Pathward Financial, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Pathward Financial, Inc. reported revenue of $840m, up 5.3% on the year before and net income of $186m, or $7.87 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 108 | 131 | 92 | 103 | 92 | 98 | 117 | 178 | 265 | 315 | 487 | 499 | 550 | 601 | 728 | 797 | 840 | 826 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 28 | 62 | 34 | 7 | 5 | 11 | — | — | — |
| Net interest income | 28 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 46 | 59 | 77 | 93 | 131 | 264 | 259 | 279 | 325 | 411 | 498 | 512 | 485 |
| Non-interest income | 80 | 97 | 57 | 70 | 56 | 52 | 58 | 101 | 172 | 185 | 223 | 240 | 271 | 294 | 317 | 300 | 328 | 340 |
| Non-interest expense | 91 | 95 | 83 | 75 | 74 | 78 | 97 | 135 | 200 | 228 | 333 | 319 | 344 | 381 | 463 | 521 | 560 | 545 |
| Provision for credit losses | 19 | −16 | −0 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −5 | 11 | 29 | 56 | 65 | 50 | 57 | 109 | 58 | 57 | 71 |
| Income before tax | −2 | 20 | 8 | 27 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 39 | 55 | 57 | 98 | 115 | 156 | 180 | 155 | 219 | 223 | 210 |
| Income tax | −1 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 5 | −3 | 6 | 11 | 26 | 10 | 34 | 36 | 34 |
| Net income | −1 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 33 | 45 | 52 | 97 | 105 | 142 | 151 | 143 | 183 | 186 | 176 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.56 | $1.37 | $0.50 | $1.64 | $0.79 | $0.84 | $0.89 | $0.43 | $1.61 | $1.67 | $2.49 | $2.94 | $4.38 | $5.09 | $5.24 | $7.20 | $7.87 | $7.98 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | 9m | 9m | 10m | 17m | 19m | 20m | 25m | 28m | 31m | 38m | 35m | 32m | 29m | 27m | 25m | 24m | 22m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 180 | 183 | 275 | 196 | 187 | 173 | 276 | 190 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net interest income | 128 | 125 | 136 | 122 | 128 | 119 | 125 | 113 |
| Non-interest income | 52 | 57 | 139 | 73 | 59 | 54 | 151 | 77 |
| Non-interest expense | 133 | 128 | 148 | 139 | 145 | 127 | 143 | 129 |
| Provision for credit losses | 9 | 19 | 35 | 9 | −6 | 3 | 46 | 28 |
| Income before tax | 37 | 36 | 91 | 47 | 48 | 43 | 87 | 32 |
| Income tax | 3 | 6 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 3 |
| Net income | 34 | 30 | 75 | 42 | 39 | 35 | 73 | 29 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.34 | $1.23 | $3.14 | $1.81 | $1.69 | $1.57 | $3.35 | $1.37 |
Compare with peers
- Trustmark Corp income statement
- Beacon Financial Corp income statement
- Community Financial System, Inc. income statement
- First Busey Corp income statement
- Cathay General Bancorp income statement
Head to head: CASH vs TRMKBBT vs CASHCASH vs CBU
More: Regional Banks stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies