Astec Industries Inc revenue
Astec Industries Inc's revenue was $1.41bn in fiscal 2025, up 8.1% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($738m) it has grown at a compound 4.1% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $1.56bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 738 | 737 | 909 | 936 | 933 | 976 | 983 | 1,147 | 1,185 | 1,172 | 1,170 | 1,024 | 1,096 | 1,275 | 1,338 | 1,305 | 1,410 | 1,555 |
| Growth on the year before | — | −0.1% | +23.3% | +3.0% | −0.3% | +4.6% | +0.8% | +16.7% | +3.3% | −1.1% | −0.2% | −12.4% | +6.9% | +16.3% | +5.0% | −2.5% | +8.1% | — |
| Gross profit | 152 | 175 | 212 | 208 | 207 | 215 | 219 | 265 | 243 | 136 | 239 | 238 | 250 | 264 | 331 | 328 | 374 | 399 |
| Gross margin | 20.7% | 23.7% | 23.3% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | 22.3% | 23.1% | 20.5% | 11.6% | 20.5% | 23.2% | 22.8% | 20.7% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 26.5% | 25.7% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure Group | $857M | 60.8% | ▲ 2.4% |
| Material Solutions | $553M | 39.2% | ▲ 18.2% |
| Region | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $1.1B | ▲ 11.3% |
| Outside the US | $280M | ▼ 3.3% |
| Foreign | $280M | ▼ 3.3% |
| Canada | $69.8M | ▲ 3.6% |
| Australia and Oceana | $41.9M | ▼ 19.9% |
| Africa | $39.6M | ▼ 2.2% |
| Brazil | $35.9M | ▲ 9.1% |
| Other European Countries | $24.6M | ▲ 3.8% |
| South America Excluding Brazil | $22.1M | ▲ 24.2% |
| Other Asian Countries | $13.5M | ▲ 9.8% |
| Mexico | $9.2M | ▼ 61.3% |
| Japan and South Korea | $7.2M | — |
| West Indies | $5.5M | ▲ 44.7% |
| Middle East | $3.6M | ▲ 100.0% |
| Post Soviet States Excluding Russia | $3M | ▼ 58.3% |
| India | $2.4M | ▲ 300.0% |
| Central America | $1.9M | ▼ 66.1% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Astec Industries Inc's 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astec Industries Inc | $1.56bn | 18.7% | 4.5% |
| Wabash National Corp | $1.52bn | -7.3% | -16.4% |
| Blue Bird Corp | $1.61bn | 13.5% | 14.0% |
| Trinity Industries Inc | $2.12bn | -2.4% | -8.6% |
| Manitowoc Co Inc | $2.32bn | 8.9% | 2.0% |
| Greenbrier Companies Inc | $2.46bn | -24.0% | -14.5% |
Compare with peers
- Wabash National Corp revenue
- Blue Bird Corp revenue
- Trinity Industries Inc revenue
- Manitowoc Co Inc revenue
- Greenbrier Companies Inc revenue
Head to head: ASTE vs WNCASTE vs BLBDASTE vs TRN
More: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies