undamentalytics Newsletter

Valueact Capital Management, LLC: insider trades

Director, 10% owner at 12 companies we cover. 12 open-market purchases and 15 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from November 7, 2011 to December 20, 2024.

Would copying Valueact Capital Management, LLC’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Too few purchases to judge. Only 12 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on May 31, 2012 into $99,061 by November 2, 2026, +17.3% a year. The copy held shares only 53% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $47,669, +11.5% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $73,922, +14.9% a year). Beta against the index was 0.60. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was +16.3% against the S&P 500 (median +21.2%), and 75% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was +18.3%. After their sales, the shares moved +0.7% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 40% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$50.0k$100k 20122014201620182020202220242026 $99.1k$73.9k$47.7k
Copying Valueact Capital Management, LLCS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Valueact Capital Management, LLC’s open-market purchases from May 31, 2012, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
+17.3%
S&P 500, same days invested
+11.5% (held throughout +14.9%)
Time in shares
53%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
0.73 (0.81)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−55% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.60
Purchases copied
12

Trade by trade

Valueact Capital Management, LLC: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 12 +3.3% +1.1% 50% 8 1.42 0.20 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 6 months after the report 12 +9.6% +2.8% 67% 8 2.21 0.063 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the report 12 +16.3% +21.2% 75% 8 1.41 0.20 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 12 +18.3% +21.3% 75% 8 1.56 0.16 No reliable evidence
Sales, 3 months after the report 15 +1.1% +2.4% 40% 7 0.30 0.77 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the report 15 +0.7% +6.2% 40% 7 0.20 0.85 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the trade 15 −0.9% +1.2% 47% 7 0.00 1.00 No reliable evidence

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Insight Enterprises Inc NSIT —41May 12, 2022May 31, 2024
Willis Towers Watson WTW —13June 13, 2013September 5, 2017
Gartner IT —03November 7, 2011December 16, 2011
Trinity Industries Inc TRN —21November 6, 2017February 24, 2022
Seagate Technology STX —12February 8, 2019May 4, 2021
MSCI MSCI —02December 2, 2015May 4, 2016
CBRE Group CBRE —11November 1, 2016May 15, 2017
Bausch Health Companies Inc. BHC —10May 30, 2012May 30, 2012
Microsoft Corporation MSFT —01February 23, 2017February 23, 2017
Unifi Inc UFI —10September 5, 2019September 5, 2019
AES Corporation AES —10June 15, 2020June 15, 2020
Salesforce CRM —01December 20, 2024December 20, 2024

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
December 20, 2024December 18, 2024 CRM Sale $349,993,963 −14.6%−39.3%−39.6%
May 31, 2024May 29, 2024 NSIT Sale $86,620,500 −2.3%−46.7%−48.4%
February 22, 2023February 17, 2023 NSIT Purchase $480,947 −2.6%+12.6%+16.0%
August 24, 2022August 22, 2022 NSIT Purchase $8,685,037 +12.7%+55.8%+52.5%
May 20, 2022May 18, 2022 NSIT Purchase $9,708,389 −7.8%+30.2%+21.3%
May 12, 2022May 10, 2022 NSIT Purchase $11,736,000 −12.1%+20.6%+21.3%
February 24, 2022February 22, 2022 TRN Sale $107,541,000 −8.1%+8.5%−1.3%
May 4, 2021April 30, 2021 STX Sale $507,890,402 −4.2%−3.9%−9.0%
March 5, 2021March 3, 2021 STX Sale $338,287,500 +23.5%+27.1%+27.3%
June 15, 2020June 11, 2020 AES Purchase $6,110,000 +22.3%+56.8%+74.9%
January 29, 2020January 27, 2020 TRN Purchase $3,067,607 +3.4%+21.9%+23.0%
September 5, 2019September 3, 2019 UFI Purchase $69,205 +14.7%−58.8%−60.5%
February 8, 2019February 6, 2019 STX Purchase $99,910,000 −4.3%+5.1%+3.5%
November 6, 2017November 2, 2017 TRN Purchase $437,717 −1.0%−12.4%−9.6%
September 5, 2017August 31, 2017 WTW Sale $32,106,120 −0.2%−16.1%−18.8%
August 9, 2017August 7, 2017 WTW Sale $122,663,450 +2.3%−15.6%−14.8%
May 19, 2017May 17, 2017 WTW Sale $140,532,000 +4.3%−3.6%−6.3%
May 15, 2017May 11, 2017 CBRE Sale $264,000,000 +2.0%+22.5%+18.5%
February 23, 2017February 21, 2017 MSFT Sale $297,282,320 +5.8%+31.1%+28.4%
November 1, 2016October 28, 2016 CBRE Purchase $57,208,768 +12.7%+27.4%+27.9%
May 4, 2016May 2, 2016 MSCI Sale $22,412,882 +8.3%+15.4%+18.6%
December 2, 2015November 30, 2015 MSCI Sale $45,488,750 +2.6%+6.2%+8.3%
June 13, 2013June 11, 2013 WTW Purchase $11,372,119 +3.1%−11.7%−9.8%
May 30, 2012May 25, 2012 BHC Purchase $9,496,185 −1.8%+47.9%+59.4%
December 16, 2011December 15, 2011 IT Sale $58,024,877 +3.4%+9.4%+8.6%
December 13, 2011December 9, 2011 IT Sale $10,649,967 +2.6%+9.4%+12.9%
November 7, 2011November 3, 2011 IT Sale $26,667,126 −9.5%+5.8%+1.2%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Valueact Capital Management, LLC traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.