undamentalytics Newsletter

Strattec Security Corp (STRT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: STRT Nasdaq Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~February 4, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Strattec Security Corp is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($180.32) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($180.32) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 1 selling4 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds69 adding, 59 cuttingOf 29 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Strattec Security files

10-Q filed October 30: Strattec Security

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $574m, down 0.7% on a year earlier, against growth of 2.5% a quarter earlier. That puts it 21 of 21 for growth among the automotive parts & equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 6.8% from 11.2% a year earlier.

Our model value for Strattec Security is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Strattec Security stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $579m, up 2.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 4.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 6.7% from 11.4% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks.

10-K on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 4, 2027 (estimated)

Strattec Security Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 0.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.8%. Where it lags: revenue growth of -0.7% ranks 24 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$180 per share in the base case (~$140–$230 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -0.7% (-3.3pp vs the prior quarter), the 4th consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 0.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 45% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 3.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -3.3pp ranks 20 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median -1.1pp).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.85 against an average estimate of $1.47: beat by 25.9%
Revenue
$147m, down 3.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.0% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.12

Strattec Security's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.3%
  • 1 week+1.7%
  • 1 month-3.4%
  • This year-16.5%
  • 1 year+3.6%
  • 5 years+58.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$574M
Operating margin
3.9%
Net margin
2.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.12

Growth

Revenue growth
−0.7%
Change in growth rate
−3.3 pts
Share count change
+0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$38.8M
FCF margin
6.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 4, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Shareholder vote
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($180.32) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Strattec Security Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $39.4M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Strattec Security Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.18 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$180 ~$140–$230 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$39 ~$45–$92 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$36 ~$25–$50 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$22 ~$20–$26 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Strattec Security Corp with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Strattec Security Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$39.46$33.53$29.38$23.62$16.39$44.11$33.00$18.14$25.00$61.02$82.64$63.55
Market value$143m$123m$109m$87m$61m$170m$129m$71m$100m$249m$341m$261m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$5m$22m$43m$34m$23m−$2m$2m−$8m$590000−$77m−$108m−$112m
Enterprise value$147m$145m$152m$121m$84m$167m$131m$64m$101m$172m$232m$149m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.3x0.2x0.2x0.2x0.4x0.3x0.1x0.2x0.4x0.6x0.5x
Price / earnings 15.6x17.1x8.9x——7.5x18.4x—6.1x13.3x16.5x15.4x
Price / free cash flow ———7.0x4.7x6.5x——40.4x3.9x8.7x6.7x
EV / EBITDA 4.6x5.5x5.4x4.4x7.9x3.1x4.6x5.6x2.9x4.6x5.6x4.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

29 /100

Weak moat

How hard Strattec Security's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 12.3%, moving by 2.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 3.1%; its worst year was -0.1%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 2.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 5.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (34 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Strattec Security Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.88 −29% $557m −4%
Next $5.76 +18% $576m +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −4.5% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −13.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Strattec Security Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Strattec Security Corp, last 90 days
$4.50 $5.00 $5.50 $6.00 $6.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.63 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.63 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.88 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.88 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.88 $4.88 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.03 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.03 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.76 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.76 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.76 $5.76

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.63$6.03
60 days ago $5.63$6.03
30 days ago $4.88$5.76
7 days ago $4.88$5.76
Now $4.88$5.76

Earnings against estimates

Strattec Security Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.47 $1.85 +25.9%
Jun 2026 $1.36 $2.06 +51.5%
Mar 2026 $1.22 $0.90 −25.9%
Dec 2025 $0.93 $1.71 +83.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Strattec Security Corp's revenue by -0.3% next year and +2.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-2.1%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Strattec Security Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.33
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.4%
of shares
Employees
2,654
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +3.6%

$61.36 on October 31, 2025 to $63.55

Strattec Security Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $565m $579m +2.5%
Net margin 3.3% 3.6% +7.5%
P/E multiple 13.4x 12.7x −5.0%
Share count 4m 4m −1.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +179.3%

$22.75 on November 3, 2023 to $63.55

Strattec Security Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $493m $579m +17.5%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.5x +149.8%
Share count 4m 4m −4.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Strattec Security Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
STRT−25%−45%+23%+63%+85%−17%
Industry peers (median)+16%−29%+7%−24%+23%−5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
STRT42%25%42%42%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
STRT−49%−54%−34%−22%−37%−34%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 80% from November 25, 2015 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 411% gain, reached on February 1, 2021, 315 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$59.91 – $90.91
From 52-week high
−30.1%
vs 50-day average
−5.2%
vs 200-day average
−17.3%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.09

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.4%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±21.9%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±21.9%
Strattec Security Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −2.0% −2.1% — —
August 25, 2026 −6.3% +0.3% −10.9% −15.3%
May 7, 2026 −17.7% +0.5% −15.1% +2.8%
February 5, 2026 +3.6% +0.6% −0.1% −9.8%
October 30, 2025 −6.7% −0.8% +3.1% +17.8%
August 14, 2025 −7.2% −0.2% −18.8% −13.9%
May 8, 2025 +18.2% +0.6% +48.2% +62.9%
February 6, 2025 +1.2% −0.6% +38.2% +19.3%
November 4, 2024 +1.3% +1.0% +14.8% +17.4%
August 8, 2024 +32.5% +2.8% +75.7% +54.3%
May 10, 2024 +7.4% +0.1% +10.8% +22.6%
February 8, 2024 +9.0% +0.6% +5.4% −4.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Strattec Security Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Strattec Security Corp
$500M $520M $540M $560M $580M $600M FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $513.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $526.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $537.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $541.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $552.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $556.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $565.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $578.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $586M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $579.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $579.4M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $574.2M $574.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $513.3M
FY24 Q3 $526.9M
FY24 Q4 $537.8M
FY25 Q1 $541.4M
FY25 Q2 $552.8M
FY25 Q3 $556.1M
FY25 Q4 $565.1M
FY26 Q1 $578.4M
FY26 Q2 $586M
FY26 Q3 $579.6M
FY26 Q4 $579.4M
FY27 Q1 $574.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Strattec Security Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 9.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -0.7% -0.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 8.6%
FY24 Q3 8.9%
FY24 Q4 9.1%
FY25 Q1 6.6%
FY25 Q2 7.7%
FY25 Q3 5.5%
FY25 Q4 5.1%
FY26 Q1 6.8%
FY26 Q2 6.0%
FY26 Q3 4.2%
FY26 Q4 2.5%
FY27 Q1 -0.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Strattec Security Corp
0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 3.9% 3.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 1.0%
FY24 Q3 1.8%
FY24 Q4 3.3%
FY25 Q1 3.1%
FY25 Q2 3.4%
FY25 Q3 4.3%
FY25 Q4 4.0%
FY26 Q1 4.9%
FY26 Q2 5.3%
FY26 Q3 5.0%
FY26 Q4 4.6%
FY27 Q1 3.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Strattec Security Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.8% 6.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -3.5%
FY24 Q3 -2.7%
FY24 Q4 0.5%
FY25 Q1 3.4%
FY25 Q2 5.7%
FY25 Q3 9.5%
FY25 Q4 11.4%
FY26 Q1 11.2%
FY26 Q2 11.6%
FY26 Q3 10.0%
FY26 Q4 6.7%
FY27 Q1 6.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Strattec Security took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $579M
  2. Other income $5.4M · 0.9%
  3. Cost of revenue $484M · 83.5%
  4. Gross profit $95.4M · 16.5%
  5. Research and development $21.8M · 3.8%
  6. Other operating costs $47M · 8.1%
  7. Operating income $26.5M · 4.6%
  8. Income tax $11.3M · 2.0%
  9. Net income $20.6M · 3.6%
Where Strattec Security's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $579M
Other income $5.4M 0.9% of revenue
Cost of revenue $484M 83.5% of revenue
Gross profit $95.4M 16.5% of revenue
Research and development $21.8M 3.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $47M 8.1% of revenue
Operating income $26.5M 4.6% of revenue
Income tax $11.3M 2.0% of revenue
Net income $20.6M 3.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Strattec Security's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Strattec Security Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jun 2010 2011 Jul 2011 2012 Jul 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jul 2016 2017 Jul 2017 2018 Jul 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jul 2022 2023 Jul 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 208 261 279 298 348 411 401 417 439 487 385 485 452 493 538 565 579 574
Gross profit 33 42 50 54 66 73 66 61 54 58 35 79 56 42 65 85 95 93
EBITDA 12 15 23 24 35 40 32 26 28 28 11 54 28 11 34 38 42 37
Operating income 4 9 16 17 27 31 22 15 13 11 −9 34 9 −6 18 23 27 22
Net income 3 5 9 9 16 21 9 7 12 −17 −8 23 7 −7 16 19 21 17
Diluted EPS $1.04 $1.63 $2.64 $2.72 $4.59 $5.66 $2.51 $1.96 $3.32 −$4.63 −$2.04 $5.85 $1.79 −$1.70 $4.07 $4.58 $5.00 $4.12
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +25.5% +7.0% +6.8% +16.8% +18.1% −2.4% +4.0% +5.2% +10.9% −20.9% +26.0% −6.8% +9.0% +9.1% +5.1% +2.5% −0.7%
EBITDA — +32.6% +50.9% +4.9% +43.3% +14.8% −19.1% −18.7% +6.1% −0.3% −61.6% +403.4% −47.3% −59.7% +201.5% +9.3% +10.8% −13.4%
Operating income — +97.0% +87.4% +2.7% +58.0% +17.4% −28.7% −33.1% −10.6% −20.0% −181.6% — −73.8% — — +27.9% +16.4% −20.1%
Net income — — +62.3% +6.6% +75.2% +25.8% −55.7% −21.3% — −238.6% — — −68.9% — — +14.5% +10.2% −28.1%
Diluted EPS — — +62.0% +3.0% +68.8% +23.3% −55.7% −21.9% — −239.5% — — −69.4% — — +12.5% +9.2% −28.2%
Margins
Gross margin 15.9% 16.2% 18.0% 18.1% 18.9% 17.7% 16.4% 14.6% 12.4% 11.9% 9.2% 16.2% 12.4% 8.6% 12.2% 15.0% 16.5% 16.3%
EBITDA margin 5.6% 5.9% 8.3% 8.1% 10.0% 9.7% 8.0% 6.3% 6.3% 5.7% 2.8% 11.1% 6.3% 2.3% 6.4% 6.6% 7.2% 6.5%
Operating margin 2.1% 3.3% 5.9% 5.6% 7.6% 7.6% 5.5% 3.6% 3.0% 2.2% −2.2% 7.0% 2.0% −1.2% 3.3% 4.0% 4.6% 3.9%
Net margin 1.6% 2.1% 3.1% 3.1% 4.7% 5.0% 2.3% 1.7% 2.8% −3.5% −2.0% 4.6% 1.6% −1.4% 3.0% 3.3% 3.6% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.5% −0.4% 1.3% 1.1% −0.4% 1.3% −3.8% −3.3% −3.9% 2.6% 3.4% 5.4% −0.8% −1.5% 0.5% 11.4% 6.7% 6.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 10 8 17 16 12 31 8 23 7 30 25 35 10 10 12 72 46 46
Capital spending 7 10 14 13 13 26 23 37 24 17 12 9 14 17 10 7 7 7
Free cash flow 3 −1 4 3 −1 5 −15 −14 −17 12 13 26 −4 −7 2 65 39 39
Stock-based pay 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 3 3
Free cash flow after stock pay 3 −2 3 2 −2 4 −17 −15 −18 11 12 25 −5 −9 1 62 36 36
Balance sheet
Cash 22 17 17 20 20 26 15 8 8 8 12 14 9 21 25 85 108 112
Total debt 0 0 0 2 3 10 20 30 51 42 35 12 11 13 26 8 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −22 −17 −17 −18 −17 −16 5 22 43 34 23 −2 2 −8 1 −77 −108 −112
Diluted shares 3m 3m 3m 3m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 4 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 7 —
Total returned — 4 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 — — — 0 0 7 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · September 27, 2026
What it owns · $382m
Short-term assets $293mLonger-term assets $89m
What it owes, and who funded it · $354m
Short-term liabilities $97mLonger-term liabilities $20mShareholders' equity $238m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $293m of assets due within a year against $97m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $293m short-term assets against $20m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $22m against $240,000 of interest.

From Strattec Security Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$7.4M
Diluted share count
+0.2%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STRT HLLY CVGI CAAS MPAA HSAI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $574m $613m $730m $766m $769m $421m $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −0.7% 3.3% 11.0% 17.6% −0.8% 45.9% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.2% −2.2% −1.5% — 4.3% — 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −3.4% 3.2% 36.5% — −10.8% — 2.0%
Gross margin 16.3% 43.0% 12.0% 19.0% 19.9% 41.8% 20.5%
Operating margin 3.9% 9.1% 3.0% 7.0% 6.4% 5.6% 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 4.0% 8.3% 1.2% — 6.3% — 5.7%
Net margin 2.9% 1.7% −1.4% 5.6% −0.5% 14.4% 3.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.0% 9.4% 1.9% 14.6% −0.3% 3.9% 6.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.8% 7.1% −0.1% 9.7% −0.8% −6.4% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.1% 8.5% −1.1% — 4.5% — 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% — 0.9% — 0.9% 3.8% 0.7%
Change in share count 0.2% 1.8% 6.4% −0.0% −0.1% 13.4% −0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 automotive parts & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -0.7% 5.0% 24 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth -3.3pp -1.1pp 20 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 16.3% 21.1% 18 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 3.9% 6.4% 14 of 22
Net margin Profitability 2.9% 3.7% 15 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.8% 5.4% 10 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.8% 8 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.2% -0.0% 14 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$299M
Institutions reporting
121
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.9%
Positions opened / closed
15 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 69 institutions bought and 59 sold ; the biggest buyer was Millennium Management LLC (+94K shares) and the biggest seller Acadian Asset Management LLC (−39K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $41.3M 507K 13.8% ▼ 1.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $26.5M 325K 8.9% ▲ 6.1%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $21.8M 278K 7.3% ▲ 28.0%
Gabelli Funds LLC $20.7M 254K 6.9% ▲ 2.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $20.7M 254K 6.9% ▲ 2.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $14.1M 173K 4.7% ▼ 3.9%
American Century Companies Inc $13.5M 166K 4.5% ▲ 15.3%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $9.2M 113K 3.1% ▲ 23.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $8.9M 109K 3.0% ▲ 10.7%
Millennium Management LLC $8.6M 105K 2.9% ▲ 811.9%
State Street Corp $6.9M 84K 2.3% ▲ 0.8%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $6.7M 82K 2.2% ▲ 2.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Strattec Security Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Slater Jennifer Lynn President & CEO May 13, 2026 Buy 801 $62.46 $50,003
Liebau Frederic Jack Jr Director May 12, 2026 Buy 1,000 $61.37 $61,370
Slater Jennifer Lynn President & CEO May 12, 2026 Buy 797 $62.71 $49,997
Pauli Matthew SVP & CFO May 12, 2026 Buy 2,000 $62.53 $125,060
Messina Richard P VP & Chief Technical Officer November 17, 2025 Sell 3,000 $66.35 $199,050

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 4, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • August 25, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • August 14, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Strattec Security Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Strattec Security Corp in brief

What does Strattec Security Corp do?
Strattec Security Corp is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Strattec Security Corp's stock ticker?
Strattec Security Corp trades under the ticker STRT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Strattec Security Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Strattec Security Corp reported revenue of $574M, 0.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Strattec Security Corp's free cash flow?
Strattec Security Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 6.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
Who are Strattec Security Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al, Blackrock, Inc. and Alliancebernstein L.P. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Strattec Security Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Strattec Security Corp's market capitalisation was about $261M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.4 and net debt of -$112M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Strattec Security Corp's competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Strattec Security Corp are Holley Inc., Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc., China Automotive Systems, Inc., Motorcar Parts Of America Inc and Hesai Group. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Strattec Security Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Strattec Security Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Strattec Security Corp's directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Strattec Security Corp's next earnings date?
Around February 4, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Strattec Security Corp announces its own schedule.