Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds13 adding, 14 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to -35.2% (+36.2pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 42060.4 points on a year ago.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 35.2% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -459752.8%: costs exceed revenue.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 48701.6% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 91% and a beta of 0.7 against the S&P 500.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 93126.9 points on a year ago.
Latest results: FY2016 Q3
- Earnings per share
- -$0.95 against an average estimate of -$1.10: beat by 13.6%
- Share reaction
- -2.1% in the first session after the results on August 7, 2026, against +0.6% for the S&P 500
Price chart
- 1 day+6.0%
- 1 week-6.1%
- 1 month-1.7%
- This year-74.0%
- 1 year-82.8%
- 5 years-94.6%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 7, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 9, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Atossa Therapeutics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -53.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -13706.2%; its worst year was -501813.2%.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 6502.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 946.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (17 before it).
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$3.56 | +12% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$3.30 | +7% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −19.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$4.40 | −$4.38 |
| 60 days ago | −$4.40 | −$4.38 |
| 30 days ago | −$4.40 | −$4.38 |
| 7 days ago | −$4.40 | −$4.38 |
| Now | −$3.56 | −$3.30 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$1.10 | −$0.95 | +13.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −$1.22 | −$1.11 | +9.0% |
| Dec 2025 | −$1.14 | −$1.34 | −17.2% |
| Sept 2025 | −$1.00 | −$1.05 | −5.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 6.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 7.43 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −10% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 14% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.8% of shares
- Employees
- 16 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| ATOS | +68% | −67% | +66% | +7% | −37% | −74% |
| Industry peers (median) | −36% | −56% | −18% | −29% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| ATOS | 50% | 25% | 42% | 42% | 33% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| ATOS | −81% | −71% | −53% | −55% | −50% | −83% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from November 9, 2015 to June 24, 2026. Getting back needed a 110986% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.75 – $13.50
- From 52-week high
- −83.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −4.8%
- vs 200-day average
- −41.3%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 91%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.72
Share price after results
- Next day
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±7.3%
- After a week
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±9.9%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±16.3%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 7, 2026 | −2.1% | +0.6% | +7.4% | +4.1% |
| January 9, 2026 | 0.0% | +0.8% | −4.6% | −50.6% |
| November 12, 2025 | −3.6% | −1.6% | −8.4% | 0.0% |
| August 12, 2025 | +3.9% | +1.4% | −1.3% | +7.9% |
| May 13, 2025 | +22.6% | +0.8% | +11.9% | +2.4% |
| March 25, 2025 | −6.7% | −1.0% | −13.3% | −2.7% |
| November 12, 2024 | −15.4% | −0.3% | −21.0% | −29.0% |
| August 12, 2024 | +11.1% | +1.7% | +12.8% | +29.9% |
| May 13, 2024 | +3.4% | +0.5% | +7.4% | −14.1% |
| April 1, 2024 | +2.2% | −0.8% | −2.8% | −16.1% |
| November 13, 2023 | 0.0% | +1.8% | +15.6% | +15.6% |
| August 14, 2023 | −16.2% | −0.6% | −12.4% | −23.8% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY13 Q4 | $632.6K |
| FY14 Q1 | $474K |
| FY14 Q2 | $157.8K |
| FY14 Q3 | $84.6K |
| FY14 Q4 | $40.1K |
| FY15 Q1 | $16K |
| FY15 Q2 | $6.1K |
| FY15 Q3 | $2.7K |
| FY15 Q4 | $1.8K |
| FY16 Q1 | $1.8K |
| FY16 Q2 | $1.8K |
| FY16 Q3 | $1.8K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY13 Q4 | 31.3% |
| FY14 Q1 | -22.3% |
| FY14 Q2 | -77.9% |
| FY14 Q3 | -87.6% |
| FY14 Q4 | -93.7% |
| FY15 Q1 | -96.6% |
| FY15 Q2 | -96.1% |
| FY15 Q3 | -96.8% |
| FY15 Q4 | -95.6% |
| FY16 Q1 | -89.0% |
| FY16 Q2 | -71.4% |
| FY16 Q3 | -35.2% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY13 Q4 | -1704.9% |
| FY14 Q1 | -2374.2% |
| FY14 Q2 | -7513.7% |
| FY14 Q3 | -13706.2% |
| FY14 Q4 | -30323.0% |
| FY15 Q1 | -81383.6% |
| FY15 Q2 | -212034.4% |
| FY15 Q3 | -501813.2% |
| FY15 Q4 | -725823.4% |
| FY16 Q1 | -672061.6% |
| FY16 Q2 | -589685.9% |
| FY16 Q3 | -459752.8% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2011 Dec 2011 | 2012 Dec 2012 | 2013 Dec 2013 | 2014 Dec 2014 | 2015 Dec 2015 | LTM Sept 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | — |
| EBITDA | −3 | −5 | −10 | −12 | −12 | −8 |
| Operating income | −3 | −5 | −11 | −12 | −13 | −8 |
| Net income | −3 | −5 | −11 | −15 | −16 | −9 |
| Diluted EPS | −$85.50 | −$0.41 | −$0.70 | −$0.61 | −$124.65 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue | — | +>999% | +31.3% | −93.7% | −95.6% | −35.2% |
| Margins | ||||||
| Gross margin | <−999% | 86.4% | 21.7% | 100.0% | <−999% | — |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | −3 | −4 | −9 | −11 | −14 | −8 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Cash | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Total debt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −1 | −2 | −6 | −8 | −4 | −4 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2014 Q4 Dec 2014 | 2015 Q1 Mar 2015 | 2015 Q2 Jun 2015 | 2015 Q3 Sept 2015 | 2015 Q4 Dec 2015 | 2016 Q1 Mar 2016 | 2016 Q2 Jun 2016 | 2016 Q3 Sept 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 3 | 0 | 0 | 459 | −2,094 | 0 | 0 | — |
| EBITDA | −3,229 | −3,208 | −3,157 | −3,810 | −2,370 | −2,252 | −1,690 | −1,529 |
| Operating income | −3,328 | −3,273 | −3,171 | −3,843 | −2,474 | −2,328 | −1,722 | −1,558 |
| Net income | −5,813 | −3,335 | −3,145 | −4,318 | −4,962 | −2,328 | −1,722 | 205 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.24 | −$0.13 | −$0.11 | −$0.15 | −$118.80 | −$176.40 | −$120.60 | $12.60 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −94.3% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −35.2% | — | — | — |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 100.0% | — | — | — | <−999% | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | — | — | — | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | <−999% | — | — | — | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | <−999% | — | — | — | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −2,719 | −2,999 | −3,521 | −3,481 | −3,953 | −2,995 | −1,659 | 635 |
| Stock-based pay | 11 | 149 | 205 | 318 | 206 | 192 | 200 | 257 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ATOS | CELZ | LYEL | AIM | IBIO | LSTA | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $1758 | $3000 | $27000 | $95000 | $100000 | $100000 | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −35.2% | −50.0% | −55.0% | −21.5% | −75.0% | −90.7% | 12.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −86.3% | −65.6% | −91.8% | −17.3% | −62.4% | — | 13.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −35.2% | −100.0% | −50.0% | 4.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | <−999% | 66.9% | — | −968.5% | 59.9% | 7.7% | 82.8% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −365.3% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −162.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | 0.0% | >999% | 0.0% | >999% | >999% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | −0.7% | 61.6% | — | 49.8% | 13.9% | 5.1% | 8.1% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2.6M
- Institutions reporting
- 30
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 8.5%
- Positions opened / closed
- 4 / 6
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $698,172 | 362K | 26.9% | ▲ 3.6% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | $498,392 | 258K | 19.2% | ▲ 1.2% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $317,211 | 164K | 12.2% | ▲ 23.4% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $254,843 | 132K | 9.8% | ▲ 21.1% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $178,343 | 92K | 6.9% | ▼ 4.8% |
| UBS Group AG | $159,456 | 83K | 6.1% | ▼ 10.2% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $109,242 | 57K | 4.2% | New |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $101,485 | 53K | 3.9% | ▲ 0.7% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $89,760 | 47K | 3.5% | ▼ 30.3% |
| State Street Corp | $76,739 | 40K | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Northern Trust Corp | $39,081 | 20K | 1.5% | ▲ 5.3% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $30,058 | 16K | 1.2% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 1 trade and filingsNo trades in Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.
- Roger MarshallPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 25, 2017, filed August 6, 2018
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 7, 2026
- January 9, 2026
- November 12, 2025
- August 12, 2025
- May 13, 2025
- March 25, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. in brief
- What does Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. do?
- Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. trades under the ticker ATOS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Ameriprise Financial Inc and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2015, Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $109M and net debt of -$3.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. are Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc., Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., AIM Immunotech Inc., Ibio, Inc. and Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s.
- When is Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Atossa Therapeutics, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.