Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Zentalis Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 63 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, and 51 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.1M shares, +9.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 403K shares (−2.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.2M shares (+99.1%). 35 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 63 institutions, 35 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 51 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.1M shares (+9.5%)
Net change, active managers −403K shares (−2.6%), 13 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
63 bought 19 51 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 15 sold · −403K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +5.2M
Other institutions 41 bought · 36 sold · −730K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.5M +195.6% | 3.8M | $18.2M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $6.7M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +950K New position | 950K | $4.6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +663K +106.8% | 1.3M | $6.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +638K +255.4% | 887K | $4.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +566K +32.7% | 2.3M | $11.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +525K +22.7% | 2.8M | $13.8M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +508K +351.3% | 653K | $3.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +448K +124.2% | 809K | $3.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +271K +99.6% | 543K | $2.6M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +270K +228.5% | 388K | $1.9M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | +208K +188.7% | 318K | $1.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +199K +50.6% | 591K | $2.9M |
| UBS Group AG | +142K +91.0% | 297K | $1.4M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | +127K New position | 127K | $615,286 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +122K New position | 122K | $592,030 |
| Morgan Stanley | +121K +34.6% | 471K | $2.3M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +121K +236.5% | 172K | $833,768 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +112K New position | 112K | $543,792 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +75K New position | 75K | $363,585 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +950K New position | 950K | $4.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +566K +32.7% | 2.3M | $11.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +508K +351.3% | 653K | $3.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +199K +50.6% | 591K | $2.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +75K New position | 75K | $363,585 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +68K +2.3% | 3.0M | $14.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +49K +101.3% | 98K | $474,121 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +41K New position | 41K | $200,000 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +33K +50.5% | 99K | $478,292 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +26K +9.3% | 310K | $1.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −938K −63.2% | 547K | $2.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −626K −48.5% | 664K | $3.2M |
| Almitas Capital LLC | −610K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −476K −97.1% | 14K | $69,816 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −459K −97.4% | 12K | $60,523 |
| Barclays PLC | −432K −73.1% | 159K | $770,452 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −356K −62.3% | 215K | $1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −329K −17.0% | 1.6M | $7.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −266K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −246K −39.7% | 374K | $1.8M |
| Ishara Investments LP | −205K −16.7% | 1.0M | $5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −166K −5.8% | 2.7M | $13M |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | −164K −44.7% | 203K | $983,890 |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −117K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | −108K −40.0% | 162K | $783,678 |
| Cdc Financial, Inc. | −106K −37.4% | 178K | $862,146 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −91K −80.2% | 22K | $103,443 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −90K −19.5% | 373K | $1.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −938K −63.2% | 547K | $2.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −626K −48.5% | 664K | $3.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −329K −17.0% | 1.6M | $7.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −266K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −166K −5.8% | 2.7M | $13M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −117K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −70K −75.8% | 22K | $108,436 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −62K −9.8% | 575K | $2.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | 1.4M | $6.7M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 950K | $4.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 127K | $615,286 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 122K | $592,030 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 112K | $543,792 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 75K | $363,585 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 67K | $323,369 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 56K | $270,430 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 49K | $236,709 |
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 41K | $200,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Almitas Capital LLC | 610K | $1.4M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 266K | $622,515 |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 140K | $326,875 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 117K | $274,077 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 95K | $221,958 |
| 49 Wealth Management, LLC | 66K | $155,378 |
| HRT Financial LP | 52K | $122,000 |
| Omers Administration Corp | 48K | $111,618 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 47K | $110,127 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 35K | $81,547 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 114
- Ten largest holders
- 56.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 15 | 5 | 8 | −403K | −2.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +5.2M | +99.1% |
| Other institutions | 41 | 36 | 29 | 11 | −730K | −3.3% |
← Back to Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians