Saul Centers, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Saul Centers, Inc. had return on equity of 11.7%, an operating margin of 67.4% and debt equal to 519.8% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | 74.3% | 74.1% | 75.1% | 75.8% | 76.1% | 75.5% | 75.3% | 75.8% | 75.5% | 75.0% | 74.1% | 74.2% | 73.8% | 73.9% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 28.1% | 27.0% | 18.1% | 18.5% | 17.8% | 25.1% | 25.3% | 25.7% | 26.8% | 27.5% | — | — | — | 73.4% | 73.6% | 75.8% | 67.4% | 67.0% |
| Net margin | 22.8% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 17.6% | 15.6% | 22.7% | 20.3% | 20.9% | 21.3% | 22.2% | 22.3% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | −84.4% | 12.5% | 23.8% | −1.8% | 9.2% | −0.9% | −7.3% | −8.1% | −8.8% | 9.9% | 26.1% | 1.7% | 45.8% | 45.1% | 34.4% | 34.0% |
| Return on equity | 16.2% | 15.8% | 10.9% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 16.5% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 14.8% | 14.6% | 14.2% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 12.5% | 14.1% | 14.8% | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 250.5% | 329.8% | 295.0% | 296.4% | 276.5% | 262.5% | 246.0% | 288.7% | 281.0% | 293.3% | 329.4% | 296.3% | 309.6% | 404.7% | 476.5% | 519.8% | 550.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 1.1x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.8x | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.4x | — | — | — | 4.1x | 3.8x | 3.8x | 2.8x | 2.6x |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | 116.5% | 28.7% | 13.4% | 43.6% | 33.3% | 42.0% | 53.0% | 56.6% | 58.6% | 24.9% | 23.4% | 47.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | −549.3% | 71.3% | 152.5% | −7.9% | 45.4% | −4.3% | −34.3% | −36.2% | −39.2% | 55.0% | 129.2% | 8.5% | 223.4% | 239.3% | 266.0% | 295.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 74.5% | 71.2% | 101.2% | 84.3% | 94.6% | 68.9% | 83.9% | 87.2% | 92.4% | 91.6% | 93.9% | 122.3% | 105.3% | 110.6% | 107.7% | 112.3% | 152.3% | 164.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 118.3% | 62.0% | — | 184.9% | — | — | — | — | 222.3% | 81.5% | >999% | 48.2% | 46.9% | 57.3% | 55.8% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 73.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 72.8% | 82.9% | 66.5% | 68.7% | 69.1% | 65.4% | 66.0% | 67.7% |
| Net margin | 21.5% | 11.9% | 13.6% | 15.1% | 14.6% | 8.7% | 11.7% | 11.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −42.1% | — | 42.3% | 37.6% | 28.7% | 29.5% | 37.4% | 40.1% |
| Debt to equity | 436.7% | 135.8% | 470.4% | 485.4% | 501.6% | 152.2% | 529.2% | 542.1% |
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Saul Centers's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 74.5%, moving by 0.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 17 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 26.3%; its worst year was 15.9%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 14.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 3.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. statistics
- Inventrust Properties Corp. statistics
- Curbline Properties Corp. statistics
- Getty Realty Corp statistics
- Netstreit Corp. statistics
Head to head: BFS vs FCPTBFS vs IVTBFS vs CURBBFS vs GTY
More: Retail REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies