undamentalytics Newsletter

Ascendis Pharma A/s (ASND) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ASND Nasdaq Biotechnology

B Fundamentals grade

Ascendis Pharma A/s is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$63

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$51–$79 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (25%–35% a year).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 3 selling9 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds291 adding, 3 cuttingOf 52 active managers that changed their stake, 50 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ascendis Pharma A/s files

Where Ascendis Pharma A/s stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $814m, up 106.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 36.4% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 7.5% from -5674.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -18.9% from -5808.6%. The diluted share count is up 4.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $63.43 a share, against a share price of $251.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Ascendis Pharma A/s's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 106.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 7.5%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +70.6pp ranks 23 of 172 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached -31.7%, up 72.3pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 106.9% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.6% for biotechnology companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 70.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 57.7 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -18.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 16.1% of revenue, against a median of 19.2% for biotechnology companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.7% in a year.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.90 against an average estimate of $0.77: beat by 17.4%

Ascendis Pharma A/s' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week+1.6%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$814M
Operating margin
-18.9%
Net margin
-31.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-4.25

Growth

Revenue growth
+106.9%
Change in growth rate
+70.6 pts
Share count change
+4.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$60.9M
FCF margin
7.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
16.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for ASND from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Ascendis Pharma A/s as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$63 ~$51–$79 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$16 ~$36–$120 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$63 ~$51–$79 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ascendis Pharma A/s with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Ascendis Pharma A/s: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Ascendis Pharma A/s: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.77 $0.90 +17.4%
Mar 2026 −$0.08 $0.27 +429.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

22 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy2195%
Hold15%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202651622
  2. Oct 202651520
  3. Sep 202641620

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ascendis Pharma A/s, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.27
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
1,189
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Ascendis Pharma A/s in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ascendis Pharma A/s
$0 $500M $1B FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $9M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $5.1M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $1.7M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $12.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $15M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $7.9M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $9.2M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $53.9M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $288.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $393.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $814.2M $814.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY15 Q4 $9M
FY16 Q4 $5.1M
FY17 Q4 $1.7M
FY18 Q4 $12.5M
FY19 Q4 $15M
FY20 Q4 $7.9M
FY21 Q4 $9.2M
FY22 Q4 $53.9M
FY23 Q4 $288.5M
FY24 Q4 $393.5M
FY25 Q4 $814.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ascendis Pharma A/s
-200% 0% 200% 400% 600% 800% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -43.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -66.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 623.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 19.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -47.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 16.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 485.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 435.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 36.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 106.9% 106.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 -43.4%
FY17 Q4 -66.1%
FY18 Q4 623.2%
FY19 Q4 19.7%
FY20 Q4 -47.0%
FY21 Q4 16.0%
FY22 Q4 485.9%
FY23 Q4 435.2%
FY24 Q4 36.4%
FY25 Q4 106.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Ascendis Pharma A/s
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -515.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -1583.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -7290.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -1462.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -1695.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -4755.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -5808.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -1097.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -170.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -76.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -18.9% -18.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -515.2%
FY16 Q4 -1583.2%
FY17 Q4 -7290.3%
FY18 Q4 -1462.6%
FY19 Q4 -1695.1%
FY20 Q4 -4755.1%
FY21 Q4 -5808.6%
FY22 Q4 -1097.9%
FY23 Q4 -170.8%
FY24 Q4 -76.7%
FY25 Q4 -18.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Ascendis Pharma A/s
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% 2000% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -548.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -1321.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -6277.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -1336.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -1354.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -4191.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -5674.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -997.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -176.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -84.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.5% 7.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -548.2%
FY16 Q4 -1321.1%
FY17 Q4 -6277.1%
FY18 Q4 -1336.8%
FY19 Q4 -1354.0%
FY20 Q4 -4191.1%
FY21 Q4 -5674.4%
FY22 Q4 -997.0%
FY23 Q4 -176.1%
FY24 Q4 -84.2%
FY25 Q4 7.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ascendis Pharma A/s: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 9 5 2 13 15 8 9 54 288 393 814
Gross profit — — — — 15 8 5 41 240 346 707
Operating income −46 −81 −126 −183 −254 −377 −534 −592 −493 −302 −154
Net income −37 −76 −140 −154 −244 −478 −454 −614 −521 −409 −258
Diluted EPS −$1.54 −$2.86 −$4.16 — — — −$8.28 −$10.96 −$9.25 −$7.07 −$4.25
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −43.4% −66.1% +623.2% +19.7% −47.0% +16.0% +485.9% +435.2% +36.4% +106.9%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — 100.0% 100.0% 54.7% 76.3% 83.4% 87.8% 86.8%
Operating margin −515.2% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −170.8% −76.7% −18.9%
Net margin −405.5% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −180.5% −104.0% −31.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −548.2% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −997.0% −176.1% −84.2% 7.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −48 −67 −107 −164 −197 −310 −494 −522 −506 −331 61
Capital spending 1 1 1 3 6 23 28 15 3 0 0
Free cash flow −49 −67 −109 −167 −203 −333 −522 −537 −508 −331 61
Stock-based pay 2 8 11 23 42 61 79 68 72 103 131
Free cash flow after stock pay −51 −75 −120 −190 −245 −393 −601 −605 −580 −435 −70
Balance sheet
Cash 130 190 235 318 671 715 505 476 434 579 723
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 119 — 697 852 956
Net debt (negative = net cash) −130 −190 −235 −318 −671 −715 −386 −476 263 273 233
Diluted shares 24m 27m 34m 41m 47m 51m 55m 56m 56m 58m 61m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — 26 111 0 0 20
Total returned — — — — — — 26 111 0 0 20

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $1.5bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $227m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.7bn
Short-term liabilities $1.3bnLonger-term liabilities $465mShareholders' equity $-191m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $1.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $465m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $723m of cash against $956m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $61m of operating cash flow against $956m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$154m against $91m of interest.

From Ascendis Pharma A/s's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$19.7M
Returned to shareholders
32%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$19.7M
Diluted share count
+4.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.1% of market value
R&D spending
42.2%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ASND TLX TGTX IONS RARE BCRX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $814m $804m $800m $874m $717m $941m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 106.9% 55.6% 76.1% −7.4% 17.5% 68.7% 12.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 221.5% 11.5% 21.2% 45.3% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 70.3% −40.7% 28.1% 33.6% 10.2%
Gross margin 86.8% 53.1% 82.4% 98.2% 97.2% 97.8% 82.9%
Operating margin −18.9% 3.7% 17.1% −68.0% −73.6% −33.3% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% — 21.8% −47.0% −90.2% −13.1% −363.5%
Net margin −31.7% −0.9% 55.2% −64.7% −81.7% −40.9% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 7.5% −2.2% 2.2% −56.8% −67.6% 40.0% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.5% −5.3% 2.2% −64.2% −68.2% 39.7% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% — <−999% −46.3% −79.3% 6.7% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 16.1% 2.4% 10.2% 18.7% 15.1% 7.8% 20.0%
Change in share count 4.7% −2.1% −3.5% −2.8% 4.2% 11.4% 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 106.9% 12.6% 37 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth +70.6pp -0.1pp 23 of 172
Gross margin Profitability 86.8% 82.4% 29 of 75
Operating margin Profitability -18.9% -189.4% 52 of 175
Net margin Profitability -31.7% -157.3% 56 of 180
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 7.5% -145.4% 37 of 176
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 16.1% 19.2% 81 of 179
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 29.6% 20.6% 52 of 78
Change in share count Balance sheet 4.7% 7.9% 62 of 156

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$17.6B
Institutions reporting
300
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 729.9%
Positions opened / closed
289 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 291 institutions bought and 3 sold ; the biggest buyer was RA Capital Management, L.P (+10.3M shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−408K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
RA Capital Management, L.P. $2.7B 10.3M 15.6% New
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $1.8B 6.8M 10.3% ▲ 9.6%
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC $1.4B 5.1M 7.8% New
Westfield Capital Management Co LP $1.3B 4.8M 7.3% New
Jupiter Topco LLC $973M 3.6M 5.5% —
FMR LLC $946M 3.5M 5.4% New
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership $703M 2.6M 4.0% New
Blackrock, Inc. $590M 2.2M 3.4% New
Capital International Investors $530M 2.0M 3.0% New
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $500M 1.9M 2.8% New
Franklin Resources Inc $497M 1.9M 2.8% New
Wellington Management Group LLP $413M 1.5M 2.4% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ascendis Pharma A/s's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Bodenhoff Mads SVP & PAO September 8, 2026 Sell 3,000 $270.19 $810,570
Holtug Lars Director September 2, 2026 Sell 236 $264.13 $62,335
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director August 14, 2026 Buy 900 $246.91 $222,219
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director August 14, 2026 Buy 1,100 $245.85 $270,435
Smith Scott Thomas EVP & Chief Financial Officer June 2, 2026 Buy 100 $219.00 $21,900
Smith Scott Thomas EVP & Chief Financial Officer May 29, 2026 Buy 250 $223.32 $55,830
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director May 29, 2026 Buy 200 $222.30 $44,460
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director May 29, 2026 Buy 100 $223.50 $22,350
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director May 29, 2026 Buy 200 $223.76 $44,752
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director May 26, 2026 Buy 200 $236.24 $47,248
Bienaime Jean Jacques Director May 26, 2026 Buy 200 $239.37 $47,874
Jensen Flemming Steen See Remarks May 11, 2026 Sell 19,460 $238.49 $4.6M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 3 trades and filings

No trades in Ascendis Pharma A/s disclosed in the last 12 months; 3 earlier trades on record.

  • Gary J. Palmer(R-AL 6):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 5, 2018, filed November 7, 2018
  • Gary J. Palmer(R-AL 6):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 6, 2018, filed September 29, 2018
  • Gary J. Palmer(R-AL 6):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 12, 2018, filed September 29, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Ascendis Pharma A/s was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ascendis Pharma A/s in brief

What does Ascendis Pharma A/s do?
Ascendis Pharma A/s is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ascendis Pharma A/s's stock ticker?
Ascendis Pharma A/s trades under the ticker ASND on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ascendis Pharma A/s's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ascendis Pharma A/s reported revenue of $814M, 106.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ascendis Pharma A/s's free cash flow?
Ascendis Pharma A/s's free-cash-flow margin is 7.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 37 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
Who are Ascendis Pharma A/s's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are RA Capital Management, L.P., T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Avoro Capital Advisors LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ascendis Pharma A/s buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ascendis Pharma A/s spent $19.7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 4.7% over the year.
Who are Ascendis Pharma A/s's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Ascendis Pharma A/s are Telix Pharmaceuticals Ltd, TG Therapeutics, Inc., Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. and Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ascendis Pharma A/s's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ascendis Pharma A/s stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ascendis Pharma A/s's directors and officers reported 9 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.