BCE Inc: what the price is pricing in
The price implies cash-flow growth of -1.3% a year; our model expects 2.0%. The gap is too narrow for a position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
No published rating for BCE Inc: held for review: after-tax interest is 45% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. The readings below run our models backwards for research and show how trading the gap would have done; they are not a valuation or a rating. The valuation page shows the models and their status.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
The price implies cash-flow growth of -1.3% a year; our model expects 2.0%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: The gap has not been wide enough for a position in BCE Inc since 2010, so there is no record to judge.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every quarter (21)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | BCE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $20.34 | -1.3% | 2.0% | No position | +1.4% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $21.51 | -0.9% | 2.0% | No position | −4.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $25.24 | 0.3% | 2.0% | No position | −13.7% | +15.1% |
| September 30, 2025 | $23.39 | -1.1% | 2.0% | No position | +3.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $22.17 | -1.5% | 2.0% | No position | +6.9% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $22.96 | -1.2% | 2.0% | No position | −2.1% | +10.8% |
| September 30, 2024 | $34.80 | 4.6% | 2.0% | No position | −31.5% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $32.37 | 3.9% | 2.0% | No position | +9.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $33.98 | 4.3% | 2.0% | No position | −2.7% | +4.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $38.17 | 4.7% | 2.0% | No position | +5.0% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $45.59 | 6.7% | 2.0% | No position | −14.8% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $44.79 | 6.5% | 2.0% | No position | +3.4% | +8.7% |
| September 30, 2022 | $41.94 | 4.4% | 5.4% | No position | +6.3% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $49.18 | 6.2% | 5.4% | No position | −13.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $55.46 | 7.7% | 5.4% | No position | −10.1% | −16.1% |
| September 30, 2021 | $50.06 | 6.0% | 2.0% | No position | +5.4% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $49.32 | 5.8% | 2.0% | No position | +2.9% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $45.14 | 4.8% | 2.0% | No position | +10.8% | +8.4% |
| September 30, 2020 | $41.47 | 1.9% | 2.0% | No position | +4.7% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $41.77 | 2.0% | 2.0% | No position | +0.8% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $40.86 | 1.7% | 2.0% | No position | +3.7% | +20.2% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of -22.1% a year; our model expects 2.0%.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 5 quarters of positions, BCE Inc's own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 2 | 0.0% | −17.7% | −17.7% | −55.7% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 3 | 66.7% | +4.5% | +1.2% | +18.6% | 1.08 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 5 | 40.0% | −4.4% | −0.5% | −20.0% | -0.63 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (21)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | BCE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $20.34 | -22.1% | 2.0% | Long | +1.4% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $21.51 | -21.2% | 2.0% | Long | −4.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $25.24 | -18.4% | 2.0% | Long | −13.7% | +15.1% |
| September 30, 2025 | $23.39 | 30.3% | 2.0% | Short | +3.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $22.17 | 29.3% | 2.0% | Short | +6.9% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $22.96 | 30.0% | 2.0% | Short | −2.1% | +10.8% |
| September 30, 2024 | $34.80 | 3.8% | 2.0% | No position | −31.5% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $32.37 | 2.5% | 2.0% | No position | +9.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $33.98 | 3.4% | 2.0% | No position | −2.7% | +4.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $38.17 | 0.8% | 2.0% | No position | +5.0% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $45.59 | 3.9% | 2.0% | No position | −14.8% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $44.79 | 3.6% | 2.0% | No position | +3.4% | +8.7% |
| September 30, 2022 | $41.94 | 1.9% | 5.4% | No position | +6.3% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $49.18 | 4.6% | 5.4% | No position | −13.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $55.46 | 6.8% | 5.4% | No position | −10.1% | −16.1% |
| September 30, 2021 | $50.06 | 7.3% | 2.0% | No position | +5.4% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $49.32 | 7.0% | 2.0% | No position | +2.9% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $45.14 | 5.5% | 2.0% | No position | +10.8% | +8.4% |
| September 30, 2020 | $41.47 | 0.5% | 2.0% | No position | +4.7% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $41.77 | 0.7% | 2.0% | No position | +0.8% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $40.86 | 0.3% | 2.0% | No position | +3.7% | +20.2% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
BCE Inc trades on 4.0 times earnings while its earnings per share grew 26.7% a year: a PEG of 0.15.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 5 quarters of positions, BCE Inc's own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 2 | 0.0% | −17.7% | −17.7% | −55.7% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 3 | 100.0% | +10.7% | +8.3% | +49.8% | 3.73 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 5 | 60.0% | −0.6% | +7.4% | −8.0% | -0.08 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (6)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | BCE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $20.34 | 4.0x | 26.7% | Long | +1.4% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $21.51 | 4.3x | 26.7% | Long | −4.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $25.24 | 5.0x | 26.7% | Long | −13.7% | +15.1% |
| September 30, 2020 | $41.47 | 15.3x | 0.5% | Short | +4.7% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $41.77 | 15.4x | 0.5% | Short | +0.8% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $40.86 | 15.0x | 0.5% | Short | +3.7% | +20.2% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 15.3%; the company has kept 18.6%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: The gap has not been wide enough for a position in BCE Inc since 2010, so there is no record to judge.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| All positions | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every quarter (21)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | BCE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $20.34 | 15.3% | 18.6% | No position | +1.4% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $21.51 | 15.7% | 18.6% | No position | −4.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $25.24 | 16.9% | 18.6% | No position | −13.7% | +15.1% |
| September 30, 2025 | $23.39 | 15.0% | 17.9% | No position | +3.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $22.17 | 14.6% | 17.9% | No position | +6.9% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $22.96 | 14.9% | 17.9% | No position | −2.1% | +10.8% |
| September 30, 2024 | $34.80 | 19.1% | 16.5% | No position | −31.5% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $32.37 | 18.4% | 16.5% | No position | +9.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $33.98 | 18.9% | 16.5% | No position | −2.7% | +4.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $38.17 | 18.4% | 15.8% | No position | +5.0% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $45.59 | 20.6% | 15.8% | No position | −14.8% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $44.79 | 20.4% | 15.8% | No position | +3.4% | +8.7% |
| September 30, 2022 | $41.94 | 16.0% | 16.9% | No position | +6.3% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $49.18 | 17.7% | 16.9% | No position | −13.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $55.46 | 19.2% | 16.9% | No position | −10.1% | −16.1% |
| September 30, 2021 | $50.06 | 23.0% | 18.2% | No position | +5.4% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $49.32 | 22.7% | 18.2% | No position | +2.9% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $45.14 | 21.4% | 18.2% | No position | +10.8% | +8.4% |
| September 30, 2020 | $41.47 | 18.7% | 18.8% | No position | +4.7% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $41.77 | 18.8% | 18.8% | No position | +0.8% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $40.86 | 18.5% | 18.8% | No position | +3.7% | +20.2% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 9.3%; the company earned 32.6%.
Market more pessimistic than our model: long this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 9 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 3, by −3.0% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 2 | 0.0% | −17.7% | −17.7% | −55.7% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 7 | 42.9% | +1.2% | −0.5% | +4.3% | 0.51 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 9 | 33.3% | −3.0% | −2.3% | −13.8% | -0.79 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (21)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | BCE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $20.34 | 9.3% | 32.6% | Long | +1.4% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $21.51 | 9.6% | 32.6% | Long | −4.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $25.24 | 10.9% | 32.6% | Long | −13.7% | +15.1% |
| September 30, 2025 | $23.39 | 13.3% | 2.0% | Short | +3.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $22.17 | 12.7% | 2.0% | Short | +6.9% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $22.96 | 13.1% | 2.0% | Short | −2.1% | +10.8% |
| September 30, 2024 | $34.80 | 14.9% | 10.9% | No position | −31.5% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $32.37 | 14.1% | 10.9% | No position | +9.8% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $33.98 | 14.6% | 10.9% | No position | −2.7% | +4.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $38.17 | 15.2% | 13.2% | No position | +5.0% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $45.59 | 17.7% | 13.2% | No position | −14.8% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $44.79 | 17.4% | 13.2% | No position | +3.4% | +8.7% |
| September 30, 2022 | $41.94 | 15.4% | 13.5% | No position | +6.3% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $49.18 | 17.6% | 13.5% | No position | −13.4% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $55.46 | 19.5% | 13.5% | Short | −10.1% | −16.1% |
| September 30, 2021 | $50.06 | 19.0% | 12.3% | Short | +5.4% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $49.32 | 18.8% | 12.3% | Short | +2.9% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $45.14 | 17.4% | 12.3% | Short | +10.8% | +8.4% |
| September 30, 2020 | $41.47 | 16.3% | 15.6% | No position | +4.7% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $41.77 | 16.4% | 15.6% | No position | +0.8% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $40.86 | 16.1% | 15.6% | No position | +3.7% | +20.2% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from BCE Inc's quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Telus Corp priced in
- Chunghwa Telecom Co LTD priced in
- America Movil SAB DE Cv/ priced in
- Millicom International Cellular SA priced in
- TIM S.a. priced in
Head to head: BCE vs TUBCE vs CHTAMX vs BCE
More: Integrated Telecommunication Services stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies