ALX Oncology Holdings Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 3 selling1 purchase and 7 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds66 adding, 21 cuttingOf 21 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 32% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 6 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -3694.0%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3242.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 459.9% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 63.0% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 92% and a beta of 0.5 against the S&P 500.
Latest results: FY2020 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.11 against an average estimate of -$0.16: beat by 32.5%
- Share reaction
- +9.4% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 6, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day+12.3%
- 1 week+21.2%
- 1 month+12.3%
- This year+21.2%
- 1 year-11.0%
- 5 years-97.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.93
Growth
- Share count change
- +63.0%
Earnings
- Last results
- August 6, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 6, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
ALX Oncology Holdings Inc reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for ALX Oncology Holdings Inc at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 6, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $0 for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$2.64 | −60% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$0.55 | +3% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −10.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$2.95 | −$0.58 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.65 | −$0.58 |
| 30 days ago | −$2.65 | −$0.55 |
| 7 days ago | −$2.65 | −$0.55 |
| Now | −$2.64 | −$0.55 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.16 | −$0.11 | +32.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.16 | −$0.15 | +6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.32 | −$0.37 | −15.5% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.37 | −$0.41 | −10.1% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 4.8% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.83 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −5% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 94% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.0% of shares
- Employees
- 48 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| ALXO | −75% | −48% | +32% | −89% | −32% | +21% |
| Industry peers (median) | −35% | −57% | −18% | −28% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| ALXO | 33% | 50% | 58% | 33% | 25% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| ALXO | −76% | −73% | −64% | −93% | −78% | −66% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since July 17, 2020: 100% from December 10, 2020 to June 27, 2025. Getting back needed a 27550% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.90 – $2.60
- From 52-week high
- −47.3%
- vs 50-day average
- −8.6%
- vs 200-day average
- −24.9%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 92%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.52
Share price after results
- Next day
- 8 up, 4 down typical move ±7.1%
- After a week
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±15.4%
- After a month
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±32.8%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 6, 2026 | +9.4% | +0.5% | +1.0% | +4.7% |
| May 8, 2026 | +11.2% | +1.1% | +8.6% | −17.1% |
| February 27, 2026 | −9.8% | −0.4% | −6.0% | −18.7% |
| November 7, 2025 | +7.6% | +1.7% | +16.9% | +24.6% |
| August 12, 2025 | +7.5% | +1.4% | +44.7% | +91.9% |
| May 8, 2025 | −12.8% | +0.6% | −9.9% | +19.6% |
| March 6, 2025 | +1.9% | −1.2% | −20.1% | −50.4% |
| November 7, 2024 | −5.2% | +1.2% | −13.1% | +12.4% |
| August 8, 2024 | +1.6% | +2.8% | +3.1% | −18.3% |
| May 9, 2024 | −2.4% | +0.7% | −11.7% | −47.8% |
| March 7, 2024 | +3.0% | +0.4% | −24.5% | −17.8% |
| November 13, 2023 | +13.2% | +1.8% | +25.6% | +70.5% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY20 Q1 | $4.4M |
| FY20 Q2 | $3.7M |
| FY20 Q3 | $2.4M |
| FY20 Q4 | $1.2M |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY20 Q1 | -457.1% |
| FY20 Q2 | -733.9% |
| FY20 Q3 | -1401.7% |
| FY20 Q4 | -3694.0% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2018 Dec 2018 | 2019 Dec 2019 | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||
| Revenue | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −13 | −19 | −43 | −84 | −127 |
| Operating income | −14 | −19 | −44 | −84 | −127 |
| Net income | −14 | −19 | −46 | −83 | −123 |
| Diluted EPS | −$6.33 | −$7.56 | −$2.76 | −$2.07 | −$3.03 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue | — | +132.0% | −75.4% | −100.0% | — |
| Margins | |||||
| EBITDA margin | −641.2% | −391.0% | <−999% | — | — |
| Operating margin | −662.0% | −400.0% | <−999% | — | — |
| Net margin | −664.3% | −401.2% | <−999% | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −669.7% | −304.5% | <−999% | — | — |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | −13 | −14 | −38 | −68 | −89 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −14 | −15 | −38 | −69 | −91 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 24 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −14 | −15 | −44 | −83 | −114 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Cash | 8 | 9 | 434 | 364 | 49 |
| Total debt | 0 | 5 | — | 0 | 11 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −8 | −4 | −434 | −364 | −38 |
| Diluted shares | 3m | 3m | 18m | 40m | 41m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||||
| Buybacks | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total returned | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2019 Q2 Jun 2019 | 2019 Q3 Sept 2019 | 2019 Q4 Dec 2019 | 2020 Q1 Mar 2020 | 2020 Q2 Jun 2020 | 2020 Q3 Sept 2020 | 2020 Q4 Dec 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −4 | −3 | −8 | −5 | −11 | −10 | −18 |
| Operating income | −4 | −3 | −8 | −5 | −11 | −10 | −18 |
| Net income | −4 | −3 | −9 | −5 | −11 | −10 | −19 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.68 | −$1.33 | −$2.84 | −$2.37 | −$4.41 | −$0.36 | −$0.09 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | −59.3% | −100.0% | −100.0% |
| Margins | |||||||
| EBITDA margin | −315.8% | −233.6% | −628.3% | −783.1% | <−999% | — | — |
| Operating margin | −323.5% | −241.6% | −637.5% | −800.3% | <−999% | — | — |
| Net margin | −324.1% | −242.4% | −728.4% | −832.7% | <−999% | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | −253.7% | −231.8% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | — | −3 | −3 | −9 | −6 | −10 | −14 |
| Capital spending | — | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | — | −3 | −3 | −9 | −6 | −10 | −14 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | −3 | −3 | −9 | −9 | −10 | −15 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +63.0%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ALXO | LGVN | DARE | STTK | RNAC | MNOV | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $1m | $1m | $1m | $1m | $1m | $920481 | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | −42.7% | >999% | −66.6% | 44.0% | 875.7% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 10.4% | — | 5.2% | −68.8% | — | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −100.0% | −9.2% | 499.6% | −66.6% | −100.0% | 240.6% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 69.8% | — | — | — | 100.0% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | −813.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | >999% | <−999% | <−999% | −905.8% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | −804.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | −826.8% | <−999% | <−999% | −989.7% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | −860.6% | <−999% | <−999% | −991.2% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | >999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 459.9% | 132.8% | 110.0% | 853.2% | 625.6% | 100.3% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | 63.0% | — | 62.5% | 15.3% | 143.3% | 0.2% | 8.3% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $219M
- Institutions reporting
- 94
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 12.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 37 / 11
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. | $26.9M | 13.0M | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| Venbio Partners LLC | $26.7M | 12.9M | 12.2% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $15.3M | 7.4M | 7.0% | ▲ 1552.4% |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $15.3M | 7.4M | 7.0% | ▼ 7.2% |
| Blackstone Inc. | $13.6M | 6.6M | 6.2% | ▲ 13.2% |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $12.5M | 6.0M | 5.7% | ▲ 5.1% |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | $11.9M | 5.7M | 5.4% | New |
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | $11.7M | 5.7M | 5.3% | ▼ 56.5% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $10.3M | 5.0M | 4.7% | ▲ 19.0% |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $6.6M | 3.2M | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $6.4M | 3.1M | 2.9% | ▼ 18.3% |
| 5Am Venture Management, LLC | $6.3M | 3.1M | 2.9% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Shelly SVP, FINANCE AND CAO | August 17, 2026 | Sell | 573 | $1.93 | $1,106 |
| Lettmann Jason CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | August 17, 2026 | Sell | 2,230 | $1.93 | $4,304 |
| Wong Shelly SVP, FINANCE AND CAO | July 1, 2026 | Sell | 1,404 | $2.04 | $2,864 |
| Pinto Shelly SVP, FINANCE AND CAO | March 19, 2026 | Sell | 903 | $2.17 | $1,960 |
| Lettmann Jason CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | March 19, 2026 | Sell | 12,311 | $2.17 | $26,715 |
| Pinto Shelly SVP, FINANCE AND CAO | February 18, 2026 | Sell | 565 | $2.27 | $1,283 |
| Goodman Corey S Director | February 2, 2026 | Buy | 3,184,713 | $1.57 | $5M |
| Pinto Shelly SVP, FINANCE AND CAO | January 6, 2026 | Sell | 3,925 | $1.11 | $4,357 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 6, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 6, 2026
- May 8, 2026
- February 27, 2026
- November 7, 2025
- August 12, 2025
- May 8, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
ALX Oncology Holdings Inc in brief
- What does ALX Oncology Holdings Inc do?
- ALX Oncology Holdings Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's stock ticker?
- ALX Oncology Holdings Inc trades under the ticker ALXO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are RA Capital Management, L.P., Venbio Partners LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's market cap?
- On December 30, 2022, ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's market capitalisation was about $459M and net debt of -$38.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to ALX Oncology Holdings Inc are Longeveron Inc., Dare Bioscience, Inc., Shattuck Labs, Inc., Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. and Medicinova Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's.
- Are insiders buying or selling ALX Oncology Holdings Inc stock?
- Over the last 12 months, ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 7 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is ALX Oncology Holdings Inc's next earnings date?
- Around November 6, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — ALX Oncology Holdings Inc announces its own schedule.
Follow research on ALX Oncology Holdings Inc
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.