Silgan Holdings Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Silgan Holdings Inc reported revenue of $6.48bn, up 10.7% on the year before and net income of $288m, or $2.70 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,067 | 3,072 | 3,509 | 3,588 | 3,709 | 3,912 | 3,764 | 3,613 | 4,090 | 4,449 | 4,490 | 4,922 | 5,677 | 6,411 | 5,988 | 5,855 | 6,483 | 6,682 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,606 | 2,599 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,101 | 3,455 | 3,759 | 3,776 | 4,055 | 4,759 | 5,364 | 4,996 | 4,843 | 5,334 | 5,541 |
| Gross profit | 461 | 472 | 519 | 518 | 547 | 600 | 554 | 512 | 635 | 690 | 714 | 867 | 918 | 1,048 | 993 | 1,012 | 1,149 | 1,141 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 161 | 167 | 157 | 183 | 211 | 224 | 220 | 220 | 305 | 308 | 316 | 378 | 378 | 417 | 384 | 438 | 493 | 500 |
| Operating income | 299 | 283 | 354 | 326 | 324 | 361 | 320 | 300 | 357 | 412 | 359 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 50 | 54 | 63 | 63 | 67 | 75 | 67 | 68 | 110 | 116 | 106 | 104 | 108 | 126 | 173 | 166 | 189 | — |
| Income before tax | 248 | 222 | 290 | 224 | 255 | 285 | 253 | 232 | 240 | 293 | 252 | 407 | 466 | 474 | 422 | 348 | 409 | 390 |
| Income tax | 88 | 77 | 97 | 72 | 69 | 102 | 80 | 79 | −30 | 69 | 58 | 98 | 107 | 133 | 96 | 72 | 123 | 123 |
| Net income | 159 | 145 | 193 | 151 | 185 | 182 | 172 | 153 | 270 | 224 | 194 | 309 | 359 | 341 | 326 | 276 | 288 | 270 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.03 | $0.94 | $1.38 | $1.08 | $1.44 | $1.43 | $1.41 | $1.27 | $2.42 | $2.01 | $1.74 | $2.77 | $3.23 | $3.07 | $2.98 | $2.58 | $2.70 | $2.55 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 154m | 153m | 141m | 140m | 129m | 127m | 123m | 120m | 111m | 112m | 112m | 111m | 111m | 111m | 109m | 107m | 107m | 106m |
| EBITDA | 444 | 426 | 513 | 491 | 492 | 509 | 462 | 443 | 531 | 604 | 566 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,745 | 1,411 | 1,467 | 1,539 | 2,009 | 1,469 | 1,561 | 1,643 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,452 | 1,172 | 1,196 | 1,240 | 1,681 | 1,216 | 1,295 | 1,348 |
| Gross profit | 293 | 239 | 270 | 299 | 327 | 253 | 266 | 295 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 106 | 124 | 129 | 122 | 122 | 120 | 131 | 127 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 43 | 49 | — | — | 41 | 47 |
| Income before tax | 125 | 49 | 88 | 119 | 149 | 53 | 84 | 104 |
| Income tax | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 36 | 36 | 22 | 29 |
| Net income | 100 | 45 | 68 | 89 | 113 | 18 | 63 | 76 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.93 | $0.42 | $0.63 | $0.83 | $1.06 | $0.18 | $0.60 | $0.72 |
Compare with peers
- O-i Glass, Inc. income statement
- Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a. income statement
- Aptargroup, Inc. income statement
- Crown Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Ball Corporation income statement
Head to head: OI vs SLGNAMBP vs SLGNATR vs SLGNCCK vs SLGN
More: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies