undamentalytics Newsletter

Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: BFS NYSE Retail REITs Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Saul Centers, Inc. is a US-listed company in the retail REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$45

Dividend discount (growing dividend)

Base case. Range ~$38–$56. Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 0 selling12 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds99 adding, 59 cuttingOf 19 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Saul Centers files

Where Saul Centers stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $302m, up 8.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 8.1% growth a quarter earlier.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Saul Centers, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.5%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.7% ranks 3 of 21 retail reits companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 74.3% ranks 19 of 20 retail reits companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 100% in the quarter to 2026-03-31, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 67.0% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 47.7% for retail reits companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.6 points on a year ago.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $1.6bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 74.3% ranks 19 of 20 retail reits companies we cover (median 46.6%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.26 against an average estimate of $0.13: beat by 100.0%
Revenue
$77m, up 8.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.1% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026

Saul Centers' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.4%
  • 1 week-0.4%
  • 1 month-1.2%
  • This year-0.4%
  • 1 year+6.0%
  • 5 years-18.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$302M
Operating margin
67.0%
Net margin
11.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.43

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.7%
Change in growth rate
+0.6 pts
Share count change
+0.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Saul Centers, Inc. as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.63 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$45 ~$38–$56 Primary model, counts double
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (dividend discount (growing dividend)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$45 ~$38–$56 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Saul Centers, Inc. with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

67 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Saul Centers's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 74.5%, moving by 0.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 17 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 26.3%; its worst year was 15.9%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 14.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 3.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $78m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Saul Centers, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $311m +7%
Next — — $322m +3%

Earnings against estimates

Saul Centers, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Mar 2026 $0.13 $0.26 +100.0%
Dec 2025 $0.27 $0.15 −44.4%
Sept 2025 $0.23 $0.32 +39.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026

No numeric guidance in Saul Centers, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 6, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Saul Centers, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.08
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−98%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
49%
of shares
Held by insiders
46.8%
of shares
Employees
156
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +6.0%

$27.54 on October 31, 2025 to $29.20

Saul Centers, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $278m $302m +8.7%
Net margin 15.5% 11.5% −25.6%
P/E multiple 15.5x 20.4x +31.8%
Share count 24m 24m −0.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −2.8%

$30.06 on November 3, 2023 to $29.20

Saul Centers, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $250m $302m +20.8%
Net margin 20.2% 11.5% −42.8%
P/E multiple 14.3x 20.4x +42.5%
Share count 24m 24m −1.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Saul Centers, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BFS+77%−19%+3%+5%−13%−0%
Industry peers (median)+46%−11%+7%+15%−3%+11%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BFS83%33%50%50%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BFS−10%−33%−22%−12%−18%−21%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 59% from December 13, 2016 to September 21, 2020. Getting back needed a 144% gain, reached on January 4, 2022, 470 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$27.55 – $36.52
From 52-week high
−20.0%
vs 50-day average
−3.1%
vs 200-day average
−9.8%
Volatility (1 year)
19%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.03

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±2.0%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±2.1%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.2%
Saul Centers, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +1.1% +0.5% +4.1% −3.3%
May 7, 2026 +2.9% +0.5% −2.2% +6.7%
February 27, 2026 +0.3% −0.4% +0.7% −4.2%
November 6, 2025 +2.8% −1.0% +0.4% +1.8%
August 7, 2025 +1.6% +0.7% +1.3% +1.3%
May 8, 2025 +0.6% +0.6% +2.0% +6.3%
February 28, 2025 −0.3% −0.2% +0.5% −2.1%
November 7, 2024 +2.2% +1.2% −3.6% −1.7%
August 1, 2024 −1.8% −3.3% −2.9% +3.2%
May 2, 2024 −2.3% +2.2% −0.3% −0.7%
February 29, 2024 +3.7% +1.3% +6.0% +6.2%
November 2, 2023 +4.9% +2.8% −0.9% +13.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Saul Centers, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Saul Centers, Inc.
$240M $260M $280M $300M $320M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $252.9M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $257.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $260.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $264.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $267.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $268.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $274M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $277.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $282.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $289.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $296.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $302.2M $302.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $252.9M
FY23 Q4 $257.2M
FY24 Q1 $260.9M
FY24 Q2 $264.1M
FY24 Q3 $267.6M
FY24 Q4 $268.8M
FY25 Q1 $274M
FY25 Q2 $277.9M
FY25 Q3 $282.6M
FY25 Q4 $289.8M
FY26 Q1 $296.2M
FY26 Q2 $302.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Saul Centers, Inc.
2% 4% 6% 8% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.7% 8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 3.7%
FY23 Q4 4.6%
FY24 Q1 5.7%
FY24 Q2 5.6%
FY24 Q3 5.8%
FY24 Q4 4.5%
FY25 Q1 5.0%
FY25 Q2 5.2%
FY25 Q3 5.6%
FY25 Q4 7.8%
FY26 Q1 8.1%
FY26 Q2 8.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Saul Centers, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY19 Q4 FY20 Q3 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 27.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q1: 28.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q2: 25.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q3: 24.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 22.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 75.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 74.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 72.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 71.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 67.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 67.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 67.0% 67.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 27.7%
FY20 Q1 28.0%
FY20 Q2 25.7%
FY20 Q3 24.0%
FY20 Q4 22.3%
FY24 Q4 75.8%
FY25 Q1 74.2%
FY25 Q2 72.6%
FY25 Q3 71.7%
FY25 Q4 67.4%
FY26 Q1 67.2%
FY26 Q2 67.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Saul Centers, Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -25.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 26.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 25.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 25.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 28.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 26.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 17.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.5% 13.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -25.9%
FY23 Q4 26.9%
FY24 Q1 25.7%
FY24 Q2 25.2%
FY24 Q3 28.7%
FY24 Q4 26.3%
FY25 Q1 23.6%
FY25 Q2 20.6%
FY25 Q3 17.4%
FY25 Q4 14.1%
FY26 Q1 13.0%
FY26 Q2 13.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Saul Centers, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 161 163 174 190 198 207 209 217 226 227 232 225 239 246 257 269 290 302
Gross profit — 121 129 143 150 158 158 163 172 172 174 167 178 181 190 — — —
EBITDA 73 73 67 75 84 93 96 100 106 108 — — — 229 238 254 254 265
Operating income 45 44 31 35 35 52 53 56 61 63 — — — 181 189 204 195 203
Net income 37 37 27 33 31 47 42 45 48 51 52 40 48 50 53 51 38 35
Diluted EPS $1.20 $1.18 $0.61 $0.93 $0.57 $1.54 $1.42 $1.52 $1.63 $1.60 $1.57 $1.25 $1.57 $1.63 $1.73 $1.63 $1.09 $1.43
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +1.3% +6.6% +9.3% +4.1% +4.6% +1.0% +3.8% +4.3% +0.4% +1.9% −2.7% +6.2% +2.8% +4.6% +4.5% +7.8% +8.7%
EBITDA — −1.2% −7.9% +12.6% +12.1% +10.3% +3.3% +4.1% +6.2% +2.0% — — — — +3.6% +6.9% −0.1% +3.1%
Operating income — −2.7% −28.5% +11.6% +0.5% +47.2% +1.9% +5.3% +8.8% +3.2% — — — — +4.9% +7.6% −4.1% +0.4%
Net income — +0.1% −27.3% +24.8% −7.5% +52.1% −9.5% +6.6% +6.6% +4.8% +2.3% −21.9% +19.8% +3.7% +5.0% −3.9% −25.9% −19.1%
Diluted EPS — −1.7% −48.3% +52.5% −38.7% +170.2% −7.8% +7.0% +7.2% −1.8% −1.9% −20.4% +25.6% +3.8% +6.1% −5.8% −33.1% −19.6%
Margins
Gross margin — 74.3% 74.1% 75.1% 75.8% 76.1% 75.5% 75.3% 75.8% 75.5% 75.0% 74.1% 74.2% 73.8% 73.9% — — —
EBITDA margin 45.6% 44.5% 38.4% 39.6% 42.6% 45.0% 46.0% 46.1% 47.0% 47.7% — — — 93.3% 92.5% 94.6% 87.7% 87.6%
Operating margin 28.1% 27.0% 18.1% 18.5% 17.8% 25.1% 25.3% 25.7% 26.8% 27.5% — — — 73.4% 73.6% 75.8% 67.4% 67.0%
Net margin 22.8% 22.5% 15.4% 17.6% 15.6% 22.7% 20.3% 20.9% 21.3% 22.2% 22.3% 17.9% 20.2% 20.4% 20.5% 18.8% 12.9% 11.5%
Free-cash-flow margin — — −84.4% 12.5% 23.8% −1.8% 9.2% −0.9% −7.3% −8.1% −8.8% 9.9% 26.1% 1.7% 45.8% 45.1% 34.4% 34.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 68 63 56 78 74 87 89 89 103 110 115 78 118 121 118 121 100 103
Capital spending — — 203 55 26 90 70 91 120 129 136 56 56 117 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow — — −147 24 47 −4 19 −2 −17 −18 −20 22 63 4 118 121 100 103
Stock-based pay 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −148 23 46 −5 18 −4 −18 −20 −22 21 61 3 116 120 98 101
Balance sheet
Cash 21 13 12 12 17 12 10 8 11 15 14 27 15 13 8 10 9 6
Total debt 0 601 824 790 820 809 796 783 966 1,000 1,100 1,200 1,200 1,240 1,410 1,600 1,600 1,628
Net debt (negative = net cash) −21 588 812 778 803 797 786 775 955 985 1,086 1,173 1,185 1,227 1,402 1,590 1,591 1,622
Diluted shares — 18m 19m 20m 20m 21m 21m 22m 22m 22m 23m 23m 24m 24m 24m 24m 24m 24m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 27 26 27 28 29 32 36 39 45 46 49 49 51 56 57 57 57 57
Total returned 27 26 27 28 29 32 36 39 45 46 49 49 51 56 57 57 57 57

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$57.4M
Returned to shareholders
141%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.9%
dividends 7.9% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
165%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in retail reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BFS FCPT IVT CURB GTY NTST Median
Revenue, last 12 months $302m $316m $330m $247m $240m $237m $516m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.7% 10.2% 12.6% 50.6% 12.3% 27.1% 8.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.5% 9.2% 9.2% — 9.9% 24.7% 8.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.4% 12.9% 17.0% 46.2% 13.3% 37.2% 7.1%
Operating margin 67.0% — −7.7% — 63.5% — 44.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 54.5% — 0.3% — 56.9% — 35.7%
Net margin 11.5% 37.5% 8.7% 11.2% 42.4% 9.2% 26.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 34.0% 65.5% 49.8% 55.2% 58.0% 56.4% 48.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.5% 44.4% 37.7% 13.0% 57.9% 56.3% 20.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 19.8% 40.4% 36.7% 16.7% 60.4% 57.6% 20.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 2.9% 3.4% 4.8% 2.5% 2.9% 1.7%
Change in share count 0.6% 8.1% 0.1% 3.8% 8.2% 20.0% 2.6%

Median of all 24 companies we cover in retail reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

24 retail reits companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.7% 8.7% 12 of 24
Change in growth rate Growth +0.6pp -0.3pp 7 of 24
Operating margin Profitability 67.0% 47.7% 3 of 16
Net margin Profitability 11.5% 29.8% 17 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 1.8% 3 of 21
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 74.3% 46.6% 19 of 20
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.6% 4.1% 7 of 22

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$440M
Institutions reporting
193
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.6%
Positions opened / closed
28 / 15

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 99 institutions bought and 59 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+142K shares) and the biggest seller Principal Financial Group Inc (−183K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $84.3M 2.3M 19.2% ▲ 6.7%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $52.6M 1.4M 12.0% ▲ 4.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $48.7M 1.3M 11.1% ▼ 1.0%
Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. $27M 723K 6.1% ▼ 1.6%
State Street Corp $21.3M 571K 4.9% ▲ 9.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $20.6M 551K 4.7% ▼ 5.6%
Principal Financial Group Inc $15.6M 416K 3.5% ▼ 30.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $13.5M 361K 3.1% ▲ 7.6%
Morgan Stanley $12.8M 342K 2.9% ▲ 30.3%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $8.8M 236K 2.0% ▲ 11.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $7.6M 202K 1.7% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $6.6M 177K 1.5% ▼ 5.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Saul Centers, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Friedman Joel Albert Exec VP, CAO & Treasurer September 28, 2026 Buy 200 $18.53 $3,706
Pearson David Todd President & COO May 28, 2026 Buy 2,600 $34.75 $90,350
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO March 30, 2026 Buy 500 $20.60 $10,300
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 20, 2025 Buy 300 $20.55 $6,165
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 18, 2025 Buy 600 $20.35 $12,210
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 17, 2025 Buy 600 $20.54 $12,324
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 14, 2025 Buy 450 $20.50 $9,225
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 13, 2025 Buy 450 $20.60 $9,270
Pearson David Todd President & COO November 12, 2025 Buy 3,348 $29.86 $99,971
Collich John Sr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off. November 12, 2025 Buy 2,000 $29.99 $59,980
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 12, 2025 Buy 450 $20.70 $9,315
Heard Carlos Lawrence Senior Vice President & CFO November 11, 2025 Buy 450 $20.85 $9,382

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Saul Centers, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 12, 2023, filed August 13, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 27, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Saul Centers, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Saul Centers, Inc. in brief

What does Saul Centers, Inc. do?
Saul Centers, Inc. is a US-listed company in the retail REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Saul Centers, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Saul Centers, Inc. trades under the ticker BFS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Saul Centers, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Saul Centers, Inc. reported revenue of $302M, 8.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Saul Centers, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Saul Centers, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 13.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Saul Centers, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Saul Centers, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Saul Centers, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $710M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.4 and net debt of $1.6B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Saul Centers, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Saul Centers, Inc. paid $57.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 7.93% and a payout ratio of 164.6%.
Who are Saul Centers, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Retail REITs peer group, the companies closest to Saul Centers, Inc. are Four Corners Property Trust, Inc., Inventrust Properties Corp., Curbline Properties Corp., Getty Realty Corp and Netstreit Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Saul Centers, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Saul Centers, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Saul Centers, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 12 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Saul Centers, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Saul Centers, Inc. announces its own schedule.