undamentalytics Newsletter

Ascent Industries Co. (ACNT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ACNT Nasdaq Specialty Chemicals Next results ~November 4, 2026

Ascent Industries Co. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 1 selling4 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds36 adding, 51 cuttingOf 16 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ascent Industries files

Where Ascent Industries Co. stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $84m, up 10.7% on a year earlier, against a decline of 2.3% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -10.1% from 12.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -5.9% from -12.2%. The diluted share count is down 6.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Ascent Industries is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Ascent Industries Co.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -10.1%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$4.7 per share in the base case (~$4.3–$5.3 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 10.7% (+12.9pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 12.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.3 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -5.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -10.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.54 against an average estimate of -$0.37: missed by 46.0%
Revenue
$26m, up 37.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.3% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
annualized gross profit improvement run-rate $3m to $5m (by the end of 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026

Ascent Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.2%
  • 1 week+1.4%
  • 1 month-0.4%
  • This year-15.3%
  • 1 year+12.8%
  • 5 years+17.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$83.5M
Operating margin
-5.9%
Net margin
-5.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.48

Growth

Revenue growth
+10.7%
Change in growth rate
+12.9 pts
Share count change
−6.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$8.4M
FCF margin
-10.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Ascent Industries Co. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.63 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.1 ~$0.5–$2.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ascent Industries Co. with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ascent Industries Co.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$6.72$10.69$13.20$16.59$12.91$7.80$16.43$8.67$9.56$11.18$16.19$13.72
Market value$59m$92m$115m$147m$116m$71m$155m$90m$97m$113m$156m$128m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$28m$9m$26m$74m$75m$61m$68m$70m−$1m−$16m−$58m−$27m
Enterprise value$86m$101m$141m$221m$191m$132m$224m$161m$95m$97m$99m$101m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.7x0.6x0.5x0.4x0.3x0.5x0.3x0.5x1.4x2.1x1.5x
Price / earnings ——85.9x11.2x——7.7x4.1x——180.1x—
Price / free cash flow 10.4x———4.8x5.0x8.8x41.3x4.8x8.3x——
EV / EBITDA ——14.4x7.4x20.4x—5.9x5.9x————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

46 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Ascent Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 8 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 6.9% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 4 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 13.9%, moving by 5.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -4.8%; its worst year was -22.0%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 3.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Ascent Industries Co.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Ascent Industries Co.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2024 −$0.37 −$0.54 −46.0%
Dec 2023 −$0.08 −$0.68 −743.9%
Sept 2023 −$0.12 −$0.20 −70.3%
Jun 2023 −$0.39 −$0.36 +7.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • annualized gross profit improvement run-rate by the end of 2026 $3m to $5m Maintained
    “As reported last quarter, our platform-wide optimization initiative remains on track to achieve a run-rate improvement of approximately $3 million to $5 million in annualized gross profit improvement by the end of 2026.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Positioning

Short interest
1.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.84
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−0%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
72%
of shares
Held by insiders
8.4%
of shares
Employees
197
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +12.8%

$12.16 on October 31, 2025 to $13.72

Ascent Industries Co.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $75m $84m +10.7%
P/S multiple 1.6x 1.5x −5.1%
Share count 10m 9m +7.4%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +61.4%

$8.50 on November 3, 2023 to $13.72

Ascent Industries Co.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $224m $84m −62.6%
P/S multiple 0.4x 1.5x +290.8%
Share count 10m 9m +10.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ascent Industries Co.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
ACNT+111%−47%+10%+17%+45%−15%
Industry peers (median)+17%−25%−9%+6%−15%+6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ACNT83%42%42%67%58%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ACNT−17%−57%−36%−24%−14%−32%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 84% from August 8, 2018 to October 20, 2020. Getting back needed a 517% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$11.97 – $17.78
From 52-week high
−22.8%
vs 50-day average
−4.5%
vs 200-day average
−6.4%
Volatility (1 year)
34%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.29

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.0%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.4%
Ascent Industries Co.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +0.3% +1.6% −1.3% −1.4%
May 6, 2026 −10.4% +1.1% −6.8% −9.3%
March 3, 2026 −22.3% −0.2% −26.8% −26.0%
November 4, 2025 +3.8% −0.8% +8.4% +24.7%
August 6, 2025 −0.4% +0.7% −1.6% −6.2%
May 12, 2025 −7.5% +4.0% −3.1% +0.7%
March 4, 2025 +4.6% −0.1% +5.3% +16.7%
November 12, 2024 0.0% −0.3% +7.7% +21.2%
August 6, 2024 +2.0% +0.2% +0.8% +1.0%
May 8, 2024 +3.9% +0.6% +5.8% +4.4%
March 28, 2024 −0.9% −0.2% +3.6% −1.0%
November 8, 2023 +4.5% −0.7% +4.2% 0.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ascent Industries Co.
$50M $100M $150M $200M $250M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $206.1M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $193.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $166.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $137.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $111.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $88.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $78.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $75.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $74.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $74.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $76.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $83.5M $83.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $206.1M
FY23 Q4 $193.2M
FY24 Q1 $166.3M
FY24 Q2 $137.4M
FY24 Q3 $111.5M
FY24 Q4 $88.4M
FY25 Q1 $78.3M
FY25 Q2 $75.5M
FY25 Q3 $74.3M
FY25 Q4 $74.9M
FY26 Q1 $76.5M
FY26 Q2 $83.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ascent Industries Co.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -32.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -26.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -32.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -38.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -45.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -54.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -52.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -45.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -33.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -15.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.7% 10.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -32.1%
FY23 Q4 -26.3%
FY24 Q1 -32.3%
FY24 Q2 -38.5%
FY24 Q3 -45.9%
FY24 Q4 -54.2%
FY25 Q1 -52.9%
FY25 Q2 -45.1%
FY25 Q3 -33.4%
FY25 Q4 -15.2%
FY26 Q1 -2.3%
FY26 Q2 10.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Ascent Industries Co.
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -21.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -19.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -22.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -15.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -12.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -5.9% -5.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -21.0%
FY23 Q4 -19.4%
FY24 Q1 -21.3%
FY24 Q2 -22.0%
FY24 Q3 -15.4%
FY24 Q4 -12.0%
FY25 Q1 -10.7%
FY25 Q2 -12.2%
FY25 Q3 -10.8%
FY25 Q4 -9.4%
FY26 Q1 -9.6%
FY26 Q2 -5.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Ascent Industries Co.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -10.1% -10.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 11.2%
FY23 Q4 10.5%
FY24 Q1 4.5%
FY24 Q2 3.9%
FY24 Q3 5.6%
FY24 Q4 15.3%
FY25 Q1 16.0%
FY25 Q2 12.0%
FY25 Q3 8.8%
FY25 Q4 -2.8%
FY26 Q1 -9.0%
FY26 Q2 -10.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ascent Industries Co.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Jan 2010 2010 Jan 2011 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Jan 2015 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 104 151 171 166 197 200 175 139 201 281 305 256 335 262 193 81 75 84
Gross profit 9 16 21 20 20 33 25 17 28 51 31 23 61 43 2 11 17 18
EBITDA 3 9 11 10 8 21 −6 −2 10 30 9 −20 38 27 −31 −10 −6 −5
Operating income 1 6 9 7 3 16 −13 −8 2 21 −2 −31 27 15 −37 −11 −7 −5
Net income 0 4 6 4 2 5 −12 −7 1 13 −3 −27 20 22 −27 −14 1 −4
Diluted EPS $0.03 $0.64 $0.91 $0.66 $0.25 — — — — — −$0.34 −$2.98 $2.14 $2.12 −$2.63 −$1.35 $0.09 −$0.48
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +45.8% +12.9% −2.6% +18.4% +1.4% −12.1% −21.0% +45.2% +39.6% +8.7% −16.1% +30.7% −21.7% −26.3% −58.2% −7.2% +10.7%
EBITDA — +191.2% +29.8% −10.3% −20.6% +159.8% −130.1% — — +206.4% −68.8% −318.8% — −27.7% −214.7% — — —
Operating income — — +42.2% −16.8% −52.2% — −180.9% — — — −108.0% — — −46.8% −357.4% — — —
Net income — — +43.7% −26.9% −58.4% — −310.9% — — — −123.2% — — +9.0% −220.7% — — —
Diluted EPS — — +42.2% −27.5% −62.1% — — — — — — — — −0.9% −224.1% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 9.2% 10.5% 12.4% 11.9% 10.1% 16.5% 14.4% 12.2% 14.0% 18.2% 10.1% 8.8% 18.2% 16.5% 0.8% 13.2% 23.0% 21.1%
EBITDA margin 2.9% 5.8% 6.7% 6.2% 4.2% 10.6% −3.6% −1.1% 4.9% 10.7% 3.1% −8.0% 11.3% 10.4% −16.2% −12.1% −7.9% −5.9%
Operating margin 0.7% 4.1% 5.2% 4.4% 1.8% 8.1% −7.4% −6.0% 1.0% 7.6% −0.6% −12.1% 8.2% 5.6% −19.4% −13.4% −9.4% −5.9%
Net margin 0.2% 2.7% 3.4% 2.5% 0.9% 2.7% −6.6% −5.1% 0.7% 4.7% −1.0% −10.7% 6.0% 8.4% −13.8% −16.8% 1.2% −5.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 17.7% −7.4% −4.1% −1.7% −5.7% 10.4% 3.2% −1.1% −1.5% −10.2% 7.9% 5.6% 5.2% 0.8% 10.5% 16.8% −2.8% −10.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 20 −6 −4 2 −6 29 17 2 2 −21 29 18 19 6 23 15 −1 −6
Capital spending 2 5 3 5 6 8 11 3 5 7 5 4 1 3 3 1 2 2
Free cash flow 18 −11 −7 −3 −11 21 6 −2 −3 −29 24 14 18 2 20 14 −2 −8
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay 18 −11 −7 −3 −12 20 5 −2 −4 −29 22 12 17 1 19 13 −3 −10
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 2 16 58 28
Total debt 0 0 9 40 23 32 28 9 26 76 76 61 70 72 0 0 — 1
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0 0 9 39 22 32 28 9 26 74 75 61 68 70 −1 −16 −58 −27
Diluted shares — 6m 6m 6m 7m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 10m 10m 10m 10m 9m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 3 2 2 2 3 3 0 1 2 0 — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 9 8
Total returned — 3 2 2 2 3 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 9 8

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $106m
Short-term assets $65mLonger-term assets $42m
What it owes, and who funded it · $106m
Short-term liabilities $15mLonger-term liabilities $12mShareholders' equity $80m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $65m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $65m short-term assets against $12m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ascent Industries Co.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$7.9M
Returned to shareholders
-95%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$11.5M
Diluted share count
−6.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
6.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 6.4% of market value
Sales & admin spending
25.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
81 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ACNT NTIC ARQ NL GEVO TANH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $84m $92m $123m $162m $178m $38m $869m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 10.7% 7.7% 4.9% 6.0% 121.4% −10.7% 6.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −28.0% 5.0% 9.9% 0.3% 168.7% −14.4% 0.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 37.6% 12.6% 4.5% 8.0% 7.1% — 8.6%
Gross margin 21.1% 35.8% 28.8% 32.1% <−999% 18.6% 28.1%
Operating margin −5.9% 3.0% −43.0% 9.2% −102.8% −31.8% 4.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average −13.4% 5.8% −15.2% 14.4% −222.2% −12.1% 5.2%
Net margin −5.3% −1.3% −42.6% −15.8% −119.9% −80.9% −0.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −7.4% −2.3% −0.1% 6.9% −9.2% −15.2% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −10.1% −3.5% −4.1% 5.0% −31.9% −15.2% 3.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.9% 1.9% −30.7% 0.8% −239.6% −9.4% 4.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.7% 1.4% 3.1% — 5.5% 0.0% 1.0%
Change in share count −6.9% −2.4% 5.8% 0.0% 2.8% 444.4% 0.0%

Median of all 43 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Custom Manufacturing $52.6M 70.2% ▼ 10.7%
Core Technology $22.3M 29.8% ▲ 2.1%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $70.5M 94.1% ▼ 6.7%
Mexico $1.2M 1.6% ▼ 36.9%
Canada $785,000 1.0% ▼ 55.1%
HN $711,000 0.9% ▼ 41.3%
CO $627,000 0.8% —
Netherlands $597,000 0.8% —
CR $266,000 0.4% ▲ 37.1%
Japan $90,000 0.1% —
GT $53,000 0.1% ▲ 140.9%
Singapore $44,000 0.1% 0.0%
BS $37,000 0.0% —
Taiwan $31,000 0.0% ▲ 3.3%
TH $20,000 0.0% —

From Ascent Industries Co.'s 10-K filed March 3, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$76.2M
Institutions reporting
80
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 5.0%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 17

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 36 institutions bought and 51 sold ; the biggest buyer was Heartland Advisors Inc (+201K shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−335K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Mink Brook Asset Management LLC $13.3M 884K 17.4% ▼ 0.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $5.2M 345K 6.8% ▼ 0.1%
Bard Associates Inc $4.8M 322K 6.4% ▼ 1.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $4.3M 284K 5.6% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $4.2M 279K 5.5% ▼ 15.1%
Oppenheimer & Close, LLC $3.5M 233K 4.6% ▲ 45.9%
Wells Fargo & Company $3.1M 203K 4.0% ▼ 2.6%
Heartland Advisors Inc $3M 201K 4.0% New
De Lisle Partners LLP $3M 198K 3.9% 0.0%
American Century Companies Inc $2.9M 191K 3.8% ▲ 8.8%
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. $2.7M 181K 3.6% ▼ 7.9%
Blackrock, Inc. $2.6M 175K 3.5% ▼ 65.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ascent Industries Co.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mazzaferro Aldo John Jr Director June 26, 2026 Sell 1,500 $14.10 $21,150
Kitchen John Bryan Chief Executive Officer March 17, 2026 Buy 7,450 $12.98 $96,701
Kitchen John Bryan Chief Executive Officer March 17, 2026 Buy 145 $12.88 $1,868
Pan Anthony X 10% owner March 6, 2026 Buy 1,500 $13.34 $20,010
Pan Anthony X 10% owner March 6, 2026 Buy 1,900 $13.28 $25,232

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • March 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ascent Industries Co. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ascent Industries Co. in brief

What does Ascent Industries Co. do?
Ascent Industries Co. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ascent Industries Co.'s stock ticker?
Ascent Industries Co. trades under the ticker ACNT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ascent Industries Co.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ascent Industries Co. reported revenue of $83.5M, 10.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ascent Industries Co.'s free cash flow?
Ascent Industries Co.'s free-cash-flow margin is -10.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Ascent Industries Co.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Mink Brook Asset Management LLC, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Bard Associates Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ascent Industries Co. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ascent Industries Co. spent $7.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 6.9% over the year.
What is Ascent Industries Co.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ascent Industries Co.'s market capitalisation was about $128M and net debt of -$27.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Ascent Industries Co.'s competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Ascent Industries Co. are Northern Technologies International Corp, Arq, Inc., NLI Holdings, Inc., Gevo, Inc. and Tantech Holdings LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ascent Industries Co.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Ascent Industries Co. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ascent Industries Co.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ascent Industries Co.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ascent Industries Co. announces its own schedule.