Bioharvest Sciences Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$6.9
Forward price-to-sales vs peers
Base case. Range ~$6.9–$26. Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.
Bioharvest Sciences Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds8 adding, 10 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 37.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -27.8%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 2.4% ranks 11 of 179 biotechnology companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -61.8pp ranks 149 of 172 biotechnology companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 37.0% (-61.8pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 37.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.6% for biotechnology companies we cover.
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 11.6 points on a year ago.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 61.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -16.2%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -27.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 65% and a beta of 0.7 against the S&P 500.
- Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 59.3% ranks 63 of 75 biotechnology companies we cover (median 82.4%).
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.17 against an average estimate of -$0.12: missed by 44.7%
- Next report
- November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.14
Price chart
- 1 day-5.4%
- 1 week-6.5%
- 1 month+6.8%
- This year-69.7%
- 1 year-82.5%
- 5 years-86.1%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $34.5M
- Operating margin
- -16.2%
- Net margin
- -32.3%
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +37.0%
- Change in growth rate
- −61.8 pts
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$9.6M
- FCF margin
- -27.8%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 2.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for BHST from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Bioharvest Sciences Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.02 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$8.7 ~$5.4–$11 | Left out: out of range vs price (5.52x) |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$6.9 ~$7.0–$26 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$6.9 ~$6.9–$26 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Bioharvest Sciences Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $9m and EPS of −$0.14 (range −$0.18 to −$0.10) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.53 | +12% | $37m | +8% |
| Next | −$0.34 | +37% | $50m | +33% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +62.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s forecast and 4 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.33 | −$0.09 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.41 | −$0.17 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.41 | −$0.17 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.41 | −$0.17 |
| Now | −$0.53 | −$0.34 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.12 | −$0.17 | −44.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.12 | −$0.11 | +8.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.10 | −$0.10 | +4.8% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.12 | −$0.14 | −21.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.5 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −5% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 8% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 14.8% of shares
- Employees
- 89 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| BHST | −39% | −28% | +12% | −16% | −70% |
| Industry peers (median) | −57% | −17% | −29% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| BHST | 33% | 42% | 58% | 58% | 9% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| BHST | −59% | −49% | −39% | −60% | −75% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since January 8, 2021: 93% from February 19, 2021 to September 24, 2026. Getting back needed a 1228% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.45 – $9.25
- From 52-week high
- −83.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −7.3%
- vs 200-day average
- −51.3%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 65%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.74
Bioharvest Sciences Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 13 | 25 | 35 |
| Gross profit | 6 | 14 | 20 |
| EBITDA | −9 | −6 | −4 |
| Operating income | −10 | −7 | −6 |
| Net income | −13 | −13 | −11 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +98.8% | +37.0% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 44.5% | 55.4% | 59.3% |
| EBITDA margin | −72.0% | −22.8% | −11.4% |
| Operating margin | −78.6% | −27.7% | −16.2% |
| Net margin | −99.1% | −51.3% | −32.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −78.9% | −37.8% | −27.8% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −9 | −7 | −7 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | −10 | −10 | −10 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 1 | — |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −11 | −10 | — |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 5 | 2 | 23 |
| Total debt | 21 | 4 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 15 | 2 | −23 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Days sales outstanding
- 21 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | BHST | VYGR | CCCC | FHTX | NBTX | ZYME | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $35m | $34m | $35m | $37m | $37m | $37m | $56m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 37.0% | −19.1% | 2.3% | 52.0% | 678.4% | −69.8% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −43.9% | 29.8% | 19.1% | — | −56.4% | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −39.1% | 2.8% | 112.7% | — | −90.6% | 10.2% |
| Operating margin | −16.2% | −340.1% | −319.0% | −198.0% | −33.2% | −419.0% | −189.4% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −211.5% | −361.6% | −284.9% | — | −235.1% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | −32.3% | −312.6% | −289.4% | −175.8% | −73.5% | −404.0% | −169.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −20.9% | −349.9% | −242.2% | −229.3% | −102.5% | −321.4% | −168.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −27.8% | −352.4% | −243.7% | −229.4% | −104.2% | −324.7% | −162.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −213.3% | −255.9% | −306.5% | — | −168.9% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 2.4% | 34.5% | 40.8% | 27.0% | 10.9% | 89.6% | 20.0% |
| Change in share count | — | 2.1% | 10.4% | 5.9% | 1.2% | −2.2% | 8.2% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 37.0% | 12.6% | 63 of 172 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -61.8pp | -0.1pp | 149 of 172 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 59.3% | 82.4% | 63 of 75 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -16.2% | -189.4% | 51 of 175 |
| Net margin Profitability | -32.3% | -157.3% | 57 of 180 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -27.8% | -145.4% | 56 of 176 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 2.4% | 19.2% | 11 of 179 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 21 days | 75 days | 12 of 100 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $4.8M
- Institutions reporting
- 18
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 1.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 2 / 4
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $1.7M | 581K | 34.6% | ▼ 23.2% |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | $1M | 364K | 21.7% | ▼ 5.9% |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC | $618,741 | 216K | 12.9% | ▲ 55.1% |
| True North Advisors, LLC | $535,729 | 187K | 11.2% | ▲ 11.5% |
| Magnus Financial Group LLC | $257,400 | 90K | 5.4% | ▲ 63.6% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $179,516 | 64K | 3.7% | ▲ 288.3% |
| Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | $162,779 | 58K | 3.4% | ▲ 121.2% |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | $114,400 | 40K | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $65,525 | 24K | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $58,239 | 21K | 1.2% | ▲ 40.0% |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | $37,314 | 13K | 0.8% | ▼ 55.4% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $29,773 | 11K | 0.6% | ▼ 10.6% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Bioharvest Sciences Inc. in brief
- What does Bioharvest Sciences Inc. do?
- Bioharvest Sciences Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Bioharvest Sciences Inc. trades under the ticker BHST on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Bioharvest Sciences Inc. reported revenue of $34.5M, 37.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -27.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 56 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
- Who are Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Alyeska Investment Group, L.P., Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC and Evercore Wealth Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Bioharvest Sciences Inc. are Voyager Therapeutics, Inc., C4 Therapeutics, Inc., Foghorn Therapeutics Inc., Nanobiotix S.a. and Zymeworks Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s.
- When is Bioharvest Sciences Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Bioharvest Sciences Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Bioharvest Sciences Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.