undamentalytics Newsletter

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. (ASTI) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ASTI Nasdaq Semiconductors

D Fundamentals grade

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 7 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds28 adding, 9 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ascent Solar Technologies files

Where Ascent Solar Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Ascent Solar Technologies has little or no product revenue yet; it used $7m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Ascent Solar Technologies is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 365.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3857.7%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +247.3pp ranks 1 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -3857.7% ranks 75 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 365.1% (+247.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 365.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 13.7% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 247.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 14023.4 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -4310.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3857.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 363.4% of revenue, against a median of 6.4% for semiconductor companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 166% and a beta of 5.3 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.19 against an average estimate of -$0.19: beat by 0.0%
Revenue
$0m, up 461.3% on a year earlier

Ascent Solar Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.6%
  • 1 week-15.8%
  • 1 month-36.6%
  • This year-65.9%
  • 1 year-28.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$191,335
Operating margin
-4310.2%
Net margin
-4231.7%

Growth

Revenue growth
+365.1%
Change in growth rate
+247.3 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$7.4M
FCF margin
-3857.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
363.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 12, 2022

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for ASTI from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.7 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.0 ~$0.0–$0.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2022202320242025
Share price$32600.00$87.00$3.27$4.11
Market value$146m$3m$9m$11m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$11m−$1m−$3m−$3m
Enterprise value$134m$2m$5m$8m
Multiples
Price / sales 119.2x5.8xn/m136.8x
Price / earnings ————
Price / free cash flow ————
EV / EBITDA ————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

17 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ascent Solar Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -131.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1427.9%; its worst year was -18333.6%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 9 years, at a median -929.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.91 +71% $835000 —
Next −$0.63 +31% $22m +2580%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +23.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc., last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.74 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.91 −$0.91 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.50 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.63 −$0.63

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.74−$0.50
60 days ago −$0.74−$0.50
30 days ago −$0.74−$0.50
7 days ago −$0.74−$0.50
Now −$0.91−$0.63

Earnings against estimates

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.19 −$0.19 0.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.19 −$0.27 −42.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 12, 2022

No numeric guidance in Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 12, 2022). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.67
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
26%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
14
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2023202420252026 to date
Return
ASTI−100%−96%+26%−66%
Industry peers (median)+16%−9%+16%+17%
S&P 500+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ASTI17%25%42%36%
S&P 50067%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ASTI−100%−97%−64%−85%
S&P 500−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since August 24, 2022: 100% from August 24, 2022 to June 25, 2025. Getting back needed a 15613634% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.40 – $9.02
From 52-week high
−84.5%
vs 50-day average
−43.1%
vs 200-day average
−68.1%
Volatility (1 year)
166%
Beta vs S&P 500
5.34

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.
$0 $200K $400K $600K FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $468.1K Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $458.3K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $339.6K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $266.1K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $44.7K Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $41.9K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $51.9K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $41.1K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $61.1K Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $76.8K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $113.1K Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $191.3K $191.3K

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $468.1K
FY23 Q4 $458.3K
FY24 Q1 $339.6K
FY24 Q2 $266.1K
FY24 Q3 $44.7K
FY24 Q4 $41.9K
FY25 Q1 $51.9K
FY25 Q2 $41.1K
FY25 Q3 $61.1K
FY25 Q4 $76.8K
FY26 Q1 $113.1K
FY26 Q2 $191.3K
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.
-200% 0% 200% 400% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -62.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -62.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -56.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -90.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -90.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -84.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -84.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 36.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 83.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 117.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 365.1% 365.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -62.9%
FY23 Q4 -62.5%
FY24 Q1 -56.5%
FY24 Q2 8.8%
FY24 Q3 -90.5%
FY24 Q4 -90.9%
FY25 Q1 -84.7%
FY25 Q2 -84.5%
FY25 Q3 36.8%
FY25 Q4 83.3%
FY26 Q1 117.8%
FY26 Q2 365.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.
-30000% -20000% -10000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3303.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3413.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -3855.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -4621.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -27266.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -20378.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -15039.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -18333.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -11856.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -10256.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -7419.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -4310.2% -4310.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3303.8%
FY23 Q4 -3413.6%
FY24 Q1 -3855.2%
FY24 Q2 -4621.8%
FY24 Q3 -27266.0%
FY24 Q4 -20378.5%
FY25 Q1 -15039.5%
FY25 Q2 -18333.6%
FY25 Q3 -11856.4%
FY25 Q4 -10256.7%
FY26 Q1 -7419.0%
FY26 Q2 -4310.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.
-15000% -10000% -5000% 0% FY16 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q3 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -967.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: -853.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: -896.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -873.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: -1641.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: -6401.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -2954.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2922.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -10886.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -9034.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -6548.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3857.7% -3857.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 -967.6%
FY22 Q2 -853.0%
FY22 Q3 -896.5%
FY22 Q4 -873.1%
FY23 Q1 -1641.0%
FY23 Q2 -6401.4%
FY23 Q3 -2954.2%
FY23 Q4 -2922.9%
FY25 Q3 -10886.8%
FY25 Q4 -9034.4%
FY26 Q1 -6548.3%
FY26 Q2 -3857.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1 2 4 1 1 5 7 2 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
EBITDA — — — — — — −22 −21 −13 −6 −3 −2 −9 −17 −16 −8 −8 −8
Operating income — — — — — — −28 −25 −14 −7 −3 −2 −9 −17 −16 −9 −8 −8
Net income −21 −31 −106 −29 −30 −43 −46 −39 −19 −16 −5 2 −6 −20 −17 −9 −8 −8
Diluted EPS −$155.00 −$190.00 −$0.03 −$0.01 −$137.71 −$202.08 −$179.17 −$0.00 −$656.25 −$575.00 −$2.50 $266.67 −$1283.33 −$4400.00 −$1139.67 −$3.46 −$3.09 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +69.5% +59.2% −69.7% +10.0% +305.3% +22.5% −73.3% −63.2% +34.3% −26.0% −89.6% +812.4% +101.2% −62.5% −90.9% +83.3% +365.1%
Net income — — — — — — — — — — — — −471.0% — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — — — −581.3% — — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin — — — — — — −338.3% <−999% <−999% −717.6% −471.5% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin — — — — — — −424.5% <−999% <−999% −761.8% −509.6% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −812.6% −700.6% <−999% <−999% <−999% −762.6% >999% −987.2% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% −749.7% <−999% <−999% −528.9% −338.6% −967.6% <−999% −465.7% −426.4% — <−999% −873.1% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −14 −22 −20 −18 −20 −28 −22 −17 −13 −4 −3 −3 −9 −11 −10 −8 −7 −7
Capital spending 7 11 10 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 4 0 0 0
Free cash flow −21 −33 −30 −24 −21 −28 −22 −17 −13 −4 −3 — −10 −11 −13 −8 −7 −7
Stock-based pay 3 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 — — 5 2 1 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −24 −35 −31 −25 −21 −29 −23 −18 −13 −4 −3 — — −16 −16 −9 −8 −8
Balance sheet
Cash 22 13 3 13 3 3 0 0 0 0 — 0 6 11 1 3 3 15
Total debt 0 7 7 7 6 6 6 6 8 8 6 8 8 — — 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −22 −6 4 −6 3 3 5 6 8 8 — 8 2 −11 −1 −3 −3 −15
Diluted shares — — — — — — — — — — 2m — — — — 3m 3m —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $18m
Short-term assets $15mLonger-term assets $3m
What it owes, and who funded it · $18m
Short-term liabilities $2mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $15m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $15m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $15m short-term assets against $405,900 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
1390.3%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
2414.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
62 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ASTI SMTK ARBE GCTS ALMU MOBX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $191335 $662000 $1m $4m $4m $6m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 365.1% 582.5% 33.6% −32.8% −4.4% −49.8% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 461.3% −100.0% — −17.9% −55.8% −66.4% 20.1%
Gross margin — 62.7% −78.2% −38.3% 35.2% 33.0% 48.3%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −852.0% −168.8% −533.8% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% — −461.4% −222.1% −605.7% 4.8%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −205.3% −879.3% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −756.5% <−999% −933.3% −73.2% 18.0% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −756.5% <−999% −996.8% −87.7% 18.0% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% — — −175.6% — 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 363.4% 150.8% 891.0% 149.4% 101.3% 277.5% 5.8%
Change in share count −1.6% 155.4% 37.6% 36.2% 0.4% 93.5% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 365.1% 13.7% 2 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth +247.3pp +3.7pp 1 of 75
Operating margin Profitability -4310.2% 4.8% 74 of 75
Net margin Profitability -4231.7% 5.3% 73 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -3857.7% 9.6% 75 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 363.4% 6.4% 73 of 74
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 62 days 58 days 34 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$10.2M
Institutions reporting
36
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 191.2%
Positions opened / closed
17 / 5

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 28 institutions bought and 9 sold ; the biggest buyer was Soviero Asset Management, LP (+370K shares) and the biggest seller Arosa Capital Management LP (−150K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.9M 383K 18.8% ▲ 330.1%
Soviero Asset Management, LP $1.9M 370K 18.2% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $1.7M 340K 16.8% ▲ 2129.3%
DNB Asset Management As $1.3M 265K 13.1% New
UBS Group AG $598,280 120K 5.9% ▼ 19.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $542,541 108K 5.3% ▲ 37.1%
Morgan Stanley $342,670 69K 3.4% ▲ 2641.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $324,715 65K 3.2% ▲ 822.4%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $261,060 52K 2.6% ▲ 15.0%
State Street Corp $259,690 52K 2.6% ▲ 125.4%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $175,285 35K 1.7% New
Newedge Advisors, LLC $140,400 28K 1.4% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Forrest Reynolds T. Director September 11, 2026 Sell 22,152 $2.89 $64,019
Forrest Reynolds T. Director August 27, 2026 Sell 5,000 $3.10 $15,500
Forrest Reynolds T. Director August 25, 2026 Sell 4,120 $3.05 $12,566
Forrest Reynolds T. Director June 2, 2026 Sell 5,000 $9.45 $47,250
Forrest Reynolds T. Director May 29, 2026 Sell 7,843 $9.15 $71,763
Forrest Reynolds T. Director December 30, 2025 Sell 521 $4.62 $2,407
Forrest Reynolds T. Director December 23, 2025 Sell 38,827 $5.08 $197,241

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 10, 2022 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 12, 2022
  • August 8, 2022
  • May 13, 2016
  • March 15, 2016
  • August 14, 2015
  • May 18, 2015

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. in brief

What does Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. do?
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. trades under the ticker ASTI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $191,335, 365.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -3857.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 75 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
Who are Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Soviero Asset Management, LP and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $10.5M and net debt of -$2.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. are Smartkem, Inc., Arbe Robotics Ltd., GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc., Aeluma, Inc. and Mobix Labs, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 7 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.