Anterix Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Anterix Inc. had return on equity of 43.3%, an operating margin of 1444.9%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 3.33. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.1% | 68.2% | 66.5% | 2.1% | −47.3% | −24.3% | −11.6% | −81.1% | −74.4% | 99.5% | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −36.8% | −25.0% | −446.5% | −618.8% | −684.8% | −499.2% | −657.6% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −857.8% | −241.5% | −194.2% | >999% | >999% |
| Net margin | −44.9% | −34.2% | −463.9% | −615.9% | −818.6% | −386.6% | −646.1% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −850.3% | −217.8% | −188.6% | >999% | 933.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −27.4% | −23.1% | −66.0% | −814.6% | −587.9% | −360.9% | −366.4% | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | <−999% | 994.7% | −486.7% | 84.3% | 151.0% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −14.0% | −9.2% | −16.0% | −11.2% | −21.5% | −17.7% | −23.8% | −18.8% | −8.9% | −5.4% | −7.2% | 43.3% | 24.0% |
| Return on assets | — | −150.9% | −12.9% | −8.7% | −15.1% | −10.5% | −20.1% | −16.2% | −20.9% | −14.1% | −5.9% | −3.0% | −3.5% | 22.7% | 13.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 4.41 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.17 | 16.83 | 30.61 | 26.63 | 19.18 | 8.86 | 16.11 | 14.05 | 12.01 | 1.86 | 4.07 | 2.23 | 3.33 | 4.85 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 10.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 25.9% | 26.4% | 31.6% | 37.3% | 48.4% | 37.0% | 35.2% | 188.8% | 471.6% | 331.5% | 231.3% | 135.9% | 95.1% | 72.3% | 68.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.6% | 0.9% | 200.1% | 256.1% | 34.3% | 14.9% | 11.1% | 29.7% | 25.0% | 97.1% | 110.8% | 7.3% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.0% | 16.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 88.7% | — | 59.2% | — | 18.1% | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −846.6% | 449.0% | 676.5% | >999% | >999% | −576.0% | >999% | −12.6% |
| Net margin | −823.1% | 492.3% | 662.9% | >999% | >999% | −419.6% | 945.9% | 12.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −173.4% | −491.6% | <−999% | −221.4% | 90.5% | −526.4% | 791.5% | 102.6% |
| Current ratio | 3.59 | 1.65 | 2.23 | 1.54 | 1.70 | 1.39 | 3.33 | 4.85 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 114.5% | 71.5% | 78.4% | 79.0% | 78.1% | 70.2% | 64.7% | 62.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $153m of assets due within a year against $32m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $153m short-term assets against $181m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Anterix's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -13.1% of total assets over 6 years.
- Pricing power 0 / 20
Gross margin has been a median -17.9%, moving by 53.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -562.3%; its worst year was -6081.0%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 10 years, at a median -496.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 4 / 20
The diluted share count rose 8.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 260.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (17 before it).
Compare with peers
- Core AI Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Surgepays, Inc. statistics
- AST Spacemobile, Inc. statistics
- Spok Holdings, Inc statistics
- EchoStar statistics
Head to head: ATEX vs CHAIATEX vs SURGASTS vs ATEX
More: Wireless Telecommunication Services stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies