Belden Inc. insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Belden Inc.'s officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Belden Inc.’s insiders pay?
From March 26, 2010 to December 12, 2025, 30 insiders reported 28 open-market purchases and 107 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Belden Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +2.2% against the S&P 500 on average (median −3.7%), over 28 purchases with a full year of prices; 46% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +1.5% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on March 4, 2011 into $53,210 by November 2, 2026, +11.3% a year. It held shares 70% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $42,465 (+9.7% a year), and held throughout $75,232 (+13.8%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalnasy Glenn | Director | 0 | — | — | 12 | +6.0% (12) | February 26, 2016 |
| Stroup John S | Executive Chairman | 1 | −19.8% (1) | 0% | 10 | +2.7% (10) | December 21, 2020 |
| Balk Lance C | Director | 9 | +5.5% (9) | 56% | 0 | — | August 3, 2015 |
| Biegacki Steven | SVP, Global Sales & Mktg. | 0 | — | — | 9 | +9.7% (9) | May 27, 2015 |
| Gusenleitner Christoph | EVP, Industrial Connectivity | 0 | — | — | 9 | −6.5% (9) | December 15, 2016 |
| Klein Jonathan C | Director | 0 | — | — | 9 | +7.1% (8) | December 12, 2025 |
| Benoist Gray G | Senior VP | 0 | — | — | 7 | +3.8% (7) | February 15, 2012 |
| Staples Cathy O | SVP, Human Resources | 0 | — | — | 7 | −2.4% (7) | February 14, 2012 |
| Cressey Bryan C | Director | 6 | −5.1% (6) | 33% | 0 | — | May 14, 2018 |
| Zink Doug | VP and CAO | 1 | +14.9% (1) | 100% | 5 | −27.2% (5) | November 12, 2024 |
| Bloomfield Kevin L | SVP, Secretary & Gen. Counsel | 0 | — | — | 5 | +5.1% (5) | May 7, 2014 |
| Pennycook Glenn | EVP, Enterprise Connectivity | 0 | — | — | 5 | −9.4% (5) | February 17, 2017 |
| Derksen Henk | SVP, Finance, & CFO | 1 | −18.7% (1) | 0% | 3 | −0.7% (3) | November 5, 2018 |
| Kumra Naresh | EVP, Asia Pacific Ops. | 0 | — | — | 3 | +16.5% (3) | March 2, 2012 |
| Mcleod Mary S | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | +38.8% (3) | May 24, 2012 |
| Norman John S | VP, Finance - M&A | 0 | — | — | 3 | +10.2% (3) | May 6, 2014 |
| Suggs Denis G | EVP Amer Ops & Glob Cable Prod | 0 | — | — | 3 | +17.5% (3) | February 19, 2013 |
| Turner Paul Keith | SVP, Sales | 0 | — | — | 3 | −31.5% (3) | August 31, 2018 |
| Vestjens Roel | President and CEO | 1 | −21.3% (1) | 0% | 2 | +27.3% (2) | August 8, 2022 |
| Yoost Dean A | Director | 3 | +2.8% (3) | 33% | 0 | — | September 9, 2013 |
| Calderon Nancy E. | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | −10.4% (2) | August 6, 2024 |
| Chand Ashish | EVP, Industrial Automation | 2 | +44.3% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | June 21, 2022 |
| Kulmaczewski Leo | SVP, Ops & Lean Enterprise | 2 | −33.4% (2) | 0% | 0 | — | March 10, 2020 |
| Mehrotra Anshuman | EVP, Broadband & 5G | 0 | — | — | 2 | −4.6% (2) | February 13, 2023 |
| Monter John M | Director | 1 | +14.9% (1) | 100% | 1 | −41.5% (1) | November 20, 2017 |
| Aldrich David J | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −2.9% (1) | May 28, 2024 |
| Brown Judy L | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +20.3% (1) | December 18, 2020 |
| Lieser Brian | EVP, Indust. Automation Solut. | 0 | — | — | 1 | −27.1% (1) | June 16, 2023 |
| Mccray Gregory James | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +0.1% (1) | March 7, 2025 |
| Tate Leah | SVP - HR | 1 | +41.6% (1) | 100% | 0 | — | November 13, 2023 |
When several insiders traded Belden Inc.
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Belden Inc. in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 3 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +7.1% against the index. After 10 selling crowds, +1.5%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2023 | 3 selling | +2.2% | +6.2% | −25.6% |
| August 31, 2022 | 3 selling | +19.4% | +29.0% | +27.8% |
| December 31, 2020 | 3 selling | +2.5% | +4.9% | +28.7% |
| November 30, 2018 | 3 buying | +4.8% | −4.2% | −22.3% |
| August 31, 2015 | 3 buying | +18.6% | +12.3% | +35.7% |
| February 28, 2014 | 3 selling | −4.0% | −7.6% | +9.2% |
| August 30, 2013 | 3 selling | +12.4% | +12.3% | +5.0% |
| February 28, 2013 | 3 selling | −2.6% | +4.6% | +18.4% |
| February 29, 2012 | 6 selling | −16.0% | −14.2% | +13.3% |
| November 30, 2011 | 3 selling | +6.6% | −11.9% | −0.6% |
| August 31, 2011 | 3 buying | +5.5% | +13.3% | −3.8% |
| June 30, 2011 | 3 selling | −9.6% | +0.1% | −9.1% |