Astronics Corp: what the price is pricing in
The price implies cash-flow growth of 58.0% a year; our model expects 12.1%. That gap is wide enough for a short position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
No published rating for Astronics Corp: held for review: our cash-flow value ($8.96) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.15x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. The readings below run our models backwards for research and show how trading the gap would have done; they are not a valuation or a rating. The valuation page shows the models and their status.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
The price implies cash-flow growth of 58.0% a year; our model expects 12.1%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 17 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 10, by −0.2% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 17 | 58.8% | −0.2% | +5.2% | −12.3% | -0.04 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 17 | 58.8% | −0.2% | +5.2% | −12.3% | -0.04 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (31)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | ATRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $67.42 | 58.0% | 12.1% | Short | −11.1% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $81.26 | 86.8% | 12.8% | Short | −17.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $66.73 | 82.3% | 12.8% | Short | +52.6% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $54.24 | 100.0%* | 12.6% | Short | +23.0% | −4.4% |
| March 31, 2023 | $13.36 | 46.6% | 5.2% | Short | +48.6% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $10.30 | 41.4% | 4.0% | Short | +29.7% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $7.86 | 15.3% | 4.0% | Short | +31.0% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.17 | 15.9% | 4.0% | Short | −22.7% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $12.93 | 19.1% | 4.0% | Short | −21.4% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $12.00 | 14.5% | 4.0% | Short | +7.8% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $14.06 | 14.2% | 4.0% | Short | −14.7% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $17.51 | 17.6% | 4.0% | Short | −19.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $18.04 | 18.0% | 4.0% | Short | −2.9% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $13.23 | 9.0% | 4.0% | No position | +36.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $7.72 | -3.4% | 4.0% | No position | +71.4% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $10.56 | 3.0% | 4.0% | No position | −26.9% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $9.18 | 3.5% | 2.0% | No position | +15.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $27.95 | 16.6% | 3.8% | Short | −67.2% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $29.38 | 20.8% | 10.4% | Short | −4.9% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $40.22 | 20.1% | 11.6% | No position | −26.9% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $32.72 | 20.0% | 11.4% | No position | +22.9% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $30.45 | 19.9% | 10.6% | No position | +7.5% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $43.50 | 24.3% | 8.5% | Short | −17.3% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $35.97 | 25.7% | 2.0% | Short | +20.9% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $37.30 | 25.6% | 2.0% | Short | −3.6% | +3.5% |
| June 30, 2017 | $30.47 | 11.7% | 4.5% | No position | −2.4% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $31.73 | 14.0% | 6.6% | No position | −4.0% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $33.84 | 15.5% | 7.8% | No position | −6.2% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $45.05 | 16.6% | 11.6% | No position | −13.6% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $33.26 | 13.6% | 13.0% | No position | +35.5% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $38.15 | 15.9% | 13.0% | No position | −12.8% | +2.5% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of 27.0% a year; our model expects 12.1%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 8 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 3, by −8.5% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 3 | 0.0% | −15.9% | −13.9% | −51.3% | -2.31 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 5 | 60.0% | −4.1% | +3.7% | −23.1% | -0.42 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 8 | 37.5% | −8.5% | −9.2% | −35.2% | -1.28 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (18)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | ATRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $67.42 | 27.0% | 12.1% | Short | −11.1% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $81.26 | 39.3% | 12.8% | Short | −17.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $66.73 | 35.3% | 12.8% | Short | +52.6% | +15.1% |
| March 31, 2020 | $9.18 | -14.8% | 2.0% | Long | +15.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $27.95 | -4.5% | 3.8% | No position | −67.2% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $29.38 | -5.8% | 10.4% | Long | −4.9% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $40.22 | -1.4% | 11.6% | Long | −26.9% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $32.72 | 11.8% | 11.4% | No position | +22.9% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $30.45 | 19.3% | 10.6% | No position | +7.5% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $43.50 | 35.5% | 8.5% | Short | −17.3% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $35.97 | 40.5% | 2.0% | Short | +20.9% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $37.30 | 34.7% | 2.0% | Short | −3.6% | +3.5% |
| June 30, 2017 | $30.47 | 10.9% | 4.5% | No position | −2.4% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $31.73 | 11.6% | 6.6% | No position | −4.0% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $33.84 | 11.4% | 7.8% | No position | −6.2% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $45.05 | 12.8% | 11.6% | No position | −13.6% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $33.26 | 11.0% | 13.0% | No position | +35.5% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $38.15 | 13.5% | 13.0% | No position | −12.8% | +2.5% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
No current reading. The latest is from December 31, 2019: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 3 quarters of positions, Astronics Corp's own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 3 | 0.0% | −30.1% | −28.7% | −78.0% | -3.07 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 3 | 0.0% | −30.1% | −28.7% | −78.0% | -3.07 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (3)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | ATRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2019 | $27.95 | 11.6x | 29.2% | Long | −67.2% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $29.38 | 10.7x | 26.3% | Long | −4.9% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $40.22 | 13.8x | 27.2% | Long | −26.9% | +1.8% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 12.8%; the company has kept 1.3%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 16 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 6, by −13.7% a quarter on average. That is reliably worse than the index: trading the gap lost money on this company. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 16 | 37.5% | −13.7% | −14.8% | −51.3% | -2.52 | Strong evidence: worse |
| All positions | 16 | 37.5% | −13.7% | −14.8% | −51.3% | -2.52 | Strong evidence: worse |
Every quarter (41)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | ATRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $67.42 | 12.8% | 1.3% | Short | −11.1% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $81.26 | 14.9% | 0.5% | Short | −17.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $66.73 | 12.5% | 0.5% | Short | +52.6% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $54.24 | 10.9% | 0.1% | Short | +23.0% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $45.61 | 7.3% | -2.2% | Short | +18.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $33.48 | 6.0% | -2.3% | Short | +36.2% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $24.17 | 3.7% | -3.4% | Short | +38.5% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $15.96 | 2.5% | -4.1% | Short | +51.4% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $19.48 | 3.3% | -1.6% | No position | −18.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $20.03 | 3.2% | -1.3% | No position | −2.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $19.04 | 4.7% | -1.7% | Short | +5.2% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $17.42 | 4.6% | -1.5% | Short | +9.3% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $15.86 | 5.1% | -1.7% | Short | +9.8% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $19.86 | 7.5% | -1.0% | Short | −20.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $13.36 | 6.7% | 0.8% | Short | +48.6% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $10.30 | 6.2% | 0.9% | Short | +29.7% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $7.86 | 5.3% | 2.8% | No position | +31.0% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.17 | 6.8% | 3.5% | No position | −22.7% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $12.93 | 8.1% | 3.5% | No position | −21.4% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $12.00 | 7.5% | 4.2% | No position | +7.8% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $14.06 | 8.5% | 4.8% | No position | −14.7% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $17.51 | 8.9% | 4.2% | No position | −19.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $18.04 | 9.1% | 4.2% | No position | −2.9% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $13.23 | 5.9% | 4.5% | No position | +36.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $7.72 | 3.6% | 5.6% | No position | +71.4% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $10.56 | 4.3% | 4.5% | No position | −26.9% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $9.18 | 4.2% | 3.8% | No position | +15.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $27.95 | 9.1% | 4.4% | No position | −67.2% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $29.38 | 6.2% | 3.5% | No position | −4.9% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $40.22 | 7.5% | 4.7% | No position | −26.9% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $32.72 | 7.1% | 4.4% | No position | +22.9% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $30.45 | 7.3% | 4.4% | No position | +7.5% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $43.50 | 12.2% | 5.2% | Short | −17.3% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $35.97 | 16.4% | 4.4% | Short | +20.9% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $37.30 | 21.3% | 5.8% | Short | −3.6% | +3.5% |
| June 30, 2017 | $30.47 | 12.4% | 8.3% | No position | −2.4% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $31.73 | 11.3% | 7.5% | No position | −4.0% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $33.84 | 11.2% | 7.3% | No position | −6.2% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $45.05 | 11.2% | 8.5% | No position | −13.6% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $33.26 | 9.5% | 9.2% | No position | +35.5% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $38.15 | 10.8% | 9.2% | No position | −12.8% | +2.5% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 113.5%; the company earned 21.2%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 40 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 20, by −7.0% a quarter on average. That leans towards losing, though it could still be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 4 | 0.0% | −23.8% | −21.3% | −69.5% | -2.56 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 36 | 55.6% | −5.1% | +2.8% | −29.9% | -1.29 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 40 | 50.0% | −7.0% | +0.1% | −35.5% | -1.86 | Some evidence: worse |
Every quarter (41)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | ATRO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $67.42 | 113.5% | 21.2% | Short | −11.1% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $81.26 | 157.0% | 14.8% | Short | −17.0% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $66.73 | 129.4% | 14.8% | Short | +52.6% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $54.24 | 135.1% | -1.7% | Short | +23.0% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $45.61 | 46.5% | -1.4% | Short | +18.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $33.48 | 43.0% | -1.4% | Short | +36.2% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $24.17 | 27.1% | -6.4% | Short | +38.5% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $15.96 | 19.4% | -2.7% | Short | +51.4% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $19.48 | 22.7% | -4.8% | Short | −18.1% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $20.03 | 23.4% | -10.3% | Short | −2.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $19.04 | 22.2% | -10.8% | Short | +5.2% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $17.42 | 21.1% | -17.1% | Short | +9.3% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $15.86 | 19.4% | -15.8% | Short | +9.8% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $19.86 | 22.8% | -14.8% | Short | −20.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $13.36 | 16.1% | -14.4% | Short | +48.6% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $10.30 | 13.0% | -11.2% | Short | +29.7% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $7.86 | 10.1% | -7.8% | Short | +31.0% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $10.17 | 11.9% | -9.7% | Short | −22.7% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $12.93 | 14.4% | -9.7% | Short | −21.4% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $12.00 | 13.6% | -17.4% | Short | +7.8% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $14.06 | 15.1% | -21.2% | Short | −14.7% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $17.51 | 17.5% | -35.1% | Short | −19.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $18.04 | 18.0% | -35.1% | Short | −2.9% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $13.23 | 13.1% | -36.3% | Short | +36.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $7.72 | 8.6% | -32.2% | Short | +71.4% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $10.56 | 10.3% | -23.9% | Short | −26.9% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $9.18 | 8.0% | 13.4% | Long | +15.0% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $27.95 | 18.6% | 24.8% | Long | −67.2% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $29.38 | 17.9% | 27.7% | Long | −4.9% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $40.22 | 24.1% | 30.3% | Long | −26.9% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $32.72 | 23.8% | 13.1% | Short | +22.9% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $30.45 | 22.9% | 8.1% | Short | +7.5% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $43.50 | 33.3% | 5.1% | Short | −17.3% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $35.97 | 28.9% | 3.3% | Short | +20.9% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $37.30 | 37.6% | 5.9% | Short | −3.6% | +3.5% |
| June 30, 2017 | $30.47 | 25.8% | 14.8% | Short | −2.4% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $31.73 | 27.4% | 15.2% | Short | −4.0% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $33.84 | 29.7% | 17.1% | Short | −6.2% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $45.05 | 40.5% | 22.6% | Short | −13.6% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $33.26 | 40.0% | 25.4% | Short | +35.5% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $38.15 | 45.5% | 25.4% | Short | −12.8% | +2.5% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Astronics Corp's quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Ducommun Inc priced in
- Rocket Lab Corp priced in
- Cadre Holdings, Inc. priced in
- Karman Holdings Inc. priced in
- Loar Holdings Inc. priced in
Head to head: ATRO vs DCOATRO vs RKLBATRO vs CDRE
More: Aerospace & Defense stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies