undamentalytics Newsletter

Astrazeneca PLC (AZN) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: AZN NYSE Pharmaceuticals

B Fundamentals grade

Astrazeneca PLC is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$170

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$130–$240 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.2%–14.2% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 7% above our base value.

Price used: $186.58, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Astrazeneca files

Where Astrazeneca PLC stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $58.7bn, up 8.6% on a year earlier, slower than the 18.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 20.0% from 13.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 23.4% from 2.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $174 a share, against a share price of $187. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 17.2% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Astrazeneca PLC's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 20.0%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 23.4% ranks 10 of 67 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$170 per share in the base case (~$130–$240 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 18.4% while net income grew 45.3%: a 27pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.9 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 20.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 10.1% for pharmaceuticals companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 9.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$1.00 against an average estimate of $1.15: missed by 12.7%
Next report
October 30, 2026

Astrazeneca's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.0%
  • 1 week+8.4%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$58.7B
Operating margin
23.4%
Net margin
17.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$6.55

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.6%
Change in growth rate
−9.4 pts
Share count change
−0.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$11.8B
FCF margin
20.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.2%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for AZN from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 10.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 17.2% a year revenue growth Astrazeneca has delivered.

  • Priced in10.3%
  • Last 12 months8.6%
  • 3 years a year9.8%
  • 5 years a year17.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($186.47, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$170
Price used
$186.47close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 7%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Astrazeneca PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($11.8B, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 9.2% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$130–~$240 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Astrazeneca PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $11.8B, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Astrazeneca PLC as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$170 ~$130–$240 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$99 ~$100–$210 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$43 ~$34–$56 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$51 ~$44–$60 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$110 ~$43–$170 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Astrazeneca PLC with Pharmaceuticals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −27%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +35%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +9%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $94$133$185$253$342$457
8.5% $68$97$134$183$246$328
10% $53$75$103$141$189$251

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Astrazeneca PLC: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $10.16 +122% $63.3bn +8%
Next $11.32 +11% $67.3bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.2% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Astrazeneca PLC's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Astrazeneca PLC, last 90 days
$10.00 $10.50 $11.00 $11.50 $12.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $10.09 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $10.05 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $10.09 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $10.05 Current fiscal year, Now: $10.16 $10.16 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $11.58 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $11.36 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $11.58 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $11.34 Next fiscal year, Now: $11.32 $11.32

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $10.09$11.58
60 days ago $10.05$11.36
30 days ago $10.09$11.58
7 days ago $10.05$11.34
Now $10.16$11.32

Earnings against estimates

Astrazeneca PLC: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.15 $1.00 −12.7%
Jun 2026 $1.25 $1.31 +4.8%
Mar 2026 $1.27 $1.29 +1.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy975%
Hold217%
Sell18%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026272112
  2. Oct 202637111
  3. Sep 202637111

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Astrazeneca PLC, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.14
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+57%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
76%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.1%
of shares
Employees
96,100
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Astrazeneca PLC’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Not enough history

There is not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

  • Calls are priced 3 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

AZN Astrazeneca PLC Grade B $187.66

Own 100 shares, sell the $200 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $2.60 a share — $260 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $2.60, ask $2.90, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:15 New York time with AZN at $187.66. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If AZN ends below $200: you keep your shares and the $260 — 1.4% extra on the position, 11.0% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $200: your shares are sold at $200, a total return of 8.0% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$170.
$1.5k $0 −$3.7k Our value $170 Break-even $185.06 Price $187.66
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$260
Annualised
11.0%
Break-even
$185.06
Max gain
$1,494
Chance of selling
~30%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $180 put and sell the $200 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net cost of $1.40 a share ($140 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -4.8%, if the shares fall below $180 (-4.1% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +5.8%, if the shares rise above $200 (+6.6%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $170: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Astrazeneca PLC in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Astrazeneca PLC
$20B $30B $40B $50B $60B FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $24.7B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $23B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $22.5B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $22.1B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $24.4B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $26.6B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $37.4B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $44.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $45.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $54.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $58.7B $58.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY15 Q4 $24.7B
FY16 Q4 $23B
FY17 Q4 $22.5B
FY18 Q4 $22.1B
FY19 Q4 $24.4B
FY20 Q4 $26.6B
FY21 Q4 $37.4B
FY22 Q4 $44.4B
FY23 Q4 $45.8B
FY24 Q4 $54.1B
FY25 Q4 $58.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Astrazeneca PLC
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 40.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 18.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 18.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.6% 8.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 -6.9%
FY17 Q4 -2.3%
FY18 Q4 -1.7%
FY19 Q4 10.4%
FY20 Q4 9.2%
FY21 Q4 40.6%
FY22 Q4 18.5%
FY23 Q4 3.3%
FY24 Q4 18.0%
FY25 Q4 8.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Astrazeneca PLC
0% 10% 20% 30% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 16.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 16.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 15.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 19.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 23.4% 23.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 16.7%
FY16 Q4 21.3%
FY17 Q4 16.4%
FY18 Q4 15.3%
FY19 Q4 12.0%
FY20 Q4 19.4%
FY21 Q4 2.8%
FY22 Q4 8.5%
FY23 Q4 17.9%
FY24 Q4 18.5%
FY25 Q4 23.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Astrazeneca PLC
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 14.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 13.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 19.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 19.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.0% 20.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 8.1%
FY16 Q4 11.7%
FY17 Q4 10.0%
FY18 Q4 7.1%
FY19 Q4 8.2%
FY20 Q4 14.4%
FY21 Q4 13.0%
FY22 Q4 19.7%
FY23 Q4 19.6%
FY24 Q4 18.4%
FY25 Q4 20.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Astrazeneca took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $58.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $10.6B · 18.1%
  3. Gross profit $48.1B · 81.9%
  4. Research and development $14.2B · 24.2%
  5. Selling, general and admin $579M · 1.0%
  6. Other operating costs $19.6B · 33.3%
  7. Operating income $13.7B · 23.4%
  8. Income tax $2.2B · 3.7%
  9. Interest and other $1.3B · 2.3%
  10. Net income $10.2B · 17.4%
Where Astrazeneca's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $58.7B
Cost of revenue $10.6B 18.1% of revenue
Gross profit $48.1B 81.9% of revenue
Research and development $14.2B 24.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $579M 1.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $19.6B 33.3% of revenue
Operating income $13.7B 23.4% of revenue
Income tax $2.2B 3.7% of revenue
Interest and other $1.3B 2.3% of revenue
Net income $10.2B 17.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Astrazeneca's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Astrazeneca PLC: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 24.7 23.0 22.5 22.1 24.4 26.6 37.4 44.4 45.8 54.1 58.7
Gross profit 20.1 18.9 18.1 17.2 19.5 21.3 25.0 32.0 37.5 43.9 48.1
Operating income 4.1 4.9 3.7 3.4 2.9 5.2 1.1 3.8 8.2 10.0 13.7
Net income 2.8 3.5 3.0 2.2 1.3 3.2 0.1 3.3 6.0 7.0 10.2
Diluted EPS $2.23 $2.76 $2.37 $1.70 $1.03 $2.44 $0.08 $2.11 $3.81 $4.50 $6.54
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −6.9% −2.3% −1.7% +10.4% +9.2% +40.6% +18.5% +3.3% +18.0% +8.6%
Operating income — +19.2% −25.0% −7.9% −13.7% +76.5% −79.5% +255.8% +118.1% +22.1% +37.4%
Net income — +23.9% −14.2% −28.2% −38.1% +139.4% −96.5% — +81.1% +18.1% +45.3%
Diluted EPS — +23.8% −14.1% −28.3% −39.4% +136.9% −96.7% — +80.6% +18.1% +45.3%
Margins
Gross margin 81.2% 82.1% 80.8% 77.7% 79.8% 80.1% 66.8% 72.1% 82.0% 81.1% 81.9%
Operating margin 16.7% 21.3% 16.4% 15.3% 12.0% 19.4% 2.8% 8.5% 17.9% 18.5% 23.4%
Net margin 11.4% 15.2% 13.4% 9.8% 5.5% 12.0% 0.3% 7.4% 13.0% 13.0% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.1% 11.7% 10.0% 7.1% 8.2% 14.4% 13.0% 19.7% 19.6% 18.4% 20.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3.3 4.1 3.6 2.6 3.0 4.8 6.0 9.8 10.3 11.9 14.6
Capital spending 1.3 1.4 1.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.1 1.4 1.9 2.8
Free cash flow 2.0 2.7 2.3 1.6 2.0 3.8 4.9 8.7 9.0 9.9 11.8
Stock-based pay 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.7
Free cash flow after stock pay 1.8 2.5 2.0 1.4 1.7 3.6 4.3 8.1 8.4 9.3 11.0
Balance sheet
Cash 6.2 5.0 3.3 4.8 5.4 7.8 6.3 6.2 5.8 5.5 5.7
Total debt 14.1 14.5 17.8 19.1 18.2 20.4 30.8 29.2 28.6 30.3 29.6
Net debt (negative = net cash) 7.9 9.5 14.5 14.3 12.9 12.5 24.5 23.1 22.8 24.8 23.9
Diluted shares 1,265m 1,266m 1,267m 1,267m 1,301m 1,313m 1,427m 1,560m 1,562m 1,563m 1,562m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.9 4.4 4.5 4.6 5.0
Buybacks — — — — — — 0.1 — — 0.1 0.5
Total returned 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.6 4.0 4.4 4.5 4.7 5.5

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $114.1bn
Short-term assets $28.7bnLonger-term assets $85.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $114.0bn
Short-term liabilities $30.6bnLonger-term liabilities $34.7bnShareholders' equity $48.7bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $28.7bn of assets due within a year against $30.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $28.7bn short-term assets against $34.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $5.7bn of cash against $24.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 51% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 112% to 51% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $14.6bn of operating cash flow against $24.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $13.7bn against $1.4bn of interest.

From Astrazeneca PLC's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$521M
Dividends (TTM)
$5B
Returned to shareholders
47%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$751M
Diluted share count
−0.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.9%
dividends 1.7% + buybacks 0.2% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
49%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
24.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
94 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in pharmaceuticals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated AZN PFE MRK BMY NVO GSK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $58.7bn $63.7bn $66.6bn $50.0bn $46.8bn $43.1bn $276m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.6% −0.2% 4.6% 4.2% 11.1% 7.5% 9.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −7.0% 4.5% 3.6% — — 5.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 2.6% 5.1% 6.9% — — 6.5%
Gross margin 81.9% 73.2% 73.0% 69.2% 81.0% 72.4% 62.0%
Operating margin 23.4% — — — 41.3% 24.3% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 14.2% — — — — 18.5% −7.4%
Net margin 17.4% 6.8% 4.8% 18.5% 33.1% 17.5% −7.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 24.8% 21.0% 30.0% 21.3% 38.5% 23.7% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 20.0% 17.2% 24.1% 18.6% 19.1% 19.6% 8.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 14.4% 15.1% 22.8% 26.5% — 21.9% 7.4%
Stock pay / revenue 1.2% 1.5% 1.3% 1.1% 0.5% 1.1% 3.6%
Change in share count −0.1% 0.2% −1.9% 0.6% −0.3% −0.6% 1.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in pharmaceuticals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 pharmaceuticals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.6% 10.0% 40 of 74
Change in growth rate Growth -9.4pp -0.3pp 59 of 74
Gross margin Profitability 81.9% 59.8% 9 of 59
Operating margin Profitability 23.4% -5.9% 10 of 67
Net margin Profitability 17.4% -7.3% 14 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 20.0% 10.1% 21 of 74
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.2% 3.6% 18 of 69
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 21.7% 23.8% 25 of 53
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.1% 1.5% 19 of 62
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 94 days 72 days 43 of 59

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$151B
Institutions reporting
1,458
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.5%
Positions opened / closed
258 / 107

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 770 institutions bought and 575 sold ; the biggest buyer was Wellington Management Group LLP (+4.8M shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−2.9M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Investor AB $9.8B 51.6M 6.5% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.5B 45.4M 5.6% ▲ 0.8%
Capital International Investors $6.5B 34.6M 4.3% ▲ 0.5%
Norges Bank $6.3B 33.9M 4.2% —
Capital World Investors $5.6B 30.1M 3.7% ▲ 6.4%
FMR LLC $5.4B 28.9M 3.6% ▼ 2.4%
Wellington Management Group LLP $5.4B 28.5M 3.5% ▲ 20.2%
Legal & General Group PLC $4.8B 25.8M 3.2% ▼ 0.4%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $3.7B 19.2M 2.4% ▲ 3.3%
Vanguard Asset Management, Ltd $3.5B 18.7M 2.3% ▲ 1.0%
Primecap Management Co $3.4B 18.1M 2.3% ▼ 0.7%
Bank Of America Corp $3.4B 17.7M 2.2% ▼ 7.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Astrazeneca PLC's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 14 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Sharma Mani See Remarks August 8, 2026 Buy 20 $160.57 $3,248
Sharma Mani See Remarks May 20, 2026 Sell 11,893 $185.78 $2.2M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 36 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 2 members of Congress disclosed 3 purchases and 0 sales of Astrazeneca PLC shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 18, 2025, filed January 12, 2026
  • Julia Letlow(R-LA 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 8, 2025, filed January 13, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 19, 2025, filed December 15, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Astrazeneca PLC was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Astrazeneca PLC in brief

What does Astrazeneca PLC do?
Astrazeneca PLC is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Astrazeneca PLC's stock ticker?
Astrazeneca PLC trades under the ticker AZN on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Astrazeneca PLC's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Astrazeneca PLC reported revenue of $58.7B, 8.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Astrazeneca PLC's free cash flow?
Astrazeneca PLC's free-cash-flow margin is 20.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 21 of the 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
What is Astrazeneca PLC's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Astrazeneca PLC's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$170 per share in the base case, and ~$130–$240 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Astrazeneca PLC's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Investor AB, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital International Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Astrazeneca PLC buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Astrazeneca PLC spent $521M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.1% over the year.
Does Astrazeneca PLC pay a dividend?
Yes: Astrazeneca PLC paid $5B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.71% and a payout ratio of 48.6%.
How much debt does Astrazeneca PLC have?
Astrazeneca PLC's debt-to-equity ratio is 50.8%, from its latest balance sheet (112.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Astrazeneca PLC's competitors?
In our Pharmaceuticals peer group, the companies closest to Astrazeneca PLC are Pfizer, Merck & Co., Bristol Myers Squibb, Novo Nordisk A S and GSK plc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Astrazeneca PLC's.
Are insiders buying or selling Astrazeneca PLC stock?
Over the last 12 months, Astrazeneca PLC's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.