Backblaze, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Backblaze, Inc. had return on equity of -31.8%, an operating margin of -16.2%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.07. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.0% | 50.9% | 51.5% | 48.9% | 54.3% | 60.9% | 62.5% |
| Operating margin | −6.9% | −27.9% | −56.5% | −56.8% | −36.3% | −16.2% | −9.7% |
| Net margin | −12.3% | −32.2% | −60.4% | −58.5% | −38.0% | −17.6% | −11.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.9% | −6.0% | −24.8% | −12.6% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 16.6% |
| Return on equity | — | −49.0% | −62.6% | −105.0% | −79.2% | −31.8% | −23.1% |
| Return on assets | −12.2% | −19.9% | −32.5% | −42.0% | −32.3% | −14.2% | −6.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.99 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.72 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.54 |
| Current ratio | 0.25 | 2.47 | 1.32 | 0.67 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 3.17 |
| Debt to equity | — | 10.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 239.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | 24.3% | 30.4% | 38.9% | 38.7% | 33.0% | 31.6% | 27.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 11.2% | 8.6% | 5.4% | 1.3% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 10.5% | 7.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 54.8% | 55.6% | 63.5% | 62.1% | 62.0% | 60.9% | 62.8% | 64.0% |
| Operating margin | −40.8% | −25.3% | −17.2% | −9.4% | −13.5% | −13.8% | −9.8% | −3.0% |
| Net margin | −42.6% | −26.9% | −19.6% | −10.2% | −14.3% | −15.9% | −11.9% | −5.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.2% | 12.8% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 24.0% | 7.0% | 22.5% | 13.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 1.05 | 1.00 | 3.17 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | 239.2% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 35.6% | 34.3% | 32.7% | 30.2% | 29.5% | 29.2% | 25.8% | 24.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $250m of assets due within a year against $79m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $250m short-term assets against $267m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $189m of cash against $194m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 239% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $32m of operating cash flow against $194m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$16m against $6m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Backblaze's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -27.7% of total assets over 6 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 52.8%, moving by 4.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -29.4%; its worst year was -62.2%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years, at a median 5.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (43 before it).
Compare with peers
- CS Disco, Inc. statistics
- Kaltura Inc statistics
- Smartrent, Inc. statistics
- Stem, Inc. statistics
- Lucas GC Ltd statistics
Head to head: BLZE vs LAWBLZE vs KLTRBLZE vs SMRT
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies