Cabaletta Bio, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders8 buying, 0 selling8 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds103 adding, 43 cuttingOf 39 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 45.1% while net income fell 25.7%: a 19pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 84% and a beta of 1.5 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 25.5% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.7 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.34 against an average estimate of -$0.34: beat by 0.8%
- Share reaction
- -3.5% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 16, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.31
Price chart
- 1 day-5.3%
- 1 week+5.9%
- 1 month-28.5%
- This year-34.7%
- 1 year-60.4%
- 5 years-90.2%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Cabaletta Bio, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Cabaletta Bio, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no positive revenue in the latest twelve months |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Cabaletta Bio, Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 16, 2026. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.31 (range −$0.34 to −$0.24) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.36 | +35% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.19 | +12% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.34 | −$1.42 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.34 | −$1.42 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.36 | −$1.48 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.36 | −$1.48 |
| Now | −$1.36 | −$1.19 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.34 | −$0.34 | +0.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.39 | −$0.39 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.47 | −$0.40 | +14.1% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.46 | −$0.44 | +3.9% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 25.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 6.67 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +18% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 95% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.0% of shares
- Employees
- 154 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| CABA | −70% | +144% | +145% | −90% | −4% | −35% |
| Industry peers (median) | −35% | −57% | −18% | −28% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| CABA | 58% | 33% | 67% | 17% | 33% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| CABA | −77% | −84% | −44% | −93% | −62% | −68% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since October 25, 2019: 97% from January 29, 2020 to September 23, 2022. Getting back needed a 2868% gain, reached on November 24, 2023, 427 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.35 – $4.15
- From 52-week high
- −65.5%
- vs 50-day average
- −37.0%
- vs 200-day average
- −49.9%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 84%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.53
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±18.8%
- After a week
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±21.2%
- After a month
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±18.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | −3.5% | +0.5% | +11.9% | +2.1% |
| May 14, 2026 | −7.8% | −0.4% | +2.8% | −16.2% |
| May 4, 2026 | +41.2% | +0.4% | +29.9% | +21.8% |
| March 23, 2026 | −9.2% | +0.7% | −16.0% | +7.8% |
| November 10, 2025 | −3.1% | +1.8% | −6.3% | −5.1% |
| August 7, 2025 | −6.2% | +0.7% | +13.8% | +15.9% |
| May 15, 2025 | +56.2% | +1.1% | +36.9% | +48.8% |
| March 31, 2025 | −24.5% | +1.0% | −26.1% | −14.8% |
| January 13, 2025 | +5.5% | +0.3% | +25.3% | +19.5% |
| November 14, 2024 | −24.4% | −1.9% | −53.4% | −32.4% |
| August 8, 2024 | −31.9% | +2.8% | −27.0% | −28.0% |
| May 15, 2024 | +12.4% | +1.0% | +5.2% | −5.1% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $493M
- Institutions reporting
- 140
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 87.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 54 / 23
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennison Associates LLC | $62.3M | 20.0M | 12.6% | ▲ 123.3% |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $58.7M | 18.9M | 11.9% | ▲ 70.3% |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | $53.6M | 17.2M | 10.9% | ▲ 78.2% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $33.4M | 10.8M | 6.8% | ▲ 353.2% |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | $28.5M | 9.2M | 5.8% | ▲ 3.9% |
| State Street Corp | $24.4M | 7.8M | 4.9% | ▲ 1568.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $22.5M | 7.2M | 4.6% | ▲ 79.4% |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $15.6M | 5.0M | 3.2% | ▼ 9.1% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $13.7M | 4.4M | 2.8% | ▲ 899.1% |
| Woodline Partners LP | $13.1M | 4.2M | 2.6% | ▲ 235.9% |
| Norges Bank | $12.8M | 4.1M | 2.6% | — |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $12M | 3.9M | 2.4% | ▲ 180.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Michael General Counsel | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 6,600 | $2.27 | $14,982 |
| Simon Mark Director | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 11,061 | $2.28 | $25,219 |
| Nichtberger Steven President & CEO | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 45,000 | $2.24 | $100,800 |
| Bollard Catherine Director | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 4,405 | $2.27 | $9,999 |
| Gavel Steve Chief Commercial Officer | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 22,170 | $2.27 | $50,326 |
| Tomasello Shawn Director | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 22,725 | $2.21 | $50,222 |
| Binder Gwendolyn President, Science & Tech. | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 11,312 | $2.19 | $24,773 |
| Chang David J. Chief Medical Officer | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 8,800 | $2.26 | $19,888 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 2, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 13, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- May 4, 2026
- March 23, 2026
- November 10, 2025
- August 7, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Cabaletta Bio, Inc. in brief
- What does Cabaletta Bio, Inc. do?
- Cabaletta Bio, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Cabaletta Bio, Inc. trades under the ticker CABA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jennison Associates LLC, T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Cabaletta Bio, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 16, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Cabaletta Bio, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Cabaletta Bio, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.