Aptargroup, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Aptargroup, Inc. reported revenue of $3.78bn, up 5.4% on the year before, operating income of $501m (a 13.3% margin) and net income of $393m, or $5.89 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,855 | 2,091 | 2,356 | 2,346 | 2,520 | 2,598 | 2,317 | 2,331 | 2,469 | 2,765 | 2,860 | 2,929 | 3,227 | 3,322 | 3,487 | 3,583 | 3,777 | 3,991 |
| Gross profit | — | 569 | 637 | 607 | 666 | 696 | 680 | 687 | 723 | 796 | 874 | 906 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 50 | 51 | 67 | 65 | 72 | 76 | 67 | 66 | 68 | 75 | 83 | 93 | 100 | 94 | 93 | 96 | 105 | — |
| Operating income | 198 | 268 | 287 | 259 | 285 | 306 | 324 | 314 | 323 | 286 | 372 | 339 | 347 | 379 | 404 | 496 | 501 | 475 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 35 | 35 | 41 | 33 | 35 | 33 | 30 | 41 | 40 | 44 | 53 | 66 |
| Income before tax | 184 | 254 | 275 | 241 | 264 | 286 | 295 | 280 | 295 | 266 | 342 | 301 | 322 | 335 | 375 | 470 | 491 | 361 |
| Income tax | 59 | 81 | 91 | 79 | 92 | 95 | 95 | 75 | 75 | 71 | 100 | 87 | 78 | 95 | 91 | 96 | 99 | 93 |
| Net income | 125 | 173 | 184 | 163 | 172 | 192 | 199 | 206 | 220 | 195 | 242 | 214 | 244 | 239 | 284 | 375 | 393 | 267 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.79 | $2.48 | $2.65 | $2.38 | $2.52 | $2.85 | $3.09 | $3.17 | $3.41 | $3.00 | $3.66 | $3.21 | $3.61 | $3.59 | $4.25 | $5.53 | $5.89 | $4.13 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 70m | 70m | 69m | 68m | 68m | 67m | 64m | 65m | 65m | 65m | 66m | 67m | 68m | 67m | 67m | 68m | 67m | 65m |
| EBITDA | 331 | 401 | 421 | 396 | 435 | 459 | 463 | 468 | 477 | 458 | 566 | 560 | 582 | 613 | 653 | 760 | 788 | 783 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 848 | 887 | 966 | 961 | 963 | 983 | 1,027 | 1,019 |
| Operating income | 120 | 113 | 144 | 137 | 106 | 107 | 127 | 135 |
| Interest expense | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Income before tax | 116 | 106 | 140 | 154 | 92 | 94 | 115 | 60 |
| Income tax | 15 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 17 | 21 | 27 | 28 |
| Net income | 101 | 79 | 112 | 128 | 74 | 73 | 88 | 33 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.48 | $1.17 | $1.67 | $1.92 | $1.14 | $1.12 | $1.36 | $0.51 |
| EBITDA | 188 | 179 | 214 | 212 | 183 | 183 | 206 | 211 |
Compare with peers
- Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a. income statement
- O-i Glass, Inc. income statement
- Silgan Holdings Inc income statement
- Crown Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Ball Corporation income statement
Head to head: AMBP vs ATRATR vs OIATR vs SLGN
More: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies