Aramark key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Aramark had return on equity of 10.6%, an operating margin of 4.3%, debt equal to 171.7% of equity and a current ratio of 0.99. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Oct 2014 | 2015Oct 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Oct 2020 | 2021Oct 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Oct 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 9.7% | 9.2% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 9.0% | −7.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 5.5% | −2.1% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.6% | 2.8% | −3.6% | −0.8% | 1.4% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.5% | 2.2% | −1.0% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 3.0% | −1.9% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
| Return on equity | 10.7% | 7.4% | 11.4% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 16.2% | 20.7% | 14.1% | −15.2% | −3.3% | 6.8% | 20.0% | 7.8% | 10.6% | 11.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.7% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 4.6% | 3.3% | −3.1% | −0.6% | 1.3% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 2.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.36 | 1.43 | 1.39 | 1.39 | 1.35 | 1.28 | 1.18 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.18 | 1.42 | 1.46 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.96 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 1.14 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 0.98 | 1.99 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 0.81 | 0.99 | 1.28 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 644.5% | 317.0% | 279.6% | 243.9% | 214.2% | 239.1% | 201.3% | 339.1% | 273.7% | 244.6% | 222.6% | 173.5% | 171.7% | 180.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.7x | 2.2x | 2.4x | 2.8x | 2.3x | 2.5x | n/m | 0.5x | 1.1x | 1.4x | 1.8x | 2.2x | — |
| Effective tax rate | 14.5% | 21.2% | 34.9% | 30.7% | 33.1% | 28.1% | −20.5% | 19.4% | — | — | 17.9% | 20.7% | 28.2% | 24.1% | 25.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 325.7% | 436.8% | −98.7% | 117.7% | 123.3% | 133.7% | 74.5% | 107.3% | — | — | 196.7% | 56.8% | 113.9% | 132.3% | 113.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.0% | 34.7% | 32.0% | 27.0% | 18.2% | 24.2% | — | — | 58.2% | 17.0% | 38.1% | 34.0% | 31.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 11.2% | 14.0% | — | 47.5% | 26.2% | 40.2% | 30.1% | 32.9% | — | 44.9% | 29.6% | 36.1% | 38.2% | 65.0% | 50.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Oct 2025 | 2026 Q1Jan 2026 | 2026 Q2Apr 2026 | 2026 Q3Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.3% |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 20.0% | −15.5% | 3.3% | −0.8% | 20.5% | −18.7% | 6.1% | 0.1% |
| Current ratio | 0.81 | 0.94 | 1.21 | 1.29 | 0.99 | 1.27 | 1.21 | 1.28 |
| Debt to equity | 141.7% | 161.5% | 202.3% | 202.8% | 170.7% | 193.6% | 184.6% | 179.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.9bn of assets due within a year against $3.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $499m of cash against $6.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 180% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 287% to 180% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $911m of operating cash flow against $6.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Aramark's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 10.1% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 10.0%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.2%; its worst year was -0.3%.
- Cash conversion 10 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 1.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- McDonald's statistics
- Darden Restaurants statistics
- Chipotle Mexican Grill statistics
- Yum China Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Starbucks statistics
Head to head: ARMK vs MCDARMK vs DRIARMK vs CMGARMK vs SBUX
More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies