Brookdale Senior Living Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Brookdale Senior Living Inc. reported revenue of $3.19bn, up 2.2% on the year before, operating income of $13.5m (a 0.4% margin) and net income of −$263m, or −$1.12 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,100 | 2,281 | 2,456 | 2,769 | 2,892 | 3,832 | 4,961 | 4,977 | 4,747 | 4,531 | 4,057 | 3,540 | 2,758 | 2,825 | 3,016 | 3,125 | 3,194 | 3,051 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,448 | 1,440 | 1,254 | 1,068 | 877 | 797 | 501 | 594 | 747 | 799 | 838 | 821 |
| General and administrative | 135 | 132 | 148 | 179 | 181 | 280 | 371 | 313 | 278 | 259 | 219 | 207 | 185 | 169 | 179 | 186 | 195 | 184 |
| Operating income | 30 | 66 | 89 | 81 | 131 | −85 | −165 | −31 | −270 | −594 | −44 | −98 | −217 | −43 | 18 | 47 | 13 | 106 |
| Interest expense | 129 | 133 | 125 | — | — | — | 389 | 386 | 326 | 280 | 248 | 209 | 195 | 205 | 238 | 253 | — | — |
| Income before tax | −99 | −80 | −67 | −65 | −2 | −331 | −550 | −399 | −588 | −578 | −271 | 87 | −108 | −240 | −180 | −197 | −265 | −134 |
| Income tax | −33 | −31 | 2 | 2 | 2 | −181 | −92 | 5 | −17 | −49 | −2 | 5 | −8 | −2 | 9 | 5 | −2 | 4 |
| Net income | −66 | −49 | −69 | −66 | −4 | −149 | −457 | −404 | −571 | −528 | −268 | 82 | −99 | −238 | −189 | −202 | −263 | −138 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.60 | −$0.41 | −$0.57 | −$0.54 | −$0.03 | −$1.01 | −$2.48 | −$2.18 | −$3.07 | −$2.82 | −$1.44 | $0.44 | −$0.54 | −$1.25 | −$0.84 | −$0.89 | −$1.12 | −$0.58 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 111m | 120m | 121m | 122m | 124m | 148m | 184m | 186m | 186m | 187m | 186m | 184m | 185m | 190m | 225m | 228m | 235m | 239m |
| EBITDA | 311 | 367 | 371 | 351 | 417 | 460 | 571 | 499 | 225 | −139 | 339 | 268 | 128 | 311 | 369 | 414 | 384 | 429 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 784 | 781 | 814 | 813 | 813 | 754 | 765 | 719 |
| Gross profit | 198 | 192 | 223 | 216 | 211 | 188 | 216 | 206 |
| General and administrative | 45 | 49 | 48 | 55 | 51 | 41 | 45 | 47 |
| Operating income | 10 | −2 | 30 | 15 | −54 | 23 | 52 | 85 |
| Interest expense | 66 | 67 | 65 | 63 | 64 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −50 | −80 | −66 | −43 | −115 | −41 | −7 | 29 |
| Income tax | 1 | 4 | −1 | −0 | 0 | −1 | −0 | 6 |
| Net income | −51 | −84 | −65 | −43 | −115 | −40 | −7 | 23 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.22 | −$0.37 | −$0.28 | −$0.18 | −$0.48 | −$0.17 | −$0.03 | $0.10 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 94 | 124 | 108 | 41 | 103 | 129 | 156 |
Compare with peers
- Surgery Partners, Inc. income statement
- Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. income statement
- Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. income statement
- Pacs Group, Inc. income statement
- Ensign Group, Inc income statement
Head to head: BKD vs SGRYACHC vs BKDBKD vs CON
More: Health Care Facilities stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies