Anixa Biosciences Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in October.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders4 buying, 0 selling21 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds26 adding, 14 cuttingOf 6 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Operating margin compressing: TTM operating margin fell to -3112.1%, down 1599.6pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 58.9% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -3112.1%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 1599.6 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1177.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 1825.2% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.4% in a year.
Latest results: FY2023 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.08 against an average estimate of -$0.08: beat by 0.0%
- Next report
- September 9, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.08
Price chart
- 1 day+2.3%
- 1 week-6.7%
- 1 month+3.7%
- This year-4.2%
- 1 year-26.1%
- 5 years-44.4%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for ANIX from the sources we follow. See filings →
No model value for Anixa Biosciences Inc at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Anixa Biosciences's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -65.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -594.9%; its worst year was -317265.8%.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 87.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1024.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (17 before it).
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.31 | +9% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$0.31 | 0% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is 0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Anixa Biosciences Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.31 | −$0.31 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.31 | −$0.31 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.31 | −$0.31 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.31 | −$0.31 |
| Now | −$0.31 | −$0.31 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | −$0.10 | −$0.07 | +30.0% |
| Jan 2026 | −$0.09 | −$0.08 | +11.1% |
| Oct 2025 | −$0.09 | −$0.09 | 0.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 5.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 5.24 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +58% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 14% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 5.7% of shares
- Employees
- 4 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| ANIX | −3% | +43% | −9% | −40% | +35% | −4% |
| Industry peers (median) | −36% | −57% | −18% | −28% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| ANIX | 42% | 58% | 58% | 33% | 50% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| ANIX | −60% | −39% | −52% | −56% | −40% | −31% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 91% from October 28, 2016 to August 15, 2017. Getting back needed a 1025% gain, reached on March 17, 2021, 1310 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $2.35 – $5.22
- From 52-week high
- −42.7%
- vs 50-day average
- +1.1%
- vs 200-day average
- +0.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 66%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.48
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY12 Q4 | $947.1K |
| FY13 Q1 | $500K |
| FY13 Q2 | $252K |
| FY13 Q3 | $2.5K |
| FY13 Q4 | $388.9K |
| FY15 Q1 | $12.8M |
| FY15 Q2 | $11.7M |
| FY15 Q3 | $10.6M |
| FY15 Q4 | $9.3M |
| FY21 Q4 | $512K |
| FY22 Q1 | $512.5K |
| FY22 Q2 | $512K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY12 Q2 | 237.4% |
| FY12 Q3 | 61.3% |
| FY12 Q4 | -5.6% |
| FY13 Q1 | -65.2% |
| FY13 Q2 | -84.2% |
| FY13 Q3 | -99.8% |
| FY13 Q4 | -58.9% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY12 Q4 | -436.6% |
| FY13 Q1 | -1064.0% |
| FY13 Q2 | -2497.7% |
| FY13 Q3 | -317265.8% |
| FY13 Q4 | -2036.2% |
| FY15 Q1 | 6.1% |
| FY15 Q2 | -0.0% |
| FY15 Q3 | -12.5% |
| FY15 Q4 | -10.2% |
| FY21 Q4 | -2565.4% |
| FY22 Q1 | -2884.3% |
| FY22 Q2 | -3112.1% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY11 Q4 | -72.3% |
| FY12 Q1 | -53.5% |
| FY12 Q2 | -58.4% |
| FY12 Q3 | -207.2% |
| FY12 Q4 | -331.8% |
| FY13 Q1 | -675.3% |
| FY13 Q2 | -1347.2% |
| FY13 Q3 | -145429.6% |
| FY15 Q4 | 14.1% |
| FY21 Q4 | -964.5% |
| FY22 Q1 | -968.8% |
| FY22 Q2 | -1177.5% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2010 Oct 2010 | 2011 Oct 2011 | 2012 Oct 2012 | 2013 Oct 2013 | 2014 Oct 2014 | 2015 Oct 2015 | 2016 Oct 2016 | 2017 Oct 2017 | 2018 Oct 2018 | 2019 Oct 2019 | 2021 Oct 2021 | 2023 Oct 2023 | 2024 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −5 | −5 | −4 | — | — | −1 | −4 | −6 | −14 | −12 | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −5 | −5 | −4 | −8 | −5 | −1 | −5 | −6 | −14 | −12 | −13 | −11 | −14 |
| Net income | −5 | −7 | −4 | −10 | −10 | −1 | −5 | −5 | −14 | −12 | −13 | −10 | −13 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.03 | −$1.00 | −$0.02 | −$0.05 | −$1.10 | −$16.00 | −$0.57 | −$0.58 | −$0.79 | −$0.59 | −$0.45 | −$0.32 | −$0.39 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | — | +37.3% | −6.3% | −58.6% | +843.1% | +152.4% | −96.8% | +20.8% | +206.9% | −77.5% | +104.8% | −59.0% | 0.0% |
| Margins | |||||||||||||
| EBITDA margin | −717.1% | −500.4% | −439.1% | — | — | −10.1% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −718.3% | −501.2% | −439.8% | <−999% | −137.5% | −10.2% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | −708.3% | −735.5% | −452.4% | <−999% | −261.9% | −14.9% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −329.5% | −72.3% | −334.3% | — | −65.1% | 14.1% | <−999% | <−999% | −387.6% | <−999% | −964.5% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −2 | −1 | −3 | −3 | −2 | 1 | −3 | −4 | −4 | −5 | −5 | −6 | −7 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −2 | −1 | −3 | — | −2 | 1 | −4 | −4 | −4 | −5 | −5 | −6 | −7 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | — | −2 | −9 | −6 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −3 | −3 | −4 | — | −5 | −1 | — | −2 | 5 | 1 | −12 | −11 | −12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||
| Cash | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −1 | −1 | −0 | −0 | −1 | −4 | −2 | −3 | −3 | −3 | −29 | −1 | −1 |
| Diluted shares | — | 7m | 7m | 8m | 9m | 9m | 9m | 12m | 18m | 20m | 29m | 31m | 32m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||||||||||||
| Buybacks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Total returned | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Quarter | 2021 Q2 Apr 2021 | 2021 Q3 Jul 2021 | 2021 Q4 Oct 2021 | 2022 Q1 Jan 2022 | 2022 Q2 Apr 2022 | 2023 Q2 Apr 2023 | 2023 Q3 Jul 2023 | 2023 Q4 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 1 | 0 | −1 | 513 | 0 | 210 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating income | −2,437 | −4,388 | −4,077 | −3,880 | −3,589 | −2,560 | −2,844 | −3,051 |
| Net income | −2,399 | −4,334 | −4,013 | −3,829 | −3,544 | −2,288 | −2,511 | −2,690 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.08 | −$0.14 | −$0.13 | −$0.13 | — | −$0.07 | −$0.08 | −$0.09 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | +0.1% | −100.0% | — | — | — |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Operating margin | <−999% | — | >999% | −756.3% | — | <−999% | — | — |
| Net margin | <−999% | — | >999% | −746.4% | — | <−999% | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | — | >999% | −233.3% | — | −384.3% | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1,242 | −1,481 | −1,045 | −1,197 | −2,306 | −807 | −1,445 | −1,969 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1,242 | −1,481 | −1,045 | −1,197 | −2,306 | −807 | −1,445 | −1,969 |
| Stock-based pay | 881 | 3,048 | 2,699 | 2,135 | 1,463 | 1,155 | 1,153 | 1,157 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −2,123 | −4,529 | −3,744 | −3,332 | −3,769 | −1,962 | −2,598 | −3,126 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ANIX | CRDF | CRVO | MNOV | STTK | LGVN | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $512000 | $508000 | $331295 | $920481 | $1m | $1m | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −58.9% | −7.0% | −95.7% | 875.7% | −66.6% | −42.7% | 12.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −28.4% | 7.2% | −52.7% | — | 5.2% | 10.4% | 13.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −100.0% | −14.0% | −100.0% | 240.6% | −66.6% | −9.2% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | 69.8% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −905.8% | <−999% | <−999% | −365.3% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −989.7% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | — | −991.2% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | <−999% | <−999% | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −313.4% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | >999% | 393.0% | 100.3% | 853.2% | 132.8% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | 2.4% | 15.8% | 8.4% | 0.2% | 15.3% | — | 8.1% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $14.9M
- Institutions reporting
- 60
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 5.0%
- Positions opened / closed
- 10 / 7
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $3.7M | 1.3M | 24.9% | ▲ 1.1% |
| UBS Group AG | $1.6M | 585K | 11.0% | ▲ 6.1% |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $1.6M | 579K | 10.8% | ▲ 2.2% |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | $1.5M | 539K | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $1M | 359K | 6.7% | ▼ 1.5% |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $919,332 | 328K | 6.2% | ▲ 89.6% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $559,314 | 200K | 3.7% | ▲ 17.4% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $538,597 | 192K | 3.6% | ▲ 0.7% |
| State Street Corp | $445,312 | 159K | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | $329,000 | 117K | 2.2% | ▲ 18.8% |
| LPL Financial LLC | $312,298 | 112K | 2.1% | ▲ 37.7% |
| Northern Trust Corp | $193,858 | 69K | 1.3% | ▲ 3.6% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Anixa Biosciences Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | October 30, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $3.17 | $15,850 |
| Titterton Lewis H Jr Director | October 23, 2026 | Buy | 8,000 | $2.98 | $23,840 |
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | October 22, 2026 | Buy | 8,000 | $2.72 | $21,760 |
| Catelani Michael President, COO, & CFO | September 30, 2026 | Buy | 5,500 | $2.84 | $15,620 |
| Baskies Arnold M Director | September 24, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $2.76 | $13,800 |
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | September 24, 2026 | Buy | 7,000 | $2.78 | $19,460 |
| Titterton Lewis H Jr Director | September 23, 2026 | Buy | 49,036 | $2.69 | $131,907 |
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | September 10, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $2.76 | $13,800 |
| Titterton Lewis H Jr Director | September 10, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $2.73 | $27,300 |
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | September 10, 2026 | Buy | 3,000 | $2.75 | $8,250 |
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | July 31, 2026 | Buy | 5,000 | $3.47 | $17,350 |
| Kumar Amit Chief Executive Officer | July 27, 2026 | Buy | 3,188 | $3.37 | $10,744 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Anixa Biosciences Inc in brief
- What does Anixa Biosciences Inc do?
- Anixa Biosciences Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in October.
- What is Anixa Biosciences Inc's stock ticker?
- Anixa Biosciences Inc trades under the ticker ANIX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Anixa Biosciences Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, UBS Group AG and Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Anixa Biosciences Inc's market cap?
- On October 31, 2024, Anixa Biosciences Inc's market capitalisation was about $112M and net debt of -$1.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Anixa Biosciences Inc's competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Anixa Biosciences Inc are Cardiff Oncology, Inc., Cervomed Inc., Medicinova Inc, Shattuck Labs, Inc. and Longeveron Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Anixa Biosciences Inc's.
- Are insiders buying or selling Anixa Biosciences Inc stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Anixa Biosciences Inc's directors and officers reported 21 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on Anixa Biosciences Inc
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.