1% | 1.7M | $70M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −36.6% | 2.8M | $116M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −84.2% | 236K | $9.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −592K −92.1% | 51K | $2.1M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −333K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −309K −8.2% | 3.5M | $141M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −276K −9.6% | 2.6M | $107M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −245K −59.5% | 167K | $6.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −234K −41.6% | 329K | $13.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| North Of South Capital LLP | 1.5M | $62.8M |
| LSV Asset ManagementActive manager | 1.4M | $58.7M |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | 255K | $10.4M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | 244K | $10M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 132K | $5.4M |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | 131K | $5.4M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 78K | $3.2M |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 46K | $1.9M |
| Natixis | 43K | $1.8M |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | 41K | $1.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 1.8M | $89.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 333K | $16.2M |
| Avanda Investment Management Pte. Ltd. | 252K | $12.4M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | 182K | $8.9M |
| Sapient Capital LLC | 173K | $8.5M |
| Mane Global Capital Management LP | 162K | $7.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 133K | $6.5M |
| Templeton & Phillips Capital Management, LLC | 132K | $6.4M |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | 89K | $4.4M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | 79K | $3.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 651
- Ten largest holders
- 51.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 39 | 5 | 10 | −5.4M | −12.7% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −598K | −3.5% |
| Other institutions | 214 | 289 | 55 | 93 | +2.2M | +1.3% |