China Automotive Systems, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
~$16
Valuation models combined (3)
Base case. Range ~$15–$17. Weighted average of 3 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.
Price vs value
Undervalued
The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 269% above it.
Price used: $4.26, November 2, 2026
China Automotive Systems, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds4 adding, 8 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 17.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.7%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 9.7% ranks 4 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 17.6% (+4.7pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Priced below our value. The share price of $4.26 is 269% below our value per share of $16.
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 17.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 5.0% for automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 4.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Weakest spot: gross margin. Gross margin of 19.0% ranks 17 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 21.1%).
Latest results
- Next report
- August 13, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day-0.9%
- 1 week-1.6%
- 1 month-7.8%
- This year0.0%
- 1 year-0.2%
- 5 years+34.6%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $766M
- Operating margin
- 7.0%
- Net margin
- 5.6%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $1.42
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +17.6%
- Change in growth rate
- +4.7 pts
- Share count change
- −0.0%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $74.4M
- FCF margin
- 9.7%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for CAAS from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value China Automotive Systems, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$15 ~$16–$31 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$16 ~$11–$24 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$17 ~$14–$20 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$47 ~$39–$56 | Left out: out of range vs price (11.05x) |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$16 ~$15–$17 | 3 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare China Automotive Systems, Inc. with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $2.70 | $4.10 | $4.26 |
| Market value | $81m | $124m | $129m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$155m | $16m | −$55m |
| Enterprise value | −$74m | $140m | $74m |
| Multiples | |||
| Price / sales | 0.1x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Price / earnings | 2.2x | 4.1x | 3.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 48.7x | — | 1.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | n/m | 2.3x | 1.1x |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for China Automotive Systems, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 1.75 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −23% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 4% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 64.8% of shares
- Employees
- 4,812 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| CAAS | −57% | +116% | −44% | +52% | +4% | 0% |
| Industry peers (median) | +16% | −30% | +11% | −24% | +25% | −8% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| CAAS | 25% | 58% | 33% | 42% | 42% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| CAAS | −65% | −28% | −67% | −19% | −33% | −23% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 80% from December 6, 2016 to March 17, 2020. Getting back needed a 405% gain, reached on November 30, 2020, 258 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $4.00 – $5.51
- From 52-week high
- −22.7%
- vs 50-day average
- −12.1%
- vs 200-day average
- −6.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 34%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.34
China Automotive Systems, Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar China Automotive Systems took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $766M | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $620M | 81.0% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $145M | 19.0% of revenue |
| Research and development | $45.1M | 5.9% of revenue |
| Selling, general and admin | $29.7M | 3.9% of revenue |
| Other operating costs | $17.1M | 2.2% of revenue |
| Operating income | $53.6M | 7.0% of revenue |
| Income tax | $11.6M | 1.5% of revenue |
| Net income | $42.8M | 5.6% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 576 | 651 | 766 |
| Gross profit | 104 | 109 | 145 |
| EBITDA | 58 | 60 | 68 |
| Operating income | 39 | 40 | 54 |
| Net income | 38 | 30 | 43 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.25 | $0.99 | $1.42 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +12.9% | +17.6% |
| EBITDA | — | +4.4% | +12.3% |
| Operating income | — | +2.6% | +33.2% |
| Net income | — | −20.4% | +42.9% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −20.8% | +43.4% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 18.0% | 16.8% | 19.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 9.3% | 8.9% |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 6.2% | 7.0% |
| Net margin | 6.5% | 4.6% | 5.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.3% | −5.2% | 9.7% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 20 | 10 | 112 |
| Capital spending | 18 | 44 | 37 |
| Free cash flow | 2 | −34 | 74 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 155 | 57 | 142 |
| Total debt | 0 | 73 | 87 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −155 | 16 | −55 |
| Diluted shares | 30m | 30m | 30m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | — | 22 | 2 |
| Buybacks | — | 0 | — |
| Total returned | — | 23 | 2 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $738m of assets due within a year against $541m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $738m short-term assets against $10m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $54m against $2m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks (TTM)
- $68,000
- Dividends (TTM)
- $2.2M
- Returned to shareholders
- -66%
- of free cash flow
- Diluted share count
- −0.0%
- year over year
- Dividend payout ratio
- 5%
- of net income paid out
- R&D spending
- 5.9%
- of revenue
- Sales & admin spending
- 3.9%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | CAAS | MPAA | CVGI | HLLY | STRT | HSAI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $766m | $769m | $730m | $613m | $574m | $421m | $2.4bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 17.6% | −0.8% | 11.0% | 3.3% | −0.7% | 45.9% | 4.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 4.3% | −1.5% | −2.2% | 4.2% | — | 1.4% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −10.8% | 36.5% | 3.2% | −3.4% | — | 2.0% |
| Gross margin | 19.0% | 19.9% | 12.0% | 43.0% | 16.3% | 41.8% | 20.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 6.4% | 3.0% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 6.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 6.3% | 1.2% | 8.3% | 4.0% | — | 5.7% |
| Net margin | 5.6% | −0.5% | −1.4% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 14.4% | 3.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 14.6% | −0.3% | 1.9% | 9.4% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 6.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.7% | −0.8% | −0.1% | 7.1% | 6.8% | −6.4% | 4.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 4.5% | −1.1% | 8.5% | 7.1% | — | 5.5% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 0.9% | 0.9% | — | 0.6% | 3.8% | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | −0.0% | −0.1% | 6.4% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 13.4% | −0.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 17.6% | 5.0% | 5 of 26 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +4.7pp | -1.1pp | 5 of 26 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 19.0% | 21.1% | 17 of 26 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 7.0% | 6.4% | 9 of 22 |
| Net margin Profitability | 5.6% | 3.7% | 8 of 26 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 9.7% | 5.4% | 4 of 26 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | -0.0% | -0.0% | 13 of 24 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $5.1M
- Institutions reporting
- 15
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 6.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 1 / 3
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $1.6M | 358K | 31.5% | ▼ 5.5% |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 264K | 23.3% | 0.0% |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $739,977 | 166K | 14.6% | 0.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $595,645 | 133K | 11.7% | ▼ 26.5% |
| Morgan Stanley | $366,053 | 82K | 7.2% | ▼ 1.3% |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $274,324 | 61K | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | $141,000 | 32K | 2.8% | ▲ 1.6% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $89,185 | 20K | 1.8% | ▼ 6.7% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $67,895 | 15K | 1.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | $18,000 | 4K | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $3,912 | 1K | 0.1% | ▼ 10.4% |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | $3,504 | 1K | 0.1% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
China Automotive Systems, Inc. in brief
- What does China Automotive Systems, Inc. do?
- China Automotive Systems, Inc. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- China Automotive Systems, Inc. trades under the ticker CAAS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, China Automotive Systems, Inc. reported revenue of $766M, 17.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s free cash flow?
- China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 9.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
- Who are China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Renaissance Technologies LLC, Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC and Empowered Funds, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Is China Automotive Systems, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
- China Automotive Systems, Inc. spent $68,000 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.0% over the year.
- What is China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $129M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 3.0 and net debt of -$55M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Does China Automotive Systems, Inc. pay a dividend?
- Yes: China Automotive Systems, Inc. paid $2.2M in dividends over the trailing twelve months and a payout ratio of 5.1%.
- Who are China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to China Automotive Systems, Inc. are Motorcar Parts Of America Inc, Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc., Holley Inc., Strattec Security Corp and Hesai Group. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against China Automotive Systems, Inc.'s.
Follow research on China Automotive Systems, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.