Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 4 selling2 purchases and 10 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds63 adding, 51 cuttingOf 28 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 23% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 129% and a beta of 2.0 against the S&P 500.
- Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 25% in a month to 7.1% of tradable shares.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.59 against an average estimate of -$0.48: missed by 22.9%
- Share reaction
- -14.7% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 10, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.52
Price chart
- 1 day-4.1%
- 1 week-10.4%
- 1 month-29.6%
- This year+37.0%
- 1 year+23.3%
- 5 years-97.9%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 6, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 9, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Insider trade
Walters William Thurman (10% owner) bought $15.2M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Results
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported results; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 10, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.52 (range −$0.63 to −$0.42) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.98 | −10% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.74 | +12% | $10m | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +18.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.67 | −$1.53 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.11 | −$1.81 |
| 30 days ago | −$2.11 | −$1.81 |
| 7 days ago | −$2.02 | −$1.77 |
| Now | −$1.98 | −$1.74 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.48 | −$0.59 | −22.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.61 | −$0.49 | +19.9% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.48 | −$0.37 | +22.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 7.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.4 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +25% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 51% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 21.9% of shares
- Employees
- 106 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| ZNTL | +62% | −76% | −25% | −80% | −55% | +37% |
| Industry peers (median) | −36% | −56% | −17% | −28% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| ZNTL | 67% | 25% | 42% | 42% | 25% | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| ZNTL | −32% | −79% | −67% | −84% | −68% | −72% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since April 3, 2020: 99% from November 3, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 8053% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.28 – $6.61
- From 52-week high
- −72.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −36.4%
- vs 200-day average
- −46.3%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 129%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 2.01
Share price after results
- Next day
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±10.8%
- After a week
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±10.3%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±18.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 6, 2026 | −14.7% | +0.5% | −16.2% | −19.4% |
| May 12, 2026 | +3.4% | +0.4% | −14.5% | −15.0% |
| March 26, 2026 | −17.6% | −3.5% | +3.1% | +66.7% |
| November 10, 2025 | +9.4% | +1.8% | +3.1% | +10.9% |
| August 6, 2025 | +2.8% | +0.7% | +5.7% | +24.1% |
| May 14, 2025 | +4.1% | +0.6% | 0.0% | +10.7% |
| March 26, 2025 | −4.3% | −1.5% | −27.5% | −23.5% |
| August 9, 2024 | −8.8% | +0.5% | −5.4% | −1.2% |
| May 7, 2024 | +6.1% | +0.1% | −0.4% | −5.5% |
| February 27, 2024 | +10.0% | +0.1% | +1.3% | +7.9% |
| November 6, 2023 | −43.0% | +0.5% | −42.6% | −33.1% |
| August 9, 2023 | +5.3% | −0.6% | +3.6% | −0.5% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $229M
- Institutions reporting
- 114
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 8.8%
- Positions opened / closed
- 35 / 19
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Am Venture Management, LLC | $19.1M | 3.9M | 8.4% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $18.2M | 3.8M | 8.0% | ▲ 195.6% |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | $17.9M | 3.7M | 7.8% | ▲ 1.9% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | $14.7M | 3.0M | 6.4% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $13.8M | 2.8M | 6.0% | ▲ 22.7% |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC | $13M | 2.7M | 5.7% | ▼ 5.8% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $11.1M | 2.3M | 4.9% | ▲ 32.7% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $7.8M | 1.6M | 3.4% | ▼ 17.0% |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $6.9M | 1.4M | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | $6.7M | 1.4M | 2.9% | New |
| Decheng Capital LLC | $6.4M | 1.3M | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $6.2M | 1.3M | 2.7% | ▲ 106.8% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walters William Thurman 10% owner | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 4,335,000 | $3.50 | $15.2M |
| Vultaggio Vincent PAO and PFO | February 10, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 6,894 | $2.42 | $16,683 |
| Eastland Julia Marie CEO & President | February 9, 2026 | Sell | 889 | $2.39 | $2,125 |
| Vultaggio Vincent PAO and PFO | February 9, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 3,379 | $2.39 | $8,076 |
| Bruns Ingmar Chief Medical Officer | February 9, 2026 | Sell | 335 | $2.39 | $801 |
| Eastland Julia Marie CEO & President | February 6, 2026 | Sell | 7,866 | $2.43 | $19,114 |
| Vultaggio Vincent PAO and PFO | February 6, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 29,951 | $2.43 | $72,781 |
| Bruns Ingmar Chief Medical Officer | February 6, 2026 | Sell | 2,962 | $2.43 | $7,198 |
| Vultaggio Vincent PAO and PFO | February 3, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 556 | $2.52 | $1,401 |
| Vultaggio Vincent PAO and PFO | February 2, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 2,540 | $2.55 | $6,477 |
| Walters William Thurman 10% owner | December 31, 2025 | Buy | 6,459,973 | $1.20 | $7.8M |
| Goel David E. 10% owner | December 15, 2025 | Sell | 7,500,000 | $1.33 | $10M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 6, 2026
- May 12, 2026
- March 26, 2026
- November 10, 2025
- August 6, 2025
- May 14, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in brief
- What does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. do?
- Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. trades under the ticker ZNTL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are 5Am Venture Management, LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Squadron Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 10 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.