McDonald's key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, McDonald's had an operating margin of 46.1% and a current ratio of 0.95. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 30.1% | 31.0% | 31.6% | 31.2% | 31.2% | 29.0% | 28.1% | 31.5% | 41.9% | 41.5% | 42.5% | 38.1% | 44.6% | 40.4% | 45.7% | 45.2% | 46.1% | 46.2% |
| Net margin | 20.0% | 20.5% | 20.4% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 17.3% | 17.8% | 19.0% | 22.8% | 27.9% | 28.2% | 24.6% | 32.5% | 26.6% | 33.2% | 31.7% | 31.9% | 31.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.7% | 17.5% | 16.4% | 14.2% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 18.6% | 17.2% | 16.2% | 19.9% | 26.8% | 24.1% | 30.6% | 23.7% | 28.5% | 25.7% | 26.7% | 28.0% |
| Return on equity | 32.4% | 34.5% | 37.9% | 36.8% | 35.7% | 33.0% | 45.4% | 191.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 15.1% | 15.9% | 16.9% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 13.4% | 12.6% | 13.6% | 16.0% | 17.8% | 15.0% | 9.4% | 14.2% | 11.8% | 15.9% | 14.8% | 14.9% | 14.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.46 |
| Current ratio | 1.14 | 1.49 | 1.25 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.52 | 3.27 | 1.40 | 1.84 | 1.36 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 1.78 | 1.43 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 0.95 | 1.08 |
| Debt to equity | 75.4% | 78.6% | 86.9% | 89.1% | 88.3% | 116.7% | 340.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 14.5x | 16.6x | 17.3x | 16.7x | 16.6x | 13.8x | 11.2x | 8.8x | 10.4x | 9.0x | 8.1x | 6.0x | 8.7x | 7.8x | 8.6x | 7.8x | 7.8x | 7.9x |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.8% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 10.4% | — | — | 12.3% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 11.3% | 11.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.6% | 8.9% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 12.9% | 11.2% | 8.5% | 8.8% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 10.7% | 12.5% | 12.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 83.5% | 85.0% | 80.3% | 71.7% | 76.9% | 87.2% | 104.3% | 90.4% | 71.2% | 71.3% | 95.1% | 97.8% | 94.1% | 88.8% | 85.7% | 81.1% | 83.9% | 88.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 49.1% | 48.7% | 47.4% | 53.0% | 55.8% | 67.6% | 71.3% | 65.3% | 59.5% | 55.0% | 59.4% | 79.3% | 51.9% | 67.5% | 53.5% | 59.2% | 59.7% | 59.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 132.5% | 121.4% | 135.1% | 140.7% | 113.9% | 154.7% | 197.4% | 335.7% | 210.3% | 200.3% | 149.4% | 100.8% | 67.1% | 146.9% | 104.6% | 115.3% | 99.8% | 97.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 90.6% | — | 89.6% | 90.4% | 90.6% | — | 89.6% | 90.4% |
| Operating margin | 46.4% | 44.9% | 44.5% | 47.2% | 47.4% | 45.0% | 45.3% | 47.0% |
| Net margin | 32.8% | 31.6% | 31.4% | 32.9% | 32.2% | 30.9% | 30.4% | 33.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 28.3% | 28.6% | 31.5% | 18.3% | 34.1% | 23.4% | 26.5% | 27.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.78 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 1.14 | 1.08 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.4% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 10.2% | 11.1% | 12.4% | 11.6% | 11.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.3bn of assets due within a year against $4.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $822m of cash against $39.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $11.3bn of operating cash flow against $39.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $12.8bn against $1.6bn of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard McDonald's's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 14.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 20 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 44.5%; its worst year was 34.9%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 26.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 7.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Starbucks statistics
- Aramark statistics
- Darden Restaurants statistics
- Chipotle Mexican Grill statistics
- Yum China Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: MCD vs SBUXARMK vs MCDDRI vs MCD
More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies