undamentalytics Newsletter

Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: YUMC NYSE Restaurants Next results ~November 3, 2026

A Fundamentals grade

Yum China Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$55

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$42–$72 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (2.6%–12.6% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 14% below our base value.

Price used: $47.08, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 16 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds239 adding, 334 cuttingOf 62 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Yum China Holdings files

Where Yum China stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $12.4bn, up 8.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 6.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 7.6%. The diluted share count is down 5.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 0 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $55.05 a share, against a share price of $45.27. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 4.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 4.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 7.6%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 3 days ranks 2 of 25 restaurants companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$55 per share in the base case (~$42–$72 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 8.8% (+2.1pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 5.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Insiders selling. 7 insiders sold $11M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.70 against an average estimate of $0.67: beat by 4.6%
Revenue
$3.14bn, up 12.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.1% in the first session after the results on July 30, 2026, against +2.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.90

Yum China Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.8%
  • 1 week+3.4%
  • 1 month+17.8%
  • This year+0.4%
  • 1 year+10.8%
  • 5 years-12.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$12.4B
Operating margin
11.1%
Net margin
7.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.72

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.8%
Change in growth rate
+2.1 pts
Share count change
−5.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$940M
FCF margin
7.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
July 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Insider trade
  3. Deal
  4. Agreement
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 4.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 4.8% a year revenue growth Yum China Holdings has delivered.

  • Priced in4.1%
  • Last 12 months8.8%
  • 3 years a year6.3%
  • 5 years a year4.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($46.02, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$55
Price used
$46.02close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +19%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($815M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 7% and 7.1% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 7.6% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$42–~$72 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $815M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Yum China Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.73 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$55 ~$42–$72 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$57 ~$51–$110 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$30 ~$21–$43 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$33 ~$27–$40 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$46 ~$30–$57 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Yum China Holdings, Inc. with Restaurants in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −13%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +4%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $36$48$64$86$113$149
8.5% $28$37$48$64$83$109
10% $23$30$39$51$66$85

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$23.57$36.20$30.67$44.42$53.08$46.71$51.74$40.56$46.81$46.87$47.08
Market value$8.7bn$14.4bn$12.1bn$17.2bn$21.3bn$20.3bn$22.0bn$17.0bn$18.3bn$17.4bn$16.9bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$885m−$1.1bn−$1.3bn−$1.0bn−$1.2bn−$1.1bn−$1.1bn−$960m−$596m−$476m−$419m
Enterprise value$7.8bn$13.3bn$10.8bn$16.2bn$20.2bn$19.1bn$20.9bn$16.1bn$17.7bn$16.9bn$16.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x1.9x1.4x2.0x2.6x2.1x2.3x1.6x1.6x1.5x1.4x
Price / earnings 17.5x36.2x17.1x24.2x27.2x20.5x49.7x20.6x20.0x18.7x17.3x
Price / free cash flow 20.2x30.7x14.0x23.0x30.7x45.9x30.0x22.3x25.6x20.7x18.0x
EV / EBITDA 7.5x11.2x7.8x12.2x14.3x10.1x16.9x10.3x10.8x9.7x8.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

73 /100

Strong moat

How hard Yum China Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Net income has been a median 8.4% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.7%; its worst year was 7.7%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 8 years, at a median 7.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 15.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $3.5bn and EPS of $0.90 (range $0.82 to $0.95) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.94 +17% $12.9bn +9%
Next $3.38 +15% $13.7bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.4% in 90 days, across 18 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.67 $0.70 +4.6%
Mar 2026 $0.85 $0.87 +1.9%
Dec 2025 $0.37 $0.40 +9.2%
Sept 2025 $0.76 $0.76 +0.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s revenue by +7.0% next year and +7.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.7%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+7.6%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

21 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2095%
Hold15%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202661421
  2. Sep 202661421
  3. Aug 202661522
  4. Jul 202661623

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Yum China Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.36
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+15%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
74%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
130,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +10.8%

$42.48 on October 31, 2025 to $47.08

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $11.4bn $12.4bn +8.8%
Net margin 8.0% 7.8% −2.5%
P/E multiple 17.5x 17.3x −1.2%
Share count 380m 359m +5.8%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +8.8%

$43.26 on November 3, 2023 to $47.08

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $10.3bn $12.4bn +20.2%
Net margin 7.2% 7.8% +8.8%
P/E multiple 24.5x 17.3x −29.4%
Share count 423m 359m +17.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
YUMC−12%+11%−22%+15%+0%+0%
Industry peers (median)+16%−17%+16%−1%−10%+6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
YUMC25%58%42%42%58%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
YUMC−32%−32%−38%−33%−23%−30%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 17, 2016: 57% from June 2, 2021 to July 25, 2024. Getting back needed a 130% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$39.93 – $56.90
From 52-week high
−17.3%
vs 50-day average
+8.7%
vs 200-day average
+1.4%
Volatility (1 year)
25%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.25

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.6%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.7%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±8.6%
Yum China Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 30, 2026 +5.1% +2.4% +5.1% −1.2%
April 29, 2026 +2.3% +1.0% +2.9% −9.8%
February 4, 2026 +9.7% −1.7% +10.6% +2.7%
November 4, 2025 −0.3% −0.8% +4.7% +6.0%
August 5, 2025 −3.6% +0.3% −3.7% −3.8%
April 30, 2025 −7.2% +0.7% −6.9% −6.0%
February 6, 2025 +6.4% −0.6% +6.2% +9.0%
November 4, 2024 +7.3% +1.0% +9.2% +4.9%
August 5, 2024 +13.0% −2.0% +11.7% +14.5%
April 29, 2024 −7.9% −1.2% −4.9% −11.7%
February 6, 2024 +12.4% +1.1% +10.5% +14.8%
October 31, 2023 −16.1% +1.7% −16.2% −18.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Yum China Holdings, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: no liquid put with an effective price at or below fair value.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Yum China Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade A
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Yum China Holdings, Inc.
$10.5B $11B $11.5B $12B $12.5B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $10.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $11B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $11B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $11B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $11.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $11.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $11.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $11.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $11.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $12.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $12.4B $12.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $10.6B
FY23 Q4 $11B
FY24 Q1 $11B
FY24 Q2 $11B
FY24 Q3 $11.2B
FY24 Q4 $11.3B
FY25 Q1 $11.3B
FY25 Q2 $11.4B
FY25 Q3 $11.6B
FY25 Q4 $11.8B
FY26 Q1 $12.1B
FY26 Q2 $12.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Yum China Holdings, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 14.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 12.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.8% 8.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 8.2%
FY23 Q4 14.7%
FY24 Q1 12.2%
FY24 Q2 6.8%
FY24 Q3 5.9%
FY24 Q4 3.0%
FY25 Q1 2.8%
FY25 Q2 3.5%
FY25 Q3 3.3%
FY25 Q4 4.4%
FY26 Q1 6.7%
FY26 Q2 8.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Yum China Holdings, Inc.
9.5% 10% 10.5% 11% 11.5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.1% 11.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 9.8%
FY23 Q4 10.1%
FY24 Q1 9.7%
FY24 Q2 9.7%
FY24 Q3 10.0%
FY24 Q4 10.3%
FY25 Q1 10.5%
FY25 Q2 10.7%
FY25 Q3 10.8%
FY25 Q4 10.9%
FY26 Q1 11.1%
FY26 Q2 11.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Yum China Holdings, Inc.
5% 6% 7% 8% 9% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.6% 7.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 7.1%
FY23 Q4 7.0%
FY24 Q1 6.2%
FY24 Q2 5.9%
FY24 Q3 5.9%
FY24 Q4 6.3%
FY25 Q1 6.9%
FY25 Q2 7.3%
FY25 Q3 8.1%
FY25 Q4 7.1%
FY26 Q1 7.7%
FY26 Q2 7.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Yum China Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $11.8B
  2. Selling, general and admin $581M · 4.9%
  3. Other operating costs $9.9B · 84.1%
  4. Operating income $1.3B · 10.9%
  5. Income tax $369M · 3.1%
  6. Net income $929M · 7.9%
Where Yum China Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $11.8B
Selling, general and admin $581M 4.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $9.9B 84.1% of revenue
Operating income $1.3B 10.9% of revenue
Income tax $369M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $929M 7.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Yum China Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Yum China Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 6.9 6.9 7.1 7.8 8.4 8.8 8.3 9.9 9.6 11.0 11.3 11.8 12.4
EBITDA 0.4 0.9 1.0 1.2 1.4 1.3 1.4 1.9 1.2 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.8
Operating income 0.0 0.5 0.6 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.0 1.4 0.6 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4
Net income −0.0 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.7 0.7 0.8 1.0 0.4 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.0
Diluted EPS −$0.02 $0.89 $1.35 $1.00 $1.79 $1.84 $1.95 $2.28 $1.04 $1.97 $2.33 $2.51 $2.72
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −0.4% +2.4% +9.8% +8.3% +4.3% −5.8% +19.2% −2.9% +14.7% +3.0% +4.4% +8.8%
EBITDA — +120.5% +13.5% +14.6% +16.8% −4.1% +6.2% +34.8% −35.3% +26.6% +5.1% +6.1% +9.7%
Operating income — — +29.9% +22.7% +21.0% −4.3% +6.7% +44.2% −54.6% +75.8% +5.1% +11.0% +12.8%
Net income — — +54.2% −20.1% +77.9% +0.7% +10.0% +26.3% −55.4% +87.1% +10.2% +2.0% +6.1%
Diluted EPS — — +51.7% −25.9% +79.0% +2.8% +6.0% +16.9% −54.4% +89.4% +18.3% +7.7% +12.2%
Margins
EBITDA margin 6.0% 13.2% 14.6% 15.3% 16.5% 15.1% 17.1% 19.3% 12.9% 14.2% 14.5% 14.7% 14.9%
Operating margin 0.0% 7.1% 9.0% 10.0% 11.2% 10.3% 11.6% 14.1% 6.6% 10.1% 10.3% 10.9% 11.1%
Net margin −0.1% 4.7% 7.0% 5.1% 8.4% 8.1% 9.5% 10.0% 4.6% 7.5% 8.1% 7.9% 7.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.6% 5.8% 6.1% 6.0% 10.3% 8.5% 8.4% 4.5% 7.7% 7.0% 6.3% 7.1% 7.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.8 0.9 0.9 0.9 1.3 1.2 1.1 1.1 1.4 1.5 1.4 1.5 1.6
Capital spending 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.6 0.6
Free cash flow 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.7 0.8 0.7 0.8 0.9
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.8 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.8 0.9
Balance sheet
Cash 0.2 0.4 0.9 1.1 1.3 1.0 1.2 1.1 1.1 1.1 0.7 0.5 0.5
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.2 −0.4 −0.9 −1.1 −1.3 −1.0 −1.2 −1.1 −1.1 −1.0 −0.6 −0.5 −0.4
Diluted shares 363,758m 364m 369m 398m 395m 388m 402m 434m 425m 420m 390m 371m 359m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.4
Buybacks — — — 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.5 0.6 1.2 1.1 1.3
Total returned — — — 0.2 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.8 1.5 1.5 1.7

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $10.9bn
Short-term assets $2.4bnLonger-term assets $8.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $10.2bn
Short-term liabilities $2.4bnLonger-term liabilities $2.4bnShareholders' equity $5.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.4bn of assets due within a year against $2.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.4bn short-term assets against $2.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.3B
Dividends (TTM)
$376M
Returned to shareholders
179%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$3B
Diluted share count
−5.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
10.4%
dividends 2.3% + buybacks 8.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
39%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
3 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in restaurants
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated YUMC CMG DRI QSR YUM ARMK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $12.4bn $12.7bn $13.4bn $9.8bn $8.7bn $19.8bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.8% 7.9% 8.1% 5.5% 10.3% 11.0% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.3% 10.1% 7.5% 12.4% 7.7% 13.3% 5.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 12.6% 9.6% 5.1% 3.1% 12.2% 9.3% 4.5%
Gross margin — — 20.3% 65.3% 68.1% 4.7% 68.6%
Operating margin 11.1% 14.1% 11.7% 27.0% 31.0% 4.4% 4.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 10.5% 15.8% 11.6% 26.4% 31.7% 4.3% 6.9%
Net margin 7.8% 10.8% 8.8% 15.3% 25.4% 1.9% 2.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.7% 18.5% 13.4% 19.1% 23.9% 4.6% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.6% 11.9% 7.9% 16.2% 19.3% 2.2% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.9% 12.2% 8.6% 15.7% 19.3% 1.9% 2.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 0.9% 0.6% 1.5% 0.8% 0.3% 0.8%
Change in share count −5.5% −4.6% −2.1% 0.4% −1.2% −0.1% 0.2%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in restaurants. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 restaurants companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.8% 4.7% 11 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth +2.1pp +0.3pp 9 of 44
Operating margin Profitability 11.1% 5.2% 11 of 42
Net margin Profitability 7.8% 2.6% 12 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 7.6% 3.6% 17 of 44
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.8% 8 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -5.5% 0.3% 5 of 42
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 3 days 6 days 2 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Food and Non Food Revenues From Sales $11B 93.6% ▲ 3.6%
Transactions With Franchisees $502M 4.3% ▲ 19.5%
Other Revenue $152M 1.3% ▲ 10.1%
Franchise Fees and Income $104M 0.9% ▲ 10.6%

From Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$9.4B
Institutions reporting
651
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
60 / 103

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 239 institutions bought and 334 sold ; the biggest buyer was Westwood Global Investments, LLC (+2.3M shares) and the biggest seller Loomis Sayles & Co L P (−2.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $985M 24.1M 10.5% ▼ 5.0%
Principal Financial Group Inc $861M 21.1M 9.2% ▼ 6.5%
Primavera Capital Management Ltd $492M 12.0M 5.2% 0.0%
Bls Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S $443M 10.8M 4.7% ▼ 4.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $442M 10.8M 4.7% ▼ 2.6%
Royal Bank Of Canada $433M 10.6M 4.6% 0.0%
Dodge & Cox $342M 8.4M 3.6% ▲ 0.2%
W1M Asset Management Ltd $320M 7.8M 3.4% ▲ 26.9%
Westwood Global Investments, LLC $287M 7.0M 3.0% ▲ 47.4%
Norges Bank $230M 5.6M 2.4% —
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $180M 4.4M 1.9% ▲ 18.6%
Barclays PLC $149M 3.7M 1.6% ▲ 124.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 33 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Huang Duoduo (Howard) Chief Supply Chain Officer August 18, 2026 Sell 19,513 $47.07 $918,477
Huang Duoduo (Howard) Chief Supply Chain Officer August 18, 2026 Sell 3,344 $47.14 $157,636
Huang Duoduo (Howard) Chief Supply Chain Officer August 18, 2026 Sell 1,239 $47.14 $58,406
Kuai Jeff General Manager, Pizza Hut August 12, 2026 Sell 4,312 $47.74 $205,855
Kuai Jeff General Manager, Pizza Hut August 12, 2026 Sell 5,313 $47.71 $253,483
Kuai Jeff General Manager, Pizza Hut August 12, 2026 Sell 4,961 $47.71 $236,689
Lu Xueling Controller and PAO February 24, 2026 Sell 1,957 $55.92 $109,435
Lu Xueling Controller and PAO February 24, 2026 Sell 21,547 $55.83 $1.2M
Wat Joey Chief Executive Officer February 13, 2026 Sell 104,000 $55.18 $5.7M
Wat Joey Chief Executive Officer February 11, 2026 Sell 4,613 $57.01 $262,987
Ding Jerry Chief People Officer February 5, 2026 Sell 3,000 $55.14 $165,420
Zhang Leila Chief Technology Officer February 5, 2026 Sell 5,193 $55.25 $286,913

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 11 trades and filings

No trades in Yum China Holdings, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 11 earlier trades on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 12, 2023, filed August 13, 2023
  • David E. Price(D-NC 4):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 17, 2022, filed April 6, 2022
  • David E. Price(D-NC 4):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 17, 2022, filed April 5, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 30, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • April 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Yum China Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Yum China Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Yum China Holdings, Inc. do?
Yum China Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Yum China Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker YUMC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Yum China Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $12.4B, 8.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 7.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 44 restaurants companies we cover.
What is Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$55 per share in the base case, and ~$42–$72 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Principal Financial Group Inc and Primavera Capital Management Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Yum China Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Yum China Holdings, Inc. spent $1.3B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 5.5% over the year.
What is Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $16.9B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.3 and net debt of -$419M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Yum China Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Yum China Holdings, Inc. paid $376M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.31% and a payout ratio of 38.6%.
Who are Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Restaurants peer group, the companies closest to Yum China Holdings, Inc. are Chipotle Mexican Grill, Darden Restaurants, Restaurant Brands International Inc., Yum! Brands and Aramark. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Yum China Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 16 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Yum China Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.