undamentalytics Newsletter

CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CAVA NYSE Restaurants Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

CAVA Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($12.23) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($12.23) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 8 selling7 purchases and 34 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds237 adding, 266 cuttingOf 60 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter CAVA Group files

Where Cava stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $1.37bn, up 26.8% on a year earlier, faster than 24.1% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 3.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for CAVA Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

CAVA Group, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 26.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.6%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 26.8% ranks 2 of 44 restaurants companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$12 per share in the base case (~$10–$15 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 3.5% while net income fell 52.9%: a 56pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 26.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 4.7% for restaurants companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 111 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 61% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 74% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.4% ranks 31 of 40 restaurants companies we cover (median 0.8%).
  • Heavily shorted. 14.7% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.18: beat by 2.9%
Revenue
$368m, up 31.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+12.8% in the first session after the results on August 11, 2026, against -0.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net New CAVA Restaurant Openings 75 to 77 (fiscal full-year 2026); same Restaurant Sales growth 4.5% to 6.5% (fiscal full-year 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.12

CAVA Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.6%
  • 1 week+20.4%
  • 1 month+14.0%
  • This year+5.7%
  • 1 year+15.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.4B
Operating margin
5.2%
Net margin
4.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.56

Growth

Revenue growth
+26.8%
Change in growth rate
+2.7 pts
Share count change
−0.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$49M
FCF margin
3.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 11, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Leadership
  5. Announcement
  6. Buyback
  7. Announcement
  8. Results
  9. Guidance
  10. Leadership
  11. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($12.23) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of CAVA Group, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $24M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value CAVA Group, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.12 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$12 ~$10–$15 Left out: out of range vs price (0.20x)
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$17 ~$12–$21 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$12 ~$11–$23 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$5.5 ~$3.6–$8.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.09x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$5.1 ~$4.5–$6.0 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare CAVA Group, Inc. with Restaurants in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

CAVA Group, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025Now
Share price$42.98$114.37$60.15$62.05
Market value$2.7bn$13.5bn$7.1bn$7.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$332m−$366m−$283m−$323m
Enterprise value$2.4bn$13.2bn$6.8bn$7.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 3.7x14.0x6.0x5.3x
Price / earnings n/m103.8x111.6x110.8x
Price / free cash flow —n/mn/m149.7x
EV / EBITDA 45.9x127.2x53.0x45.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $358m and EPS of $0.12 (range $0.10 to $0.14) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

CAVA Group, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.54 +1% $1.5bn +27%
Next $0.74 +36% $1.8bn +21%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.2% in 90 days, across 27 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised CAVA Group, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast CAVA Group, Inc., last 90 days
$0.50 $0.60 $0.70 $0.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.55 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.55 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.55 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.55 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.54 $0.54 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.75 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.74 $0.74

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.55$0.75
60 days ago $0.55$0.74
30 days ago $0.55$0.74
7 days ago $0.55$0.74
Now $0.54$0.74

Earnings against estimates

CAVA Group, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.18 $0.19 +2.9%
Mar 2026 $0.18 $0.20 +14.0%
Dec 2025 $0.03 $0.04 +51.3%
Sept 2025 $0.12 $0.12 −3.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 11, 2026
  • Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings fiscal full-year 2026 75 to 77 Maintained
    “Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings 75 to 77” source
  • Same Restaurant Sales fiscal full-year 2026 4.5% growth to 6.5% growth Maintained
    “Same Restaurant Sales 4.5% to 6.5%” source
  • CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin fiscal full-year 2026 23.7% to 24.3% Maintained
    “CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin 23.7% to 24.3%” source
  • Pre-opening costs fiscal full-year 2026 $22m to $22.5m Maintained
    “Pre-opening costs $22.0 to $22.5 million” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fiscal full-year 2026 $181m to $191m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted EBITDA $181.0 to $191.0 million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows CAVA Group, Inc.'s revenue by +21.1% next year and +20.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+21.6%, weight 70%) and the company's own record (+20.0%, weight 30%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

28 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1968%
Hold829%
Sell14%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026316828
  2. Sep 2026315928
  3. Aug 2026414928
  4. Jul 2026414827

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering CAVA Group, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
14.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
90%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.7%
of shares
Employees
13,480
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +15.5%

$53.73 on October 31, 2025 to $62.05

CAVA Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.4bn +26.8%
Net margin 13.0% 4.8% −62.9%
P/E multiple 45.2x 110.8x +144.9%
Share count 118m 118m +0.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +72.7%

$35.92 on November 3, 2023 to $62.05

CAVA Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $645m $1.4bn +113.0%
P/S multiple 6.5x 5.3x −18.1%
Share count 117m 118m −0.9%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

CAVA Group, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
CAVA+162%−48%+6%
Industry peers (median)−1%−8%+2%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CAVA83%42%64%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CAVA−26%−70%−49%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 15, 2023: 71% from December 6, 2024 to November 20, 2025. Getting back needed a 246% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$43.59 – $97.39
From 52-week high
−36.3%
vs 50-day average
+10.0%
vs 200-day average
−13.2%
Volatility (1 year)
61%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.24

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.3%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.0%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±16.6%
CAVA Group, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 11, 2026 +12.8% −0.1% +10.8% −12.3%
May 19, 2026 +0.8% +0.4% +2.9% +11.6%
February 24, 2026 +25.3% +1.6% +12.8% +17.5%
November 4, 2025 −4.3% −0.8% −6.4% +3.6%
August 12, 2025 −14.4% +1.4% −16.8% −21.8%
May 15, 2025 −2.7% +1.1% −15.3% −25.2%
February 25, 2025 −5.0% −0.4% −17.2% −16.8%
November 12, 2024 −0.3% −0.3% −4.4% −15.2%
August 22, 2024 +18.6% +0.3% +7.8% +24.7%
May 28, 2024 +6.3% −0.6% +6.5% +10.4%
February 27, 2024 +12.7% +0.1% +13.6% +37.0%
November 7, 2023 −9.0% +0.4% −5.9% −2.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

CAVA Group, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) CAVA Group, Inc.
$600M $800M $1B $1.2B $1.4B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $681.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $728.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $784.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $845.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $913.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $963.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.4B $1.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $681.5M
FY23 Q4 $728.7M
FY24 Q1 $784.6M
FY24 Q2 $845.2M
FY24 Q3 $913.5M
FY24 Q4 $963.7M
FY25 Q1 $1B
FY25 Q2 $1.1B
FY25 Q3 $1.1B
FY25 Q4 $1.2B
FY26 Q1 $1.3B
FY26 Q2 $1.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY CAVA Group, Inc.
20% 25% 30% 35% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 29.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 31.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 34.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 32.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 32.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 28.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 23.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 22.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 24.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 26.8% 26.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 29.0%
FY24 Q2 31.0%
FY24 Q3 34.0%
FY24 Q4 32.3%
FY25 Q1 32.1%
FY25 Q2 28.2%
FY25 Q3 23.9%
FY25 Q4 22.4%
FY26 Q1 24.1%
FY26 Q2 26.8%
Operating margin (TTM) CAVA Group, Inc.
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.2% 5.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1.9%
FY23 Q4 0.6%
FY24 Q1 2.1%
FY24 Q2 3.1%
FY24 Q3 4.1%
FY24 Q4 4.5%
FY25 Q1 4.8%
FY25 Q2 4.9%
FY25 Q3 5.0%
FY25 Q4 4.7%
FY26 Q1 5.0%
FY26 Q2 5.2%
FCF margin (TTM) CAVA Group, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.6% 3.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -9.7%
FY23 Q4 -5.7%
FY24 Q1 -3.0%
FY24 Q2 1.3%
FY24 Q3 4.8%
FY24 Q4 5.5%
FY25 Q1 4.9%
FY25 Q2 4.4%
FY25 Q3 2.2%
FY25 Q4 2.2%
FY26 Q1 3.0%
FY26 Q2 3.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar CAVA Group took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.2B
  2. Other income $15.5M · 1.3%
  3. Selling, general and admin $137M · 11.7%
  4. Other operating costs $987M · 83.7%
  5. Operating income $55.3M · 4.7%
  6. Income tax $7.1M · 0.6%
  7. Net income $63.7M · 5.4%
Where CAVA Group's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.2B
Other income $15.5M 1.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $137M 11.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $987M 83.7% of revenue
Operating income $55.3M 4.7% of revenue
Income tax $7.1M 0.6% of revenue
Net income $63.7M 5.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: CAVA Group's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

CAVA Group, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 500 564 729 964 1,180 1,374
Gross profit 82 98 180 — — —
EBITDA −8 −17 52 103 129 155
Operating income −53 −60 5 43 55 72
Net income −37 −59 13 130 64 66
Diluted EPS −$51.06 −$44.41 $0.21 $1.10 $0.54 $0.56
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.8% +29.2% +32.3% +22.4% +26.8%
EBITDA — — — +98.4% +24.6% +28.7%
Operating income — — — — +28.2% +35.7%
Net income — — — — −51.1% −52.9%
Diluted EPS — — — — −50.9% −52.8%
Margins
Gross margin 16.4% 17.4% 24.7% — — —
EBITDA margin −1.6% −3.0% 7.2% 10.7% 10.9% 11.2%
Operating margin −10.5% −10.6% 0.6% 4.5% 4.7% 5.2%
Net margin −7.5% −10.5% 1.8% 13.5% 5.4% 4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −10.6% −17.4% −5.7% 5.5% 2.2% 3.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3 6 97 161 185 220
Capital spending 56 104 139 108 159 171
Free cash flow −53 −98 −42 53 26 49
Stock-based pay 5 4 9 14 15 19
Free cash flow after stock pay −58 −102 −51 39 11 30
Balance sheet
Cash 140 39 332 366 283 323
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −140 −39 −332 −366 −283 −323
Diluted shares — 1m 63m 118m 118m 118m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 8 1 3 — — —
Total returned 8 1 3 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · July 12, 2026
What it owns · $1.5bn
Short-term assets $480mLonger-term assets $1.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.5bn
Short-term liabilities $193mLonger-term liabilities $465mShareholders' equity $841m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $480m of assets due within a year against $193m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $480m short-term assets against $465m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From CAVA Group, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−0.1%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
11.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in restaurants
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CAVA JACK FWRG BJRI SHAK RRGB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.4bn $1.4bn $1.3bn $1.4bn $1.6bn $1.2bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 26.8% 14.3% 19.3% 3.5% 17.3% −3.7% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 28.7% −6.1% 18.1% 2.1% 16.1% −2.7% 5.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 31.3% −1.8% 15.2% 6.4% 17.2% −2.1% 4.5%
Gross margin 25.2% 73.7% — 74.5% — — 68.6%
Operating margin 5.2% −3.5% 2.1% 2.7% 3.6% −0.4% 4.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 4.4% 6.4% 2.8% 2.2% 2.1% −1.3% 6.9%
Net margin 4.8% 2.4% 1.4% 2.9% 2.6% −2.5% 2.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 16.0% 6.3% 9.7% 8.2% 12.3% 1.8% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.6% 1.3% −1.7% 3.2% −0.8% −0.2% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.1% 2.4% −2.0% 2.8% 1.4% −1.4% 2.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 0.6% 1.0% 0.7% 1.2% 0.3% 0.8%
Change in share count −0.1% 0.7% 1.5% −5.8% −6.7% 7.2% 0.2%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in restaurants. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 restaurants companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 26.8% 4.7% 2 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth +2.7pp +0.3pp 7 of 44
Operating margin Profitability 5.2% 5.2% 21 of 42
Net margin Profitability 4.8% 2.6% 19 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.6% 3.6% 22 of 44
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.4% 0.8% 31 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.1% 0.3% 18 of 42

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 28, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Restaurant Revenue $1.2B 99.1% ▲ 22.5%
CPG Revenue and Other $10.4M 0.9% ▲ 9.9%

From CAVA Group, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.2B
Institutions reporting
538
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 6.4%
Positions opened / closed
74 / 58

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 237 institutions bought and 266 sold ; the biggest buyer was 1832 Asset Management L.P (+1.0M shares) and the biggest seller Capital Research Global Investors (−4.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $757M 9.6M 9.2% ▲ 0.8%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $537M 6.6M 6.5% ▼ 27.7%
Artal Group S.A. $511M 6.5M 6.2% ▼ 31.6%
FMR LLC $434M 5.5M 5.3% ▼ 6.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $352M 4.5M 4.3% ▲ 0.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $331M 4.2M 4.0% ▲ 0.5%
State Street Corp $243M 3.1M 3.0% ▲ 3.1%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $238M 3.0M 2.9% ▼ 17.2%
1832 Asset Management L.P. $198M 2.5M 2.4% ▲ 66.2%
Morgan Stanley $167M 2.1M 2.0% ▲ 14.9%
Capital International Investors $162M 2.1M 2.0% ▼ 21.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $157M 2.0M 1.9% ▲ 0.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not CAVA Group, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kadow Joseph John CLO & Secretary September 15, 2026 Buy 1,000 $49.96 $49,960
Thompson Douglas W. Chief Operations Officer August 31, 2026 Buy 6,500 $66.52 $432,380
Kochevar Karen Director June 18, 2026 Sell 10,000 $90.00 $900,000
Costanza Kelly Chief People Officer June 17, 2026 Sell 12,490 $90.00 $1.1M
Artal Participations S.A R.L. Director June 15, 2026 Sell 3,000,000 $90.30 $271M
Xenohristos Theodoros Chief Concept Officer June 15, 2026 Sell 3,252 $89.43 $290,826
Phillips Adam David Chief Accounting Officer June 15, 2026 Sell 757 $89.43 $67,699
Tolivar Tricia K. Chief Financial Officer June 15, 2026 Sell 4,969 $89.43 $444,378
Schulman Brett CEO and President June 15, 2026 Sell 33,174 $89.43 $3M
Costanza Kelly Chief People Officer June 15, 2026 Sell 2,870 $89.43 $256,664
Phillips Adam David Chief Accounting Officer June 12, 2026 Sell 2,764 $90.71 $250,722
Phillips Adam David Chief Accounting Officer June 12, 2026 Sell 1,900 $90.71 $172,349

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 11, 2026
  • May 19, 2026
  • February 24, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 12, 2025
  • May 15, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on CAVA Group, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

CAVA Group, Inc. in brief

What does CAVA Group, Inc. do?
CAVA Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the restaurants industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is CAVA Group, Inc.'s stock ticker?
CAVA Group, Inc. trades under the ticker CAVA on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is CAVA Group, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, CAVA Group, Inc. reported revenue of $1.4B, 26.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is CAVA Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
CAVA Group, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 3.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 44 restaurants companies we cover.
Who are CAVA Group, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Alliancebernstein L.P. and Artal Group S.A. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is CAVA Group, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, CAVA Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $7.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 110.8 and net debt of -$323M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are CAVA Group, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Restaurants peer group, the companies closest to CAVA Group, Inc. are Jack IN The BOX Inc, First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc., Bjs Restaurants Inc, Shake Shack Inc. and RED Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against CAVA Group, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling CAVA Group, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, CAVA Group, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 7 open-market purchases and 34 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is CAVA Group, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — CAVA Group, Inc. announces its own schedule.