Ensign Group, Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Ensign Group, Inc reported revenue of $5.06bn, up 18.7% on the year before, operating income of $425m (a 8.4% margin) and net income of $344m, or $5.84 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,655 | 1,598 | 1,755 | 2,037 | 2,403 | 2,627 | 3,025 | 3,729 | 4,260 | 5,058 | 5,674 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,342 | 1,313 | 1,418 | 1,621 | 1,865 | 2,020 | 2,354 | 2,941 | 3,377 | 4,019 | 4,472 |
| Gross profit | 313 | 285 | 336 | 416 | 537 | 608 | 671 | 788 | 884 | 1,039 | 1,203 |
| General and administrative | 69 | 74 | 91 | 111 | 130 | 152 | 159 | 263 | 225 | 270 | 311 |
| Operating income | 92 | 43 | 85 | 129 | 223 | 260 | 297 | 255 | 358 | 425 | 509 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Income before tax | 86 | 31 | 72 | 116 | 218 | 258 | 289 | 273 | 386 | 456 | 533 |
| Income tax | 33 | 14 | 13 | 24 | 46 | 60 | 64 | 63 | 88 | 111 | 133 |
| Net income | 50 | 40 | 92 | 111 | 170 | 195 | 225 | 209 | 298 | 344 | 399 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.96 | $0.77 | $1.70 | $1.97 | $3.06 | $3.42 | $3.95 | $3.65 | $5.12 | $5.84 | $6.71 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 52m | 53m | 54m | 56m | 56m | 57m | 57m | 57m | 58m | 59m | 59m |
| EBITDA | 131 | 85 | 130 | 180 | 278 | 316 | 359 | 328 | 442 | 530 | 630 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,132 | 1,173 | 1,228 | 1,296 | 1,361 | 1,389 | 1,440 | 1,484 |
| Cost of revenue | 897 | 928 | 972 | 1,045 | 1,075 | 1,096 | 1,134 | 1,167 |
| Gross profit | 235 | 245 | 256 | 252 | 286 | 293 | 306 | 317 |
| General and administrative | 56 | 63 | 69 | 67 | 71 | 74 | 86 | 80 |
| Operating income | 101 | 101 | 104 | 96 | 124 | 125 | 123 | 138 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Income before tax | 106 | 107 | 112 | 107 | 130 | 129 | 134 | 140 |
| Income tax | 26 | 26 | 28 | 23 | 35 | 29 | 34 | 36 |
| Net income | 80 | 80 | 84 | 84 | 95 | 100 | 100 | 104 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.36 | $1.37 | $1.44 | $1.42 | $1.61 | $1.67 | $1.68 | $1.76 |
| EBITDA | 123 | 126 | 130 | 123 | 152 | 154 | 154 | 171 |
Compare with peers
- Pacs Group, Inc. income statement
- Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. income statement
- Surgery Partners, Inc. income statement
- Brookdale Senior Living Inc. income statement
- Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. income statement
Head to head: ENSG vs PACSACHC vs ENSGENSG vs SGRY
More: Health Care Facilities stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies