undamentalytics Newsletter

Tantech Holdings LTD (TANH) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TANH Nasdaq Specialty Chemicals

E Fundamentals grade

Tantech Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$28

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$24–$32 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1%–9% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 116% above it.

Price used: $12.79, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds7 adding, 3 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Tantech Holdings files

Where Tantech stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $38m, down 10.7% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 3.8% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 35 of 42 for growth among the specialty chemicals companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at -15.2%. Operating margin narrowed to -31.8% from -15.4%. The diluted share count is up 444.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $27.66 a share, against a share price of $12.28.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Tantech Holdings LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 10.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -15.2%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.1% ranks 3 of 36 specialty chemicals companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 264 days ranks 30 of 30 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$28 per share in the base case (~$24–$32 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Share count rising (dilution): Diluted shares outstanding rose 444.4% year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $12.79 is 116% below our value per share of $28.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 10.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -31.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 41.1 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -15.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 444.4% in a year.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.2%
  • 1 week-1.7%
  • 1 month-13.5%
  • This year-74.4%
  • 1 year-81.2%
  • 5 years-100.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$38.4M
Operating margin
-31.8%
Net margin
-80.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-13.47

Growth

Revenue growth
−10.7%
Change in growth rate
−6.9 pts
Share count change
+444.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$5.8M
FCF margin
-15.2%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for TANH from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking more than 30% a year in our model.

  • Last 12 months-10.7%
  • 3 years a year-10.2%
  • 5 years a year-1.9%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($12.19, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$28
Price used
$12.19close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +127%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Tantech Holdings LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($1.6M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 4% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$24–~$32 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Tantech Holdings LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.6M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Tantech Holdings LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$28 ~$24–$32 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$28 ~$24–$32 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Tantech Holdings LTD with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $25$28$33$40$48$59
8.5% $22$25$28$33$39$47
10% $21$23$26$29$34$40

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Tantech Holdings LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$2524800.00$969600.00$1238400.00$835200.00$868800.00$662400.00$220800.00$4300.00$2380.00$422.00$50.00
Market value$5.6bn$2.3bn$3.4bn$2.5bn$62.7bn$2.0bn$954.2bn$108m$165m$179m$115m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$6m−$6m−$10m−$8m−$12m−$37m−$43m−$19m−$27m−$35m−$33m
Enterprise value$5.6bn$2.3bn$3.3bn$2.5bn$62.7bn$2.0bn$954.2bn$89m$137m$144m$82m
Multiples
Price / sales 119.3x58.3x79.2x84.6xn/m48.2xn/m2.0x3.7x4.2x3.0x
Price / earnings n/mn/mn/mn/m———41.8x29.5x——
Price / free cash flow n/m—n/m177.3xn/m145.4x—13.0x31.3x33.8x—
EV / EBITDA n/mn/mn/mn/m———14.5x35.6x36.0x—

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Tantech Holdings LTD: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
4.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.7
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−62%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
1%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.2%
of shares
Employees
45
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Tantech Holdings LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TANH−67%−98%−45%−82%−88%−74%
Industry peers (median)+19%−25%−8%+7%−13%+6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TANH33%17%50%50%25%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TANH−82%−98%−79%−90%−90%−83%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from March 29, 2016 to October 21, 2026. Getting back needed a 32090706% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$8.81 – $66.00
From 52-week high
−80.6%
vs 50-day average
−19.7%
vs 200-day average
−49.2%
Volatility (1 year)
237%
Beta vs S&P 500
-1.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Tantech Holdings LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Tantech Holdings LTD
$20M $30M $40M $50M $60M $70M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $65.5M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $46.8M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $39.9M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $42.3M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $29.6M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $49.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $42.3M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $55.3M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $53M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $44.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $42.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $38.4M $38.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $65.5M
FY15 Q4 $46.8M
FY16 Q4 $39.9M
FY17 Q4 $42.3M
FY18 Q4 $29.6M
FY19 Q4 $49.2M
FY20 Q4 $42.3M
FY21 Q4 $55.3M
FY22 Q4 $53M
FY23 Q4 $44.6M
FY24 Q4 $42.9M
FY25 Q4 $38.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Tantech Holdings LTD
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -28.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -14.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -30.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 66.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 30.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -15.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -10.7% -10.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 7.0%
FY15 Q4 -28.5%
FY16 Q4 -14.8%
FY17 Q4 6.0%
FY18 Q4 -30.1%
FY19 Q4 66.5%
FY20 Q4 -14.1%
FY21 Q4 30.7%
FY22 Q4 -4.2%
FY23 Q4 -15.7%
FY24 Q4 -3.8%
FY25 Q4 -10.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Tantech Holdings LTD
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 26.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 17.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 21.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -18.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -24.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -15.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -31.8% -31.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 26.2%
FY15 Q4 17.2%
FY16 Q4 21.7%
FY17 Q4 10.8%
FY18 Q4 8.0%
FY19 Q4 -18.1%
FY20 Q4 -24.5%
FY21 Q4 -15.4%
FY22 Q4 11.2%
FY23 Q4 8.2%
FY24 Q4 9.3%
FY25 Q4 -31.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Tantech Holdings LTD
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 47.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 29.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 33.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -15.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -15.2% -15.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 1.3%
FY15 Q4 9.0%
FY16 Q4 -17.7%
FY17 Q4 2.0%
FY18 Q4 47.7%
FY19 Q4 29.7%
FY20 Q4 33.2%
FY21 Q4 -15.0%
FY22 Q4 15.7%
FY23 Q4 11.8%
FY24 Q4 12.3%
FY25 Q4 -15.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Tantech Holdings LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 61 65 47 40 42 30 49 42 55 53 45 43 38
Gross profit 17 21 15 13 11 8 6 4 10 10 10 9 7
EBITDA 13 19 10 9 5 3 −8 −10 −8 6 4 4 −12
Operating income 12 17 8 9 5 2 −9 −10 −9 6 4 4 −12
Net income 10 14 8 4 4 2 −6 −7 −8 3 6 −3 −31
Diluted EPS $3648.00 $6336.00 $3840.00 $1824.00 $1440.00 $672.00 −$88.00 −$2117.20 −$1934.00 $120.10 $80.69 −$7.66 −$13.64
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.0% −28.5% −14.8% +6.0% −30.1% +66.5% −14.1% +30.7% −4.2% −15.7% −3.8% −10.7%
EBITDA — +45.2% −49.1% −3.8% −43.7% −42.2% −383.6% — — — −37.4% +3.4% −405.4%
Operating income — +45.1% −53.0% +7.3% −47.2% −48.6% −479.1% — — — −38.3% +8.9% −406.3%
Net income — +45.9% −39.6% −49.1% −12.4% −47.5% −421.6% — — — +115.9% −158.1% —
Diluted EPS — +73.7% −39.4% −52.5% −21.1% −53.3% −113.1% — — — −32.8% −109.5% —
Margins
Gross margin 28.0% 31.5% 31.5% 32.6% 25.0% 27.2% 12.1% 10.6% 18.9% 19.1% 21.8% 20.8% 18.6%
EBITDA margin 21.0% 28.5% 20.3% 22.9% 12.2% 10.1% −17.2% −23.4% −14.6% 11.6% 8.6% 9.3% −31.8%
Operating margin 19.3% 26.2% 17.2% 21.7% 10.8% 8.0% −18.1% −24.5% −15.4% 11.2% 8.2% 9.3% −31.8%
Net margin 15.7% 21.3% 18.0% 10.8% 8.9% 6.7% −12.9% −15.4% −15.1% 4.9% 12.5% −7.5% −80.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −3.9% 1.3% 9.0% −17.7% 2.0% 47.7% 29.7% 33.2% −15.0% 15.7% 11.8% 12.3% −15.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −2 2 4 −7 2 15 15 14 −8 8 5 5 −6
Capital spending 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −2 1 4 −7 1 14 15 14 −8 8 5 5 −6
Stock-based pay — — — — — — — 0 2 0 0 — —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — — — — 14 −10 8 5 — —
Balance sheet
Cash 2 0 6 6 10 8 12 37 43 19 29 35 33
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 —
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −0 −6 −6 −10 −8 −12 −37 −43 −19 −27 −35 −33
Diluted shares — — — — — — — — 4m — — — 2m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $124m
Short-term assets $74mLonger-term assets $50m
What it owes, and who funded it · $124m
Short-term liabilities $11mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $110m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $74m of assets due within a year against $11m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $74m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$12m against $279,564 of interest.

From Tantech Holdings LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+444.4%
year over year
R&D spending
0.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
264 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TANH CNEY ASPI BON NTIC PMA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $38m $36m $31m $19m $92m $15m $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −10.7% −30.2% 573.4% −21.7% 7.7% −56.8% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −14.4% — — — 5.0% — 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 327.6% — 12.6% — 8.3%
Gross margin 18.6% 1.8% 18.3% 20.8% 35.8% −18.4% 28.8%
Operating margin −31.8% −30.9% −321.1% −8.7% 3.0% −37.4% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −12.1% — −655.6% — 5.8% — 5.5%
Net margin −80.9% −31.3% −380.3% −10.7% −1.3% −39.4% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −15.2% −5.5% −219.8% 0.8% −2.3% 5.4% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −15.2% −5.5% −270.9% 0.7% −3.5% 4.8% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −9.4% — −545.1% — 1.9% — 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% — 60.5% 7.5% 1.4% — 1.0%
Change in share count 444.4% 610.5% 59.6% >999% −2.4% 9.5% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -10.7% 6.0% 35 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth -6.9pp +1.3pp 36 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 18.6% 31.5% 31 of 40
Operating margin Profitability -31.8% 3.8% 28 of 39
Net margin Profitability -80.9% 1.7% 34 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -15.2% 4.8% 33 of 42
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.1% 26.8% 3 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 444.4% 0.0% 35 of 37
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 264 days 59 days 30 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$87,737
Institutions reporting
8
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 281.5%
Positions opened / closed
5 / 2

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 7 institutions bought and 3 sold ; the biggest buyer was Xtx Topco Ltd (+60K shares) and the biggest seller Ground Swell Capital, LLC (−14K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Xtx Topco Ltd $22,717 60K 25.9% New
Virtu Financial LLC $16,000 42K 18.2% New
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $14,268 38K 16.3% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $11,943 31K 13.6% New
HRT Financial LP $11,000 30K 12.5% New
Marex Group Ltd $10,733 28K 12.2% ▼ 17.2%
UBS Group AG $682 2K 0.8% ▲ 336.7%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $394 1K 0.4% ▲ 3.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Tantech Holdings LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Tantech Holdings LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Tantech Holdings LTD in brief

What does Tantech Holdings LTD do?
Tantech Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Tantech Holdings LTD's stock ticker?
Tantech Holdings LTD trades under the ticker TANH on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Tantech Holdings LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Tantech Holdings LTD reported revenue of $38.4M, 10.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Tantech Holdings LTD's free cash flow?
Tantech Holdings LTD's free-cash-flow margin is -15.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 33 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
What is Tantech Holdings LTD's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Tantech Holdings LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$28 per share in the base case, and ~$24–$32 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Tantech Holdings LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Xtx Topco Ltd, Virtu Financial LLC and Susquehanna International Group, LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Tantech Holdings LTD's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Tantech Holdings LTD's market capitalisation was about $115M and net debt of -$33M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Tantech Holdings LTD's competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Tantech Holdings LTD are CN Energy Group. Inc., ASP Isotopes Inc., Bon Natural Life Ltd, Northern Technologies International Corp and PMA Graphene Technology Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Tantech Holdings LTD's.